Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT invites applications for First Ever National Startup Awards 2020
30 NOV 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has announced institution of the first ever National Startup Awards. The National Startup Awards seek to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. The measure of success will not only be the financial gains for the investors but also the contribution to the social good, said Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce and Industry and Railways while announcing the launch of the awards.
The applications for the awards are open till 31st December 2019.
The Awards will recognize exceptional startups across various categories that are providing innovative solutions to solve real problems and challenges for India, developing innovative technologies, products and solutions from India to the world, building businesses that are scalable, sustainable and responsible and delivering measurable developmental gains.
The National Startup Awards will also reward exceptional Incubators and Accelerators as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
The awards for startups will be given in 35 areas, classified into 12 broad sectors like agriculture, education, enterprise technology, energy, finance, food, health, Industry 4.0, space, security, tourism, and urban services. In addition, there are three special awards for startups from educational institutions, making impact in rural areas and women entrepreneurs.
A cash prize of Rs 5 lakh each will be awarded to the winning startup in each area. The winner and 4 runners-up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of Rs 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning Incubator and one winning Accelerator as well.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने पहली बार राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2020 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
30 NOV 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने पहली बार राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार संस्थान की घोषणा की है। राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार उन उत्कृष्ट स्टार्टअप्स और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अनुकूल काम करने वालों की पहचान कर पुरस्कृत करना चाहती है जो रोजगार सृजन या धन सृजन की उच्च क्षमता के साथ अभिनव उत्पाद या समाधान और मापनीय उद्यमों का निर्माण करते हैं और जो सामाजिक प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करते हैं। पुरस्कारों के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सफलता का पैमाना निवेशकों के लिए केवल वित्तीय लाभ हासिल करना नहीं बल्कि समाज की भलाई में उनका योगदान भी है।
पुरस्कारों के लिए 31 दिसंबर 2019 तक आवेदन मंगाए गए हैं।
यह पुरस्कार विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उन असाधारण स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करेगा जो वास्तविक समस्याओं और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अभिनव समाधान कर रहे हैं, अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और समाधानों का विकास कर रहे हैं, मापनीय, टिकाउ एवं जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय तैयार कर रहे हैं और औसत दर्जे का विकासात्मक लाभ प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार स्टार्टअप परितंत्र के प्रमुख निर्माण साधन के रूप में असाधारण इनक्यूबेटर्स और उत्प्रेरकों को भी पुरस्कृत करेगा।
स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 35 क्षेत्रों में पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे, जिन्हें कृषि, शिक्षा, उद्यम प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, वित्त, खाद्य, स्वास्थ्य, उद्योग 4.0, अंतरिक्ष, सुरक्षा, पर्यटन और शहरी सेवाओं जैसे 12 व्यापक क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और महिला उद्यमियों पर प्रभाव डालने वाले शैक्षिक संस्थान स्टार्टअप्स के लिए तीन विशेष पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में विजेता स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। विजेता और 4 उपविजेताओं को संभावित प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं और कार्य आदेशों के लिए प्रासंगिक सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों और कॉर्पोरेट्स को अपने समाधान पेश करने के अवसर भी दिए जाएंगे। उन्हें विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के लिए भी प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
एक विजेता इनक्यूबेटर और एक विजेता उत्प्रेरक को भी 15-15 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।