Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Compulsory implementation of FASTag from 15th December 2019
30 NOV 2019 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to postpone the date of compulsory implementation of FASTags on National Highway Toll Plazas to 15th of December, 2019. The scheme was earlier to launched from the 1st of December, 2019.
In order to save fuel, time and pollution and to ensure seamless movement of traffic, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has launched National Electronic Toll Collection program (NETC) which provide for collection of user fee through FASTag based on RFID technology. It was decided that all lanes (except one lane on each side) in Fee Plazas shall be declared as 'FASTag lane of Fee Plaza' by 1st of December 2019.
Accordingly, NHAI has equipped all Fee Plazas with Electronic Toll Collection System. For ease in availability of FASTag , NHAI has launched MyFASTag APP whereby all information regarding FASTag can be obtained along with location of POSs and charging/ linking with NHAI/other wallets or bank accounts.
However it has been found that many citizens have still not enabled their vehicles with FASTag due to various reasons. Accordingly to provide some more time to citizens to buy and put FASTag on their vehicles, it has now been decided that charging of double User Fee from vehicles which enter FASTag lane without FASTag will start from 15th of December 2019 instead of 1st of December 2019.
NHAI FASTag shall continue to be provided free of cost till 15 Dec 2019.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டிசம்பர் 15, 2019-லிருந்து ஃபாஸ்டாக் அமலாக்கம் கட்டாயமாகும்
30 NOV 2019 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் ஃபாஸ்டாக் அமலாக்கம் கட்டாயமாகும் தேதியை டிசம்பர் 15, 2019-க்கு ஒத்திவைப்பதென மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே இந்தத் திட்டம் டிசம்பர் 1, 2019-லிருந்து தொடங்கப்படுவதாக இருந்தது.
எரிபொருளையும், நேரத்தையும் மிச்சப்படுத்தவும் மாசினைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் தடையில்லா போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் தேசிய மின்னணு முறையிலான சுங்கக் கட்டண வசூல் திட்டத்தை சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கி உள்ளது. ஆர்.எஃப்.ஐ.டி. தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையில் ஃபாஸ்டாக் மூலம் கட்டணத்தை செலுத்த இந்த முறை வகை செய்கிறது. சுங்கச்சாவடிகளின் இரு தடங்களிலும் ஒரு வழி தவிர மற்றவை ஃபாஸ்டாக் பாதையாக டிசம்பர் 1, 2019-லிருந்து அறிவிக்கப்படும் என முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இருப்பினும் பல்வேறு காரணங்களால் பயணிகளில் பலர் தங்களின் வாகனங்களில் ஃபாஸ்டாக் பொருத்தாதது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஃபாஸ்டாக்கினை வாங்கி தங்களின் வாகனங்களில் பொருத்த பயணிகளுக்கு மேலும் கால அவகாசம் அளிப்பதென முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஃபாஸ்டாக் பாதையில் ஃபாஸ்டாக் பொருத்தாத வாகனங்கள் செல்லும் போது டிசம்பர் 1, 2019-லிருந்து இரண்டு மடங்கு கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கப்படும் என்பதற்கு பதிலாக டிசம்பர் 15, 2019-லிருந்து இந்த முறை அமலுக்கு வரும்.
எனவே கட்டணமில்லாமல் ஃபாஸ்டாக் வழங்குவது டிசம்பர் 15, 2019 வரை தொடரும்.