Ministry of Defence
Curtain raiser Indo-Nepal joint military Exercise SURYA KIRAN – XIV
29 NOV 2019 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Joint military exercise ‘SURYA KIRAN – XIV’ between India and Nepal will be conducted at Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 03 to 16 December 2019. The exercise will comprise of 300 soldiers from both Indian and Nepal Army who would be sharing their experience in conduct of various counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations as also various humanitarian assistance missions by both the Armies.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN - XIV is an annual event which is conducted alternatively in Nepal and India. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, exercise SURYA KIRAN with Nepal is an important exercise in terms of the security challenges faced by both the nations in the realm of changing facets of global terrorism. The aim of this exercise is to conduct a Battalion level combined training between Indian Army and Nepal Army to increase interoperability in jungle warfare and counter terrorist operations in mountainous terrain, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, medical and environmental conservation including aviation aspects.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence cooperation which will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास सूर्य किरण - XIV का पूर्व अवलोकन
29 NOV 2019 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नेपाल के मध्‍य संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'सूर्य-किरण-XIV' का नेपाल के रूपन्देही जिले में स्थित सलझंडी में 3 से 16 दिसंबर, 2019 तक आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस अभ्‍यास में दोनों देशों की सेना के 300 सैनिक भाग लेंगे। ये सैनिक विभिन्‍न विद्रोह निरोधी तथा आतंकवाद निरोधी परिचालनों के आयोजनों और दोनों देशों की सेनाओं द्वारा विभिन्‍न मानवीय सहायता मिशनों में अर्जित अपने अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे।
सैनिक अभ्‍यास सूर्य किरण-XIV एक वार्षिक आयोजन है, जो नेपाल और भारत में बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाता है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि भारत द्वारा विभिन्न देशों के साथ आयोजित किए गए सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों की श्रृंखला में नेपाल के साथ आयोजित होने वाला सूर्य किरण अभ्यास वैश्विक आतंकवाद के बदलते स्‍वरूपों के दायरे में दोनों देशों के सामने आने वाली सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में एक महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भारतीय सेना और नेपाल सेना के बीच बटालियन स्तर के संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करना है ताकि वन कल्‍याण और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में आतंकवाद निरोधी परिचालनों, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत, चिकित्सा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा विमानन पहलुओं में अंतरसक्रियता बढ़ाई जा सके।
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास से रक्षा सहयोग के स्तर में बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा।