President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the FICCI Higher Education Summit
27 NOV 2019 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. I am happy to address the 15th Higher Education Summit 2019 organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with the Ministry of Human Resource Development and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. This global conference has come to occupy a vital place in the thought leadership forum on higher education. We have a large and diverse gathering of stakeholders from India and abroad participating in the event. I am sure you will find this edition as enriching as the previous ones.
1. Higher education as a public-policy issue enjoys primacy the world over. It is seen as a fundamental enabler of social, economic, scientific and intellectual progress and advancement. In the case of India, we have a distinguished history of higher education to inspire us as we work to strengthen and illuminate our universities as fonts of knowledge and learning. India has been home to the oldest university in the world. At its peak in the 7th century CE, the Nalanda University had 10,000 students from all over Asia enrolled in its campus. The methods of teaching prevalent in these ancient temples of learning and the emphasis on critical analyses could be of relevance as we look at modern trends in pedagogy.
1. Investing in people through higher education and education in general has an omnibus impact on nation-building. The investment is made once but the dividends are realised in perpetuity. Recently, I had gone to Mysore to join the centenary celebrations of the enlightened “Monarch - Democrat” Jayachamaraja Wadiyar, the late Maharaja of Mysore. He was a pioneer in higher education who generously invested in his people. The lead that the Maharaja took in empowering people several decades ago, today provides the strong foundation of technological transformation that we see in Bengaluru, Mysuru and the adjoining areas. A country such as ours that wishes to transform itself within a short span of time, must transform its higher education journey first.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. Higher education is a subject close to my heart, both for personal and professional reasons. I have myself experienced its power and potential to bring about intra-generational change and mobility. As President of India, I am Visitor to 152 Universities and Institutes of Higher Learning. I have had the opportunity to interact with Vice-Chancellors and Directors of almost all of them. India with over 990 Universities is home to one of the largest higher education ecosystems in the world. We are constantly at work to improve their standards and convert them into global knowledge hubs. We have just begun nationwide consultations on the New Education Policy. It would lay out the path for transforming Indian education landscape suited to 21st century needs.
1. The world of tomorrow will be driven by knowledge, machine-intelligence and digital pathways. To prepare ourselves for this transformation and to leverage its limitless opportunities, we have to recast our higher education with new courses and deeper research-orientation. Ideation, innovation and incubation should be given primacy in our curriculum. India has the third largest scientific human resource pool in the world. If we establish robust academia-industry linkages, we have the potential to become the R&D capital of the world. And along with science, liberal arts and humanities must get equal attention - for fruits of technology have to be ultimately made relevant to people, communities and cultures. The connectedness of disciplines is not a mere reality today, but the inner core of knowledge itself. I am happy that our Universities have already made progress with inter-disciplinary approach, combining courses in mathematics with music, and artificial intelligence with animal husbandry. Much more work is required on this account.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. Another important aspect that we need to attend is how to bring pedagogical changes in our education system. Spirit of inquiry, critical thinking and an overall culture of looking at what, how and why of issues and perspectives needs to be nurtured. Creativity, imagination and thought in the minds of our students have to be unlocked and its exuberance allowed to flow and flower. To bring about this educational renaissance, we would require attitudinal adjustments and openness about new concepts on several fronts: at the level of academic leadership; at the level of student-teacher engagement; and at the level of technology integration. These would only be possible if there is a vision to move forward and a committed urge to make things happen. In this context, I would like to commend the programmes initiated by the Ministry of Human Resource Development – LEAP that is “Leadership for Academicians Program” and ARPIT that is “Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching”. While LEAP aims to build leadership and vision among higher education administrators, ARPIT is geared to improve pedagogical skills of our teachers.
1. Earlier I had talked about our ancient universities. They had a learning culture where ideas and concepts were constantly tested and subjected to verification and critical analyses. The system that produced a Panini, an Aryabhat, a Charak, or a Kautilya must have been robust. We must use modern tools to reopen wisdom stored in our countless knowledge traditions, even as we optimize the opportunities of a machine-intelligence age. An open learning culture will foster the spirit to innovate and give new wings to Atal Innovation Centres established in our Universities.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. Our economic needs are immense. Over the next several decades, India will witness tremendous growth leading to higher standards of living for its people. All this demands that we bring new energy and dynamism in our higher education profile. Programmes for vocational education, apprenticeship and internship are needed for combining theoretical and practical knowledge streams. We have to also draw and learn from global institutions and experiences.
1. At the same time, India’s diverse higher education ecosystem offers immense opportunities for the world at large. The forces of globalisation pose their own imperatives for making learning a cross-cultural experience and an integrated construct. To promote India as a global knowledge destination, the Government of India has begun a “Study in India” programme to attract international students. Our Universities have also been developing international networks for faculty, student, pedagogy and knowledge exchange. Making our higher education ecosystem world class will also give a wider choice to Indian students who go abroad seeking quality education.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. The world of higher education is an expansive one. For it to grow and empower us, we need support from all stakeholders - policymakers, educationists, researchers, entrepreneurs and others. Given the socio-economic reality of our country, public institutions will play a lead role. But along with it, the private sector must continue to contribute to national efforts. We will also have to look at innovative models of funding to boost research and scholarship. Just last month, I had the pleasure to launch the IIT Delhi Endowment Fund. This is the first of its kind Fund in India and is based on the contribution of the alumni. The Fund within a very short span has raised Rupees 250 crore and has a target to raise 1 billion US dollars for supporting academic excellence and research at IIT Delhi. I impress upon FICCI Higher Education Committee to galvanize greater people’s participation in strengthening our higher education system.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. As we talk of higher education as a public good, a critical bearing in the Indian context is how to deal with regional imbalance in the quality of education. We are trying to narrow the gap but a lot more initiatives are required. Another related aspect is the rural-urban divide that we see in the field of higher education. Our Founding Fathers, Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore had paid detailed attention to it, be it the Medical College in Wardha or the Visva Bharati in Santiniketan. I had the opportunity to visit both these illustrious campuses this year. For our inclusive growth and progress, we have to take inspiration from them and build on their ideas. In this effort, technology platforms such as digital classrooms, e-learning and National Digital Library can be a key enabler.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. I have put forth some of my ideas on higher education before you. It is now for you, the stakeholders, to flesh out the way forward. And as you deliberate and discuss, I would remind you of an old saying in Sanskrit, and I quote : “ सा विद्या या विमुक्तये” that is “true learning is that which liberates”. Let us together create that university, that classroom, that curriculum, that culture which allows our students to realize their fullest potential as a human being, in service of our people, our nation and the world.
1. I wish the Summit all success.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
फिक्की उच्च शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का संबोधन
27 NOV 2019 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री(फीक्की) द्वारा मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किए जा रहे 15वें उच्च शिक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2019 को संबोधित करते हुए मुझे खुशी महसूसहो रही है।इस वैश्विक सम्मेलन को उच्च शिक्षा पर विवेचन नेतृत्व फोरम में अपना एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान हासिल करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने के लिए हमारे पास भारत और विदेश के हितधारकों का एक बड़ा और विविधतापूर्ण जमावड़ा है। मुझे यकीन है कि आप इस संस्करण को पिछले वाले संस्करणों की तरह संपन्न बनाएंगे।
2. एक सार्वजनिक-नीति वाले मुद्दे के रूप में उच्च शिक्षा को दुनिया भर में प्राथमिकतामिली हुई है। इसे सामाजिक, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, बौद्धिक प्रगति और उन्नति के मूल प्रवर्तक के रूप में देखा जाता है।भारत के संदर्भ में, हमारे पास उच्च शिक्षा का एक विशिष्ट इतिहास रहा है जो कि हमें प्रेरित करता है, क्योंकि हम अपने विश्वविद्यालयों को ज्ञान और सीखने के फुहारों के रूप में मजबूत और रोशन करने का काम करते हैं। भारत के पास दुनिया का सबसे पुराना विश्वविद्यालय है।7 वीं शताब्दी में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय अपनी चरम अवस्था में था और इसके परिसर में पूरे एशिया से लगभग 10,000 छात्र नामांकित थे।शिक्षा के इन प्राचीन मंदिरों में प्रचलित शिक्षण के तरीकों और महत्वपूर्ण विश्लेषणों पर जोर देना प्रासंगिक हो सकता है क्योंकि हम शिक्षाशास्त्र में आधुनिक रुझानों को देख रहे हैं।
3. उच्च शिक्षा और सामान्य शिक्षा के माध्यम से लोगों कोप्रविष्ट कराने से राष्ट्र निर्माण में बहुद्देशीयप्रभाव पड़ता है। निवेश एक बार किया जाता है, लेकिन उसके लाभांश में निरंतरता बनी रहती है।मैं मैसूर के दिवंगत महाराजा, जयचामराजा वाडियार के प्रबुद्ध "सम्राट - डेमोक्रेट" के शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए मैसूर गया था।वे उच्च शिक्षा के पथ प्रदर्शक थे जिन्होंने उदारता के साथ अपने लोगों का उसमेंप्रविष्ट कराया था। महाराजा ने कई दशक पहले लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए जो कदम उठाया था, वह आज बेंगलुरु, मैसूरु और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी परिवर्तन की मजबूत नींव प्रदान कर रहा है। हमारेजैसा देश जो कम समय में खुद को बदलना चाहता है, तो उसे सबसे पहले अपनी उच्च शिक्षा की यात्रा में बदलाव करना होगा।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
4. उच्च शिक्षा एक ऐसा विषय है जो मेरे दिल के करीब, दोनों व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर कारणों से रहा है। मैंने खुद इसकीशक्ति और सामर्थ्य को इंट्रा-जेनरेशनल परिवर्तन और गतिशीलता लाने में अनुभव किया है।भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में, मैं 152 विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों का कुलाध्यक्ष हूँ। मुझे लगभग सभी कुलपतियों और निदेशकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला है।भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक है, जहां पर 990 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालय हैं। हम उनके मानकों को बेहतर बनाने और उन्हें वैश्विक ज्ञान केंद्रों में तबदील करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। हमने अभी नई शिक्षा नीति पर देशव्यापी परामर्शअभियान शुरू किया है। यह भारतीय शिक्षा परिदृश्य को 21 वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल बदलने में मदद करेगा।
5. आने वाले समय में दुनिया ज्ञान, मशीन-बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल मार्गोंके माध्यम से संचालित होगी।इन परिवर्तनों के लिए खुद को तैयार करने और इसके असीम अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए, हमें अपनी उच्च शिक्षा को नए पाठ्यक्रमों और गहन शोध-नीति के साथ पुनर्व्यवस्थित करना होगा।हमारे पाठ्यक्रम में विचार, नवीनता और उद्भवन को प्रधानता दिया जाना चाहिए। भारत के पास दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा वैज्ञानिक मानव संसाधन पूल है।यदि हम मजबूत अकादमिक-उद्योग शृंखला स्थापित करते हैं, तो हमारे पास दुनिया काअनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) कीराजधानी बनने की क्षमता है।विज्ञान के साथ-साथ उदार कलाओं और मानविकी पर भी समान रूप से ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए - क्योंकि प्रौद्योगिकी के परिणामों को अंततः व्यक्तियों, समुदायों और संस्कृतियों के लिए प्रासंगिक बनाना होगा। विषयों का आपस में संबद्धता आज केवल एक वास्तविकता नहीं है, बल्कि यह ज्ञान का अंदरूनी तत्वहै।मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों ने पहले से ही अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रगति की है, गणित के साथ संगीत का पाठ्यक्रम और पशुपालन के साथ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता। इस संदर्भ में अभी बहुत कुछ करने की आवश्यकता है।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
6. एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहलू जिसको हमें देखने की आवश्यकता है, वह यह है कि हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में शैक्षणिक परिवर्तन को कैसे लाया जाए।जांच की भावना, आलोचनात्मक सोच और मुद्दों और दृष्टिकोणों को देखने, समझने की एक समग्र संस्कृति का पोषण करने की आवश्यकता है।हमारे छात्रों के दिमाग में रचनात्मकता, कल्पना और विचार को खोलना होगा और इसकी प्रचुरता को फलने-फूलने की अनुमति प्रदान करनी होगी।इस शैक्षिक पुनर्जागरण को लाने के लिए, हमें कई मोर्चों पर नई अवधारणाओं के संदर्भ में व्यवहारिक समायोजन और खुलेपन की आवश्यकता होगी: शैक्षिक नेतृत्व के स्तर पर; छात्र-शिक्षक संबंध के स्तर पर; और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण के स्तर पर।यह तभी संभव हो सकेगा जब आपके पास आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक विजन हो और चीजों को यथार्थ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता हो। इस संदर्भ में, मैं मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों की सराहना करना चाहूंगा –लीप,जो कि "लीडरशीप फॉर ऐकैडमीशियन्स प्रोग्राम" है और अर्पित जो कि "ऐन्यूअलरिफ्रेशर प्रोग्राम इन टीचिंग" है।जहां पर लीपका उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षा प्रशासकों के बीच नेतृत्व और विजन का निर्माण करना है, वहीं अर्पित का उद्देश्य हमारे शिक्षकों के शैक्षणिक कौशल में सुधार लाना है।
7. इससे पहले मैंने हमारे प्राचीन विश्वविद्यालयों के बारे में बात की थी। उनके पास एक सीखने की संस्कृति थी जहां पर विचारों और अवधारणाओं का लगातार परीक्षण किया जाता था और वे सत्यापन और महत्वपूर्ण विश्लेषण के अधीन थे। वह प्रणाली जिसने पाणिनि, आर्यभट, चरक और कौटिल्य जैसे विद्वानों का निर्माण कियावैसीप्रणाली को फिर से मजबूत करना होगा।हमें अपनी असंख्यज्ञान परंपराओं में संग्रहीत ज्ञान को फिर से खोलने के लिए आधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करना चाहिए, यहां तक ​​कि हम मशीन-बुद्धिमत्ता युग के अवसरों का भी अनुकूलन करते हैं।एक खुली शिक्षा संस्कृति नया करने की भावना को बढ़ावा देगी और हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों में स्थापित अटल इनोवेशन सेंटरों को नया पंख प्रदान करेगी।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
8. हमारी आर्थिक जरूरतें विशाल हैं। अगले कई दशकों में, भारत अपने लोगों के रहन-सहन के उच्च मानकों के कारण जबरदस्त विकास का गवाह बनेगा। ये सभी मांग करते हैं कि हम अपनी उच्च शिक्षा प्रोफ़ाइल में नई ऊर्जा और गतिशीलता को लेकर आएं।सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक ज्ञान के संयोजन के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षुता और इंटर्नशिप जैसे कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता है। हमें वैश्विक संस्थानों और अनुभवों की ओरभी आकर्षित होने और सीखने की आवश्यकता है।
9. ठीक इसी समय, भारत के विविध उच्च शिक्षा वाले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दुनिया के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।वैश्वीकरण की ताकतों ने अंत: सांस्‍कृतिकअनुभव और एकीकृत निर्माण सीखने के लिए खुदअपनी अनिवार्यताओं को खड़ा किया है। वैश्विक ज्ञान के गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में भारत कोउभारने के लिए, भारत सरकार द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों को आकर्षित करने के लिए "भारत में अध्ययन" कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की गई है।हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों में संकाय, छात्रो, शिक्षाशास्त्र और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क भी विकसित किया जा रहा है। हमारी उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विश्वस्तरीय बनाने से उन भारतीय छात्रों को भी व्यापक रूप से विकल्प मिल सकेगा, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षाप्राप्त करनेके लिए विदेश जाते हैं।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
10. उच्च शिक्षा की दुनिया प्रसरणशीलहै। इसको विकसित करने और खुद को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, हमें सभी हितधारकों - नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों और अन्य लोगों- के समर्थन की आवश्यकता है।हमारे देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सार्वजनिक संस्थान इसमें मुख्य भूमिका निभाएंगे। लेकिन इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में निजी क्षेत्र को भीअपना योगदान देना जारी रखना चाहिए।हमें अनुसंधान और छात्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्त पोषण के नए मॉडल पर भी ध्यान देना होगा। पिछले महीने ही, मुझे आईआईटी दिल्ली अक्षय निधि कोष की शुरूआत करने काअवसर मिला था।यह भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला कोष है और यह भूतपूर्व छात्रों के योगदान पर आधारित है।बहुत कम समय में ही इस कोष ने 250 करोड़ रुपये जुटा लिए हैं और इसका लक्ष्य आईआईटी दिल्ली में अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और अनुसंधान में सहयोग करने के लिए 1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जुटाना है।हमारी उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करने से मैं फिक्की की उच्च शिक्षा समिति से बहुत प्रभावित हूं।
11. जैसा कि हम उच्च शिक्षा को सार्वजनिक हित के रूप से देखते हैं, भारतीय संदर्भ में एक महत्वपूर्ण अभिप्राय यह है कि शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन से कैसे निपटा जाए। हम इस अंतर को कम करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, लेकिन बहुत अधिक पहलों को करने की आवश्यकता है।एक अन्य संबंधित पहलू ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन है, जिसे हम उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में देखते हैं। हमारे संस्थापक पिताओं, महात्मा गांधी और रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर ने इस विषय पर विस्तृत रूप से ध्यान दिया, चाहे वह वर्धा में मेडिकल कॉलेज हो या शांति निकेतन में विश्व भारती।इस वर्ष मुझे इन दोनों उत्कृष्ट परिसरों का दौरा करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। हमारे समावेशी विकास और प्रगति के लिए, हमें उनसे प्रेरणा लेना होगा और उनके विचारों पर निर्माण करना होगा। इस प्रयास में, डिजिटलक्लासरूम, ई-लर्निंग और नेशनल डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
12. मैंने आपलोगों के सामने उच्च शिक्षा पर अपने कुछ विचारों को रखा है। यह आप पर, हितधारकों पर, अब निर्भर करता है कि सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ें।और जैसा कि आप विचार-विमर्श करते हैं और चर्चा करते हैं, मैं आपको संस्कृत की एक पुरानी कहावत याद दिलाना चाहता हूं, और उसको उद्धृत करता हूं:“ सा विद्या या विमुक्तये” जिसका मतलब है कि "सच्ची शिक्षा वह है जो स्वाधीन करता है"। आइए हम सब मिलकर ऐसे विश्वविद्यालय, ऐसी कक्षा, ऐसा पाठ्यक्रम, ऐसी संस्कृति का निर्माण करें, जो हमारे छात्रों को एक इंसान के रूप में हमारे लोगों, हमारे राष्ट्र और विश्व की सेवा में उन्हें उनकी क्षमता का एहसास कराती है।
13. मैं इस सम्मेलन की सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद,
जय हिन्द!