Ministry of Home Affairs
Parliament passes the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019
Administrative Efficiency, Better Service Delivery and Effective Implementation of Central and State Government Schemes to be the Focus: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 DEC 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament passed the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019 today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the Rajya Sabha and said that the bill has been brought to provide for merger of union territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, in view of fruitful utilization of manpower, improve administrative efficiency, reduce administrative expenditure and improve service delivery as well as facilitate better monitoring of schemes. It would also ensure better cadre management of employees, he added.
Shri Reddy said that there will be no change in administration and service conditions and reservation. Similarly, there will be no change in the status of Group III and IV employees. The merger would bring about administrative convenience, speedy development and effective implementation of central and state government schemes. The new entity would be called the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and would be governed under the jurisdiction of the Bombay High Court, he added.
Informing about the rationale behind bringing the amendment, Shri Reddy said that there are two secretariats and parallel departments which consume infrastructure and manpower in each Union territory. The Administrator, Secretaries, and Heads of certain departments functions in both the Union territories on alternate days affecting their availability to people and monitoring functioning of subordinate staff. The subordinate employees of both the Union territories are separate. Further, various departments of the Government of India have to co-ordinate with both the Union territories separately, causing duplication of works.
Having two separate constitutional and administrative entities in both the Union territories leads to lot of duplicity, inefficiency and wasteful expenditure. Further, this also causes unnecessary financial burden on the Government. Besides these, there are various challenges for cadre management and career progression of employees. Availability of more officers and infrastructure would help in more efficient implementation of flagship schemes of the government, the Shri Reddy said.
The bill was earlier passed by Lok Sabha on November 27, 2019.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے دادر ونگر حویلی او ر دمن و دیو (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا انضمام) بل 2019 کو منظوری دی
انتظامی استعداد کارگزاری، خدمات کی بہتر طریقے پر فراہمی اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں کا موثر نفاذ مرکز توجہ ہوگا :جی کشن ریڈی
03 DEC 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3دسمبر 2019/پارلیمنٹ نے آج دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا انضمام ) بل 2019 کو منظوری دے دی ۔ امو رداخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بل مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے انضمام کے لئے لایا گیا ہے تاکہ افرادی قوت کا نتیجہ خیز استعمال ہوسکے ، انتظامی استعداد کارگزاری کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ، انتظامی اخراجات میں کمی لائی جاسکے اور خدمات کی دستیابی کو بہتر ساتھ ساتھ اسکیموں کی بہتر طور پر نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ملازمین کے کیڈر کے بہتر بندوبست میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ انتظامی اور ملازمتی ضابطوں اور ریزرویشن نظام میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی۔ اسی طرح سے گروپ تین اور چار کے ملازمین کے اسٹیٹس میں بھی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی۔اس انضمام سے انتظامی سہولت آئے گی، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں پر تیزی کے ساتھ اور موثر طریقے سے نفاذ ہوسکے گا۔ اس نئی اکائی کو دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ کہا جائے گا اور یہ بامبے ہائی کورٹ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آئے گا۔
اس انضمام کے پس پشت کارفرما منطق کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ فی الحال دو سکریٹریٹ اور متوازی محکمے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ان دونوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور افرادی قوت کا بیجا صرفہ ہوتا ہے۔
ان دونوں مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ایڈمنسٹریٹر ، سکریٹری اور کچھ محکموں کے سربراہ باری باری سے دونوں جگہوں پر کام کرتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کے لئے ان کی دستیابی اور ماتحت عملے کی نگرانی کا کام متاثر ہوتا ہے ۔ ان دونوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماتحت ملازمین الگ الگ ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند کے متعدد محکموں کو ان دونوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے الگ الگ تال میل قائم کرنا پڑتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے کاموں کا تکرار لازم آتا ہے۔
ان دونوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں علیحدہ علیحدہ آئینی اور انتظامی اکائیوں کے ہونے کےسبب بہت سارے کاموں کا دوہرا پن ہوتا ہے ، حسن کارکردگی میں کمی آتی ہے اور بیجا اخراجات ہوتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں اس کی وجہ سے حکومت پر غیر ضروری مالی بوجھ پڑتا ہے۔ ان سب کے علاوہ کیڈر بندوبست اور ملازمین کے کیرئر کو آگے بڑھانےسے متعلق متعدد چیلنج درپیش ہوتے ہیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ زیادہ افسروں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی سے حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں کے مزید بہتر طریقے سے نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ بل اس سے قبل 27 نومبر 2019 کو لوک سبھا سے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔