Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Compulsory implementation of FASTag from 15th December 2019
30 NOV 2019 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to postpone the date of compulsory implementation of FASTags on National Highway Toll Plazas to 15th of December, 2019. The scheme was earlier to launched from the 1st of December, 2019.
In order to save fuel, time and pollution and to ensure seamless movement of traffic, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has launched National Electronic Toll Collection program (NETC) which provide for collection of user fee through FASTag based on RFID technology. It was decided that all lanes (except one lane on each side) in Fee Plazas shall be declared as 'FASTag lane of Fee Plaza' by 1st of December 2019.
Accordingly, NHAI has equipped all Fee Plazas with Electronic Toll Collection System. For ease in availability of FASTag , NHAI has launched MyFASTag APP whereby all information regarding FASTag can be obtained along with location of POSs and charging/ linking with NHAI/other wallets or bank accounts.
However it has been found that many citizens have still not enabled their vehicles with FASTag due to various reasons. Accordingly to provide some more time to citizens to buy and put FASTag on their vehicles, it has now been decided that charging of double User Fee from vehicles which enter FASTag lane without FASTag will start from 15th of December 2019 instead of 1st of December 2019.
NHAI FASTag shall continue to be provided free of cost till 15 Dec 2019.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
15 डिसेंबर 2019 पासून देशभरात फास्टटॅग अनिवार्य
30 NOV 2019 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2019
देशभरातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरच्या टोलनाक्यावर फास्टटॅग अनिवार्य करण्यासाठीची तारीख 15 डिसेंबर 2019 पर्यत पुढे ढकलण्याचा निर्णय केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. आधी ही योजना 1 डिसेंबरपासून लागू होणार होती.
इंधनबचत, वेळेची बचत,जलद वाहतूक आणि वाहनांमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक टोल संकलन कार्यक्रम राबवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, RFID तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने सर्व वाहनांवर लावण्यात येणाऱ्या फास्टटॅग च्या मदतीने परस्पर टोल भरला जाईल, ज्यामुळे वाहनचालकांचा वेळ वाचणार आहे. मार्गिका असलेल्या (दोन्हीबाजूंनी केवळ एक मार्गिका असलेले रस्ते वगळता) देशभरातल्या सर्व मार्गिकांवरच्या टोल नाक्यांवर 1 डिसेंबर पासून फास्टटॅग योजना कार्यान्वित आणि अनिवार्य केली जाणार होती.
सर्व टोलनाक्यांवर ही व्यवस्था करण्यात आली असून MyFASTag APP माय फास्टटॅगऐप देखील विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.
मात्र अद्याप अनेक नागरिकांनी आपल्या वाहनांवर फास्टटॅग लावले नसल्याचे निदर्शनास आल्यानंतर ही मुदत 15 डिसेंबरपर्यत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे.