Election Commission
General election to the Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand, 2019 – Ban on Exit Poll.
28 NOV 2019 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India, in exercise of the powers under sub-section (1)of Section 126A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has notified the period between 7.00 A.M. on 30th November, 2019 (Saturday) and 5.30 P.M. on 20th December, 2019 (Friday) as the period during which conducting any exit poll and publishing or publicizing the result of exit poll by means of the print or electronic media or in any other manner shall be prohibited in the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand, 2019.
Further, under Section 126(1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, displaying any election matter including results of any opinion poll or any other poll survey, in any electronic media, would be prohibited during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in the respective polling areas in each phase of the aforesaid General election.
Notification dated 18th November, 2019 issued in this regard is enclosed here with for the information of all concerned.
Click here to see the Notification.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جھارکھنڈ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 2019 کے عام انتخابات –ایگزٹ پول پر پابندی
28 NOV 2019 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔28؍نومبر۔بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 126 اے کی ذیلی دفعہ (1)کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 30نومبر 2019 (ہفتہ) کو صبح 7.00 بجے سے 20 دسمبر 2019 (جمعہ) شام 5.30 منٹ تک اپنے نوٹیفکیشن میں ایسی مدت قرار دے دیا ہے جس کے دوران کوئی ایگزٹ پول کرانا یا پرنٹ یا الیکٹرانک میڈیا یا کسی دیگر طریقے سے ، ا س کے نتائج کی اشاعت یا انہیں منظر عام پر لانا ، جھارکھنڈ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 2019 کے لیے جاری عام انتخابات میں منع ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 126(1)(B)کے تحت کسی الیکٹرانک میڈیا میں چناؤ کے بعد کے کسی جائزے یا کسی اور سروے کے نتائج سمیت کسی بھی انتخابی نتیجے کو ظاہر کرنا، 48 گھنٹے کی اس مدت کے دوران ممنوعہ ہے جو متعلقہ پولنگ علاقوں میں مذکورہ انتخابات کے ہر مرحلے میں ووٹ ڈالنے کے عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ختم ہوگی۔