Ministry of Defence
Navy Gets its First Woman Pilot
02 DEC 2019 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
A batch of three trainee officers of the 7th Dornier Conversion Course (DOCC) including a lady officer qualified as Dornier pilots and were awarded the coveted golden “Wings” ata simple and solemnceremony held at INS Garuda on 02 Dec 19. Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Southern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the ceremony who presented the “Wings” to the passing out officers, signifying their qualification as naval aviators.
The FOC-in-C South Rolling Trophy for standing first in overall order of merit was awarded to Lieutenant Shivam Pandey. Sub Lieutenant (SLt) Shivangi created history as the first woman pilot of the Indian Navy, on successful graduation from the course.
The award of the ‘Wings’ marks the culmination of one year of flying training at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal and Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 550, INS Garuda in Kochi. From here on, these pilots will join the ‘Dornier Operational Flying Training’ course at INAS 550 from mid-January 2020, prior to joining an operational Maritime Reconnaissance squadron.
SLt Shivangi, a native of Muzaffarpur, Bihar was inducted into the Indian Navy under the Short Service Commission (SSC)-Pilot entry scheme, and was part of the 27thNavalorientationcourse(NOC)Course at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala. She was commissioned into the Navy in June last year. As part of her training, SLt Shivangi has flown Pilatus PC 7 MkII, Basic Trainer at AFA and completed Dornier Conversion with the Indian Navy at Kochi. She will continue her training at INAS 550, the Dornier squadron at INS Garuda, to become a fully operational pilot on Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) aircraft.
KPJU.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम महिला पायलट नौसेना में शामिल
02 DEC 2019 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
एक महिला अधिकारी समेत 7वें डॉर्नियर कन्‍वर्जन कोर्स (डीओसीसी) के तीन प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों का एक बैच डोर्नियर पायलटों के रूप में अर्हता प्राप्‍त की और उन्हें 02 दिसंबर, 2019 को आईएनएन गरुड़ में आयोजित एक समारोह में स्‍वर्ण "विंग्स" प्रदान किया गया। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल ए.के. चावला, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे, जिन्होंने पासिंग ऑफिसर्स को "विंग्स" भेंट की, जो नौसेना के एविएटर के रूप में उनकी योग्यता को दर्शाता है।
मेरिट के समग्र क्रम में पहले स्थान पर रहने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट शिवम पांडे को फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ साउथ रोलिंग ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। सब लेफ्टिनेंट (एसएलटी) शिवांगी ने कोर्स पास करके भारतीय नौसेना की पहली महिला पायलट के रूप में इतिहास रचा।
’विंग्स’ का पुरस्कार कोच्चि में वायु सेना अकादमी (एएफए), डंडीगल और भारतीय नौसेना एयर स्क्वाड्रन (आईएनएएस) 550, आईएनएस गरुड़ में उड़ान प्रशिक्षण के एक वर्ष की समाप्ति का प्रतीक है। इसके बाद, एक ऑपरेशनल मैरीटाइम टोहीन स्क्वाड्रन ’कोर्स में शामिल होने से पहले, ये पायलट जनवरी 2020 के मध्य से आईएनएएस 550 में डॉर्नियर ऑपरेशनल फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग में शामिल होंगे।
बिहार के मुजफ्फरपुर की मूल निवासी सब-लेफ्टिनेंट शिवांगी को शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन (एसएससी) –पायलट एंट्री स्कीम के तहत भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था, जो इंडियन नेवल एकेडमी, एझिमाला में 27वें नेवल ओरियंटेशन कोर्स (एनओसी) का हिस्सा था। उसे पिछले साल जून में नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था। उनके प्रशिक्षण के रूप में, सब-लेफ्टिनेंट शिवांगी ने पायलट पीसी7 एमके2, एएफए में बेसिक ट्रेनर और कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के साथ डोर्नियर कनवर्जन पूरा किया। वह आईएनएएस गरुड़ 550 में प्रशिक्षण, आईएनएएस गरुड़ में डोर्नियर स्क्वाड्रन प्रशिक्षण जारी रखेगी। इसके बाद वह मैरीटाइम रिकोनाइसेंस (एमआर) विमान की सम्‍पूर्ण परिचालन पायलट बन जाएगी।
KPJU.jpg)