Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Amazon.com in Future Coupons
28 NOV 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition by Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC (“Acquirer”) in Future Coupons (Private) Limited (“FCL/Target”), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition by the Acquirer of approximately 49% of the voting and non-voting equity shares of the Target (“Proposed Combination”). The Proposed Combination consists of certain other constituent steps involving FCL, Future Corporate Resources Private Limited (“FCRPL”), and Future Retail Limited (“FRL”).
The Acquirer is globally engaged in the business of making investments in other companies. It is a direct subsidiary of Amazon.com, Inc. (“ACI”) and belongs to the Amazon group. ACI is the ultimate parent entity of the Amazon group.
FCRPL is engaged in business of management consultancy services and trading in goods and services and also has investments in various Future Group of companies. FCL is principally engaged in marketing and distribution of corporate gift cards, loyalty cards and reward cards to corporate customers. FRL (and its subsidiaries) are active in the Indian retail market and currently operate multiple retail formats in hypermarkets, supermarkets and convenience stores under various brand names.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अमेजन डॉट कॉम द्वारा फ्यूचर कूपन्‍स में हिस्‍सेदारी खरीद को स्‍वीकृति दी
28 NOV 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत अमेजन डॉट कॉम एनवी इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट होल्डिंग्‍स एलएलसी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा फ्यूचर कूपन्‍स (प्राइवेट) लिमिटेड (एफसीएल/लक्षित कंपनी) में हिस्‍सेदारी खरीद को स्‍वीकृति दे दी।
प्रस्‍तावित अधिग्रहण दरअसल लक्षित कंपनी के वोटिंग और गैर-वोटिंग इक्विटी शेयरों के लगभग 49 प्रतिशत की खरीद से जुड़ा हुआ है। प्रस्‍तावित अधिग्रहण में एफसीएल, फ्यूचर कॉरपोरेट रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और फ्यूटर रिटेल लिमिटेड से जुड़े कुछ अन्‍य घटक कदम शामिल हैं।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता विश्‍व भर में अन्‍य कंपनियों में निवेश करने के व्‍यवसाय में संलग्‍न है। यह अमेजन डॉट कॉम, इंक. (एसीआई) की एक प्रत्‍यक्ष सहयोगी कंपनी है और इसका वास्‍ता अमेजन समूह से है। एसीआई दरअसल अमेजन ग्रुप का परम मूल निकाय है।
एफसीआरपीएल प्रबंधन सलाहकार सेवाओं के साथ-साथ वस्‍तुओं एवं सेवाओं की ट्रेडिंग में संलग्‍न है और इसने फ्यूचर कंपनी समूह में भी निवेश कर रखा है।
सीसीआई का विस्‍तृत ऑर्डर जल्‍द ही उपलब्‍ध होगा।