Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves Capital Procurement for the Services amounting to over Rs 22,800 crore
28 NOV 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, met today and accorded approval for Capital Procurement for the Services amounting to over Rs 22,800 crore. To boost the 'Make in India' initiative, the DAC accorded approval for indigenous design, development and manufacturing of 'Thermal Imaging Night Sights' for Assault Rifles. These sights will be manufactured by the Indian private industry and used by troops deployed on the frontline. 'Thermal Imaging Night Sights' would enable troops to undertake long range accurate engagements in dark and all weather conditions thereby enhancing the night fighting capabilities.
As a follow up of the successful indigenous Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) programme, the DAC revalidated the Acceptance of Necessity for the procurement of additional Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS) India aircraft. The mission system and sub-systems for these aircraft would be indigenously designed, developed and integrated onto the main platform by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). These platforms would provide on-board Command & Control and 'Early Warning' which would assist the Indian Air Force (IAF) in achieving effective air space dominance in the least possible time. Induction of these systems would increase the extent of coverage along our borders and greatly enhance both the Air Defence and Offensive capabilities of the IAF.
The DAC also approved procurement of Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance (LRMR) Anti-Submarine Warfare P8I aircraft for the Indian Navy.. These aircraft would greatly strengthen the Navy's capabilities for maritime surveillance, Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and Anti-Surface Vessel (ASV) strike.
The DAC approved procurement of Twin Engine Heavy Helicopters (TEHH) for the Indian Coast Guard These aircraft would enable the Coast Guard to undertake missions to prevent maritime terrorism, infiltration of terrorists by sea routes as well as Search & Rescue operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने तीनों सेनाओं के लिए 22,800 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के पूंजीगत सामान की खरीद को मंजूरी दी
28 NOV 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक आज हुई, जिसमें तीनों सेनाओं के लिए 22,800 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक मूल्‍य के पूंजीगत सामान की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई। ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएसी ने असॉल्‍ट राइफलों हेतु ‘थर्मल इमेजिंग नाइट साइट्स’ के स्‍वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास एवं विनिर्माण के लिए मंजूरी दी। ‘थर्मल इमेजिंग नाइट साइट्स’ का विनिर्माण भारत के निजी उद्योग द्वारा किया जाएगा और इनका उपयोग अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात सैनिकों द्वारा किया जाएगा। ‘थर्मल इमेजिंग नाइट साइट्स’ से सैनिकों को अंधेरे के साथ-साथ हर तरह के मौसम में लम्‍बी दूरी से सटीक निशाना लगाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे रात्रि में भी बड़ी तत्‍परता के साथ जंग करने की क्षमता काफी बढ़ जाएगी।
सफल स्‍वदेशी ‘एयरबॉर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल (एईडब्‍ल्‍यूएंडसी)’ कार्यक्रम के बाद डीएसी ने अतिरिक्‍त एयरबॉर्न वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल सिस्‍टम (एडब्‍ल्‍यूएसीएस) इंडिया एयरक्राफ्ट की खरीद के लिए आवश्‍यकता की स्‍वीकार्यता को दोबारा सत्यापित किया। इन विमानों के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा मिशन प्रणालियों और उप-प्रणालियों की स्‍वदेश में ही डिजाइनिंग की जाएगी और फिर इनका विकास किया जाएगा तथा बाद में मुख्‍य प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर इन्‍हें एकीकृत किया जाएगा। ये प्‍लेटफॉर्म विमान पर ही कमांड एवं कंट्रोल तथा ‘पूर्व चेतावनी’ सुलभ कराएंगे, जिससे भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) को हवाई क्षेत्र में कम से कम समय में प्रभावकारी वर्चस्‍व सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इन प्रणालियों को शामिल करने से हमारे देश की सीमाओं पर कवरेज बढ़ जाएगी और इससे भारतीय वायु सेना की हवाई रक्षा तथा आक्रामक क्षमता दोनों को ही काफी हद तक बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
डीएसी ने नौसेना के लिए मध्‍यम दूरी वाले ‘पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध पी8 I’ विमान की खरीद को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। इन विमानों से समुद्री तटों की निगरानी, पनडुब्‍बी-रोधी युद्ध (एएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) और एंटी-सरफेस वेसल (एएसवी) से हमले करने की क्षमता काफी बढ़ जाएगी।
डीएसी ने भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए ‘ट्विन इंजन हैवी हेलिकॉप्टर (टीईएचएच)’ की खरीद को भी स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इन विमानों से तटरक्षक को समुद्र में आतंकवाद की रोकथाम करने और समुद्री मार्गों के जरिए आतंकवादियों की घुसपैठ रोकने के साथ-साथ तलाशी एवं बचाव अभियान चलाने के मिशन शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी।