Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT invites applications for First Ever National Startup Awards 2020
30 NOV 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has announced institution of the first ever National Startup Awards. The National Startup Awards seek to recognize and reward outstanding startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. The measure of success will not only be the financial gains for the investors but also the contribution to the social good, said Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce and Industry and Railways while announcing the launch of the awards.
The applications for the awards are open till 31st December 2019.
The Awards will recognize exceptional startups across various categories that are providing innovative solutions to solve real problems and challenges for India, developing innovative technologies, products and solutions from India to the world, building businesses that are scalable, sustainable and responsible and delivering measurable developmental gains.
The National Startup Awards will also reward exceptional Incubators and Accelerators as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
The awards for startups will be given in 35 areas, classified into 12 broad sectors like agriculture, education, enterprise technology, energy, finance, food, health, Industry 4.0, space, security, tourism, and urban services. In addition, there are three special awards for startups from educational institutions, making impact in rural areas and women entrepreneurs.
A cash prize of Rs 5 lakh each will be awarded to the winning startup in each area. The winner and 4 runners-up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of Rs 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning Incubator and one winning Accelerator as well.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை முதன்முறையாக தேசிய புதுமைத் தொழில் விருதுகள் 2020-க்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்றுள்ளது
30 NOV 2019 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில் துறை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக துறை முதன்முறையாக தேசிய புதுமைத் தொழில் விருதுகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு டிசம்பர் 31, 2019 வரை விண்ணப்பங்களை அளிக்கலாம்.
இந்த விருதுகள் 35 பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. இவை வேளாண்மை, கல்வி, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், எரிசக்தி, நிதி, உணவு, சுகாதாரம், தொழில் துறை 4.0, விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுலா, நகர்ப்புற சேவைகள் போன்ற 12 பெருந்துறைகளாகப் பகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை தவிர ஊரகப் பகுதிகளிலும் பெண் தொழில் முனைவோரிடையேயும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 3 சிறப்பு விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் தெரிவு செய்யப்படும் புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசு வழங்கப்படும். இதில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களும் இரண்டாம் இடத்தை பெறும் 4 பேரும் பணி ஆர்டர்கள் பெறுவதற்குத் தங்களின் புதிய திட்டங்களை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வழங்க வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்படும். மேலும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் நடைபெறும் புதிய தொழில் முயற்சிகள் சம்பந்தமான நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்கவும் முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்படும்.
புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்குத் திட்டங்களை வகுத்துத் தருதல், இத்தகைய பணிகளைத் துரிதப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் தெரிவு செய்யப்படுவோருக்கு தலா 15 லட்சம் ரூபாய் ரொக்கப்பரிசு வழங்கப்படும்.