Ministry of Culture
A new museum of antiquities proposed to be opened in Purana Quila by April 2020: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
02 DEC 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government/Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) will set upanother museum to house objects excavated from across India which have been lying inthe Central Antiquities Collection (CAC) at Purana Quila.
The museum will be housed in the arched cells of Purana Quila. Central Antiquity Collection Section is acentrefor housing the collection of antiquities explored and excavated by Archaeological Survey of India. These antiquities date backfrom the Prehistoric period to post Independence era. The objective to open newmuseum is to display antiquities such as tools, potteries, terracotta, beads of semi-precious stones, sculptures, architectural fragments, etc. for general public, students andresearch scholars.
(b) The museum is proposed to be opened by April 2020.
(c) The estimated cost of the project is Rs.2 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
পুরানা কেল্লায় প্রাচীন সামগ্রীর নতুন সংগ্রহালয় খোলার প্রস্তাব
03 DEC 2019 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে খননের পর পাওয়া প্রাচীন দুষ্প্রাপ্য সামগ্রীর সঠিক সংরক্ষণের জন্য সরকার ও ভারতীয় পুরাতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের পক্ষ থেকে পুরানা কেল্লায় একটি নতুন সংগ্রহালয় ভবন গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এতদিন প্রাচীন এই নিদর্শনগুলি সেন্ট্রাল অ্যান্টিক্যুইটি কালেকশন সেন্টারের অধীনে রাখা ছিল। লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল।
তিনি আরও জানান, পুরানা কেল্লাতেই এই সংগ্রহালয় ভবন গড়ে তোলা হবে, যেখানে পুরাতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণের খনন কার্য থেকে পাওয়া প্রাচীন নিদর্শনগুলিকে রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। প্রাচীন এই সমস্ত নিদর্শনের মধ্যে প্রাগৈতিহাসিক যুগ থেকে স্বাধীনতা পরবর্তী সময় পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন বস্তু ও সামগ্রী রয়েছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য নিদর্শনের মধ্যে রয়েছে – যন্ত্রপাতি, মৃৎশিল্প সামগ্রী, টেরাকোটা, কম দামী পাথর, ভাস্কর্য প্রভৃতি। ২০২০’র এপ্রিল মাস নাগাদ এই সংগ্রহালয় চালু করার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। এজন্য আনুমানিক ২ কোটি টাকা খরচ ধরা হয়েছে।