Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill 2019 Passed by Parliament
27 NOV 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill 2019 has been passed by the Parliament. It was passed by the Rajya Sabha on 26th November, 2019 and already passed by the 17thLok Sabha on 5th August, 2019.
The proposed Bill has following provisions: -
1. Non discrimination against a Transgender Person in educational institutions, employment, healthcare services etc.
2. Recognition of identity of Transgender Persons and to confer upon them right to self perceived gender identity.
3. Provision of right of Residence with parents and immediate family members.
4. Provision for formulation of welfare schemes and programmes for education, social security and health of Transgender Persons.
5. Provision for National Council for Transgender Persons to advice, monitor and evaluate measures for the protection of their rights.
The Bill will make all the stakeholders responsive and accountable for upholding the principles underlying the Bill. It will bring greater accountability on the part of the Central Government and State Governments/Union Territories Administrations for issues concerning Transgender persons.
The Bill will benefit a large number of transgender persons, mitigate the stigma, discrimination and abuse against this marginalized section and bring them into the mainstream of society. It will lead to greater inclusiveness and will make the transgender persons productive members of the society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ट्रांसजेंडर व्‍यक्तियों के (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 संसद द्वारा पारित
27 NOV 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रांसजेंडर व्‍यक्तियों के (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) विधेयक 2019 संसद ने पारित कर दिया है। राज्‍य सभा ने इसे 26 नवम्‍बर 2019 को पारित कर दिया और लोक सभा इसे 5 अगस्‍त 2019 को पारित कर चुकी है।
प्रस्‍तावित विधेयक में निम्‍नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं :-
i. किसी ट्रांसजेंडर व्‍यक्तिके साथ शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों, रोजगार, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं आदि में भेदभाव नहीं किया जाएगा।
ii. ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों की पहचान को मान्‍यता और उन्हें स्वयं के कथित लिंग की पहचान का अधिकार प्रदान करना
iii. माता-पिता और परिवार के नजदीकी सदस्‍यों के साथ रहने का प्रावधान
iv. ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों की शिक्षासामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रम बनाने का प्रावधान।
v. ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए उन्‍हें सलाह देने, उनकी देख-रेख और मूल्यांकन उपायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद का प्रावधान।
विधेयक में अंतर्निहित सिद्धांतों की पुष्टि के लिए यह विधेयक सभी हितधारकों को उत्तरदायी और जवाबदेह बनाएगा। यह ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों से संबंधित मुद्दों के लिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को और अधिक जवाबदेह बनाएगा।
विधेयक से बड़ी संख्या में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को लाभ मिलेगा, इससे हाशिए पर कर दिए गए इन लोगोंपर लगे लांछन, भेदभाव और इनके खिलाफ होने वाले दुर्व्‍यवहार को कम किया जा सकेगा और उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाया जा सकेगा। यह अधिक समावेशिता की ओर ले जाएगा और समाज के ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को उत्पादक सदस्य बनाएगा। इससे ये अधिक मिल-जुलकर रह सकेंगे तथा ट्रांसजेंडर समाज के उपयोगी सदस्‍य बन सकेंगे।