Ministry of Defence
Commissioning of INAS 314 - “Raptors”
29 NOV 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron 314, the sixth Dornier aircraft squadron was commissioned on 29 Nov 19 at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Air Enclave, Porbandar. Vice Admiral MS Pawar, AVSM, VSM, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff was the Chief Guest on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Vice Admiral MS Pawar said that, “Commissioning of Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 314 marks yet another milestone in our efforts towards enhancing maritime security and our surveillance footprint in the North Arabian Sea.” The squadron owing to its strategic location will act as the first responder in this crucial region.
INAS 314 derives its name “Raptors” from the “Bird of Prey” family. The insignia of the squadron depicts a ‘Raptor bird’ searching over the vast blue expanse of the sea. ‘Raptors’ are large bird of prey known for excellent sensory capabilities, powerful and sharp talons and strong wings symbolising the capabilities of the aircraft and envisaged roles of the squadron.
The squadron will operate the Dornier aircraft, a multi-role SRMR aircraft, with twin turboprop engine manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd (HAL) Kanpur. The aircraft can be used for electronic warfare missions, maritime surveillance, search and rescue and to provide targeting data to weapon platform. Contributing towards indigenous development and self-reliance through ‘Make in India’, Navy is procuring 12 new Dornier aircraft from HAL with state-of-the-art sensors and equipment including glass cockpit, advanced surveillance radar, ELINT, optical sensors and networking features. The squadron is the first to accept and operate four of these newly inducted technology advanced next generation Dornier aircraft.
INAS 314 is commanded by Captain Sandeep Rai, an accomplished and highly experienced Dornier Qualified Navigation Instructor.
BET7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این اے ایس -314‘‘ راپٹر’’ کی بحری بیڑے میں شمولیت
29 NOV 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29/ نومبر۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ائر اسکوارڈرن 341 کے چھٹے ڈورنیئر ائر کرافٹ اسکوارڈرن 29 نومبر 2019 کو پور بندر کے نیول ائر اینکلیو میں منعقدہ ایک پر اثرتقریب میں شامل کیا گیا۔ بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ واس ایڈمرل ، ایم ایس پوار، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
اس موقع پر سامین سے خطاب کرتےہوئے وائس ایڈ مرل ایم ایس پوار نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں ائر اسکورڈرن(آئی این اے ایس) 314 کی شمولیت ہماری سمندری حفاظت اور بڑھانے اور شمالی بحر عرب میں ہماری نگرانی کی کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکوارڈرن اپنے اہم محل وقوع کی وجہ سے اس اہم خطہ میں سب سے پہلے کارروائی کرنے والے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
آئی این اے ایس 314 نے ‘‘ برڈ آف پریں’’ سے ‘‘ راپٹرز’’ نام اخذ کیا ہے۔
اس اسکوارڈرن نشان ِ امتیاز ‘‘راپٹرز برڈ’’ سے جو نیلے سمندر کے اوپر اپنے شکار کی تلاش کرتا رہتا ہے۔ راپٹر شکار کرنے والا ایک بڑا پرندہ ہے جو اپنی شاندار حس، طاقت اور تیز ناخنوں نیز اپنے مضبوط بازؤوں سے پہچانا جاتا ہے جو یہی خصوصیات طیارے میں ہے اور اسکوارڈرن کے کردار میں پائی جاتی ہے۔
اس اسکوارڈرن میں ڈاو نیئر طیارے، کثیر کام والے ایس آر ایم اے طیارے میں ہندوستان ایرو نوٹیکل لمٹیڈ( ایچ اے ایل) کانپور میں تیار شدہ دو ٹربو پوارب لگے ہیں۔ اس طیارے کو الیکٹرانک جنگی مشنوں میں، سمندری نگرانی، تلاش اور بچاؤ کی مہموں میں استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ یہ اسلح کے پلیٹ فارم سے متعلق مخصوص اعداد وشمار بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘میک ان انڈیا کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک تیاری اور خودکفالت میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے بحریہ ایچ اے ایل سے12 نئے ڈاونیئر طیارے خرید رہی ہے۔ ان طیاروں میں کلاس کاکپٹ ،نگرانی کرنے والے جدید ترین لاڈار، ای ایل آئی این ٹی، آپٹکل سینسر نیز نیٹ ورکنگ کی خصوصیات سمیت جدید ترین آلات اور سینسر نصب ہے۔ یہ اسکوارڈر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے حامل نئی نسل کے چار ڈاونیئر طیاروں قبول کرنے اور انہیں اڑانے والا پہلا اسکوارڈر ہے۔
آئی این اے ایس 314 کی کمانڈ کیپٹن سندیپ رائے کے پاس ہے۔ جو انتہائی تجربہ کار ڈاونیئر کوالیفائیڈ نیوی گیشن انسٹرکچر ہے۔
BET7.jpeg)