Ministry of Finance
Strong Customer Outreach by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) — ₹ 4.91 lakh crore disbursed in October and November 2019
Strong Customer Outreach by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) continues — ₹ 2.39 lakh crore disbursed in November
03 DEC 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, had announced in September the launch of Customer Outreach Initiative by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to improve credit delivery and support the needs of the economy, with particular focus on MSMEs, NBFCs, corporates, retail and agriculture sector borrowers, without compromising prudential lending. Customer Outreach in October 2019 resulted in total credit disbursement of Rs. 2.52 lakh crore.
Total Customer Outreach progress in November: The strong outreach effort of PSBs has continued in November as well, with disbursement of ₹ 2.39 lakh crore to MSMEs, NBFCs, corporates, retail and agriculture sector borrowers. This has raised the total disbursement by PSBs to these sectors since the launch of the Customer Outreach in October to ₹ 4.91 lakh crore.
To boost the MSME sector, out of the total, PSBs have disbursed ₹ 35,775 crore in November, raising the total Customer Outreach credit disbursed to MSMEs to ₹ 72,985 crore.
For NBFCs, out of the total, PSBs have disbursed ₹ 25,525 crore in November, increasing sharply from ₹ 19,628 crore in October, raising the total Customer Outreach credit disbursed to NBFCs to ₹ 45,153 crore. Total support sanctioned by PSBs in the form of credit to (including co-origination and on-lending) and pool buyouts from NBFCs since the IL&FS default in September 2018 till November 2019 has risen to ₹ 4.23 lakh crore, including pool-buyouts of ₹ 1.24 lakh crore.
PSBS being adequately capitalised and record recovery underway, have sufficient liquidity to support credit growth.
PSB disbursement in Customer Outreach
Amounts in crore ₹
#
Loan category
October 2019
November 2019
1
MSME loans
37,210
35,775
2
Loans to NBFCs
17,163
25,005
3
Loans to corporates
1,22,785
97,366
4
Home loan
12,166
15,088
5
Vehicle loan
7,085
4,003
6
Education loan
425
686
7
Agricultural loans
40,504
37,870
8
Other loans
15,250
23,454
Total
2,52,589
2,39,245

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির জোরদার গ্রাহক সচেতনতা অভিযান – অক্টোবর ও নভেম্বর মাসে ৪ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ঋণ বন্টন
03 DEC 2019 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিচক্ষণতা অবলম্বনের সঙ্গে কোনরকম আপোস না করে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র, ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র, খুচরো ক্ষেত্র ও কৃষিক্ষেত্রের ঋণ গ্রহীতাদের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ঋণ প্রদান ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতি তথা অর্থনীতির চাহিদাগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির গ্রাহক সচেতনতা অভিযান চালানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। অক্টোবর মাসে গ্রাহক সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির ফলে ২ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার কোটি টাকার ঋণ বন্টন করা হয়েছে।
নভেম্বর মাসে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র, ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র খুচরো ও কৃষিক্ষেত্রের ঋণ গ্রহীতাদেরকে ২ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার ঋণ সহায়তা দিয়েছে। গত অক্টোবর মাসে শুরু হওয়া এই গ্রাহক সচেতনতা অভিযানের পর থেকে উক্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ঋণ চাহিদা মেটাতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি নভেম্বর মাসে ৩৫,৭৭৫ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দিয়েছে। গত দুই মাসে অর্থাৎ, অক্টোবর ও নভেম্বরে গ্রাহক সচেতনতা অভিযানের পর থেকে এই ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭২,৯৮৫ কোটি টাকা।
ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ঋণদানের পরিমাণ অক্টোবর মাসের ১৯,৬২৮ কোটি টাকা থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিমাণে বেড়ে নভেম্বর মাসে হয়েছে ২৫,৫২৫ কোটি টাকা। গ্রাহক সচেতনতা অভিযান গ্রহণের পর থেকে অক্টোবর ও নভেম্বর মাসে এ ধরনের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে প্রদেয় ঋণের মোট পরিমাণ ৪৫,১৫৩ কোটি টাকা।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে মূলধন যোগানো হচ্ছে এবং প্রদেয় ঋণ পুনরুদ্ধারের হারও বেড়েছে। একইসঙ্গে, ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে যথেষ্ট অর্থের যোগান রয়েছে যার ফলে, ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়ায় সুবিধা হচ্ছে।
গ্রাহক সচেতনতা অভিযানে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ঋণ প্রদানের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ :
টাকার পরিমান (কোটিতে)
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
প্রদেয় ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ
অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
১
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র
৩৭,২১০
৩৫,৭৭৫
২
ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান
১৭,১৬৩
২৫,০০৫
৩
কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র
১,২২,৭৮৫
৯৭,৩৬৬
৪
গৃহ ঋণ
১২,১৬৬
১৫,০৮৮
৫
মোটরগাড়ি ঋণ
৭,০৮৫
৪,০০৩
৬
শিক্ষাখাতে ঋণ
৪২৫
৬৮৬
৭
কৃষি ঋণ
৪০,৫০৪
৩৭,৮৭০
৮
অন্যান্য খাতে ঋণ
১৫,২৫০
২৩,৪৫৪
মোট
২,৫২,৫৮৯
২,৩৯,২৪৫