Ministry of Defence
More than 180 contracts valued over Rs 1,96,000 crore signed with Indian Defence Industry since 2014
05 DEC 2019 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed more than 180 contracts valued at over Rs 1,96,000 crore with the Indian Industry since 2014 while a few are in the pipeline to be signed in near future.
A contract for manufacture of Frigates under Project P 17A was signed in February 2015 with Mazagon Dockyards Limited (MDL), Mumbai valued at Rs. 45,000 crores while 02 Frigates under Project P1135.6 are slated to be manufactured by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) under a contract signed in Oct 2018 valued at Rs. 14,100 Crore. Further, contracts for manufacture of 41 Advanced Light Helicopters for Indian Air Force (IAF) and 32 ALH for Indian Navy (IN) have been signed with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in March 2017 and Dec 2017 with a combined value of Rs. 14,100 crore. This is in addition to procurement of 14 Dornier 228 aircrafts from M/s HAL valued at Rs. 1100 crore through a contract signed in February 2015.
Seven Squadrons of Akash Missile System are being procured from BEL through a contract of October 2019 valued at Rs. 6,300 crore as also the Integrated Advanced Command and Control System (IACCS) Nodes valuing Rs. 7,900 crore. OFB has been tasked to supply 464 T-90S/SK tanks worth Rs. 19,100 crore for which indent has been placed on it by the Ministry as recently as November 2019. Also 100 Nos. of 155x52mm cal Self-Propelled Guns are being procured under the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the government from Ms/ L&T valued at Rs. 4,300 crore. Also Contract for Modernization of Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI) to be executed through Indian vendors is under final stages of contracting.
Further, Services have also placed a number of contracts on the Private Sector vendors like Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Force Motors Pvt Ltd, Tata Power SED, Tech Mahindra Ltd, Tata Motor Ltd, Ashok Leyland Ltd, Bharat Forge Ltd, MKU Ltd, SMPP Delhi, Alpha Design for items like 1000 Tons Fuel Barges, Light Strike Vehicles, Portable Diver Detection Sonar (PDDS), RFID based SMART Card, 6x6 and 8x8 High Mobility Vehicle with Material Handling Crane, Dual Technology Mine Detector, Ballistic Helmet, Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) and Integrated Gunnery.
Three of the cases viz. P-75(I) Submarines, Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH) and 114 Fighter Jets for IAF, shown as stuck in the long-winded procedures are the cases which are being progressed under SP Model [a procurement procedure, which in itself has been promulgated in May 2017 as part of DPP-2016]. However, even the cases under SP model have been processed expeditiously as evident from the fact that the responses to EOIs [Expression of Interest] have been received in respect of P-75(I) and NUH cases and are under final stages of selection while SQRs are being finalized in respect of 114 Fighter Aircrafts case.
In addition, under Make-II, 44 projects have been given approval. Under Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX). Forty plus startups are working in new technology-related products. Make-II and iDEX reflect new level of active engagement with industry where not only manufacturing but technology development for defence is being taken up.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
2014 से भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ 1,96,000 करोड़ के 180 से अधिक अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
05 DEC 2019 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 2014 से भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ 1,96,000 करोड़ रुपये के 180 से अधिक अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। कुछ अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर करना शेष है।
परियोजना पी17ए के अंतर्गत मिजोरम डॉकयार्ड लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) के साथ फरवरी 2015 में 45,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के फ्रीगेट निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। परियोजना पी1135.6 के अंतर्गत 14,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के दो फ्रीगेट के निर्माण के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के साथ अनुबंध अक्टूबर 2018 में किए गए। भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए 41 एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 32 एएलएच बनाने के लिए हिन्दुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ मार्च 2017 और दिसंबर, 2017 में अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन दोनों का संयुक्त मूल्य 14,100 करोड़ रुपये है। यह फरवरी 2015 में एचएएल के साथ 1100 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 14 ड्रोनियर 228 विमानों की खरीद के लिए किए गए अनुबंध के अतिरिक्त है।
अक्टूबर 2019 में बीईएल से 6,300 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के आकाश मिसाइल प्रणाली के सात स्कवैड्रन तथा 7,900 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की एकीकृत अग्रणी कमान तथा नियंत्रण प्रणाली (आईएसीसीएस) खरीदने के लिए अनुबंध किए गए। ओएफबी से 19,100 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 464 टी-90एस/एसके टैंकों की सप्लाई के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा नवंबर 2019 में अनुरोध किया गया है। सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत मेसर्स एलएण्डटी से एक सौ 155 x 52 एमएम स्वचालित तोपें 4,300 करोड़ रुपये के मूल्य पर खरीदी जा रही हैं। एयर फील्ड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आधुनिकीकरण (एमएएफआई) के लिए भारतीय वेंडरों के माध्यम से अनुबंध करने का कार्य अंतिम चरण में है।
सेना के तीनों अंगों ने भी टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, फोर्स मोटर्स प्रा.लि, टाटा पावर सेड, टेक महिन्द्रा लि., टाटा मोटर लि., अशोक लिलैंड लि., भारत फोर्ज लि., एमकेयू लि., एसएमपीपी दिल्ली और अल्फा डिजाइन से 1000 टन की ईंधन नौका, लाइट स्ट्राइक वाहन, पोर्टेबल डाइवर डिटेक्शन सोनर (पीडीडीएस), आरएफआईडी आधारित स्मार्ट कार्ड, सामग्री हैंडल करने वाले क्रेन के साथ 6x6 तथा 8x8 के हाई मोबिलिटी वाहन, डुअल टेक्नोलॉजी माइन डिटेक्टर, बैलिस्टिक हेलमेट, बुलेट प्रूफ जैकट तथा एकीकृत तोप के लिए आदेश दिए हैं।
पी-75(1) पंडुब्बियों, नौसेना की उपयोगिता वाले हेलीकॉप्टर (एनयूएच) तथा भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए 114 लड़ाकू जेट की खरीद की प्रक्रिया फंस जाने के कारण अब इन मामलों में एसपी मॉडल (डीपीपी-2016 के भाग के रूप में मई 2017 में लागू की गई खरीद प्रक्रिया) के अंतर्गत आगे काम किया जा रहा है। एसपी मॉडल के अंतर्गत मामलों को तेजी से निपटाया जा रहा है। यह पी-75(1) तथा एनयूएच के मामले में प्राप्त अभिरुचि की अभिव्यक्ति से स्पष्ट होता है। यह मामले चयन के अंतिम चरण में हैं, जबकि 114 लड़ाकू विमानों के मामले में एसक्यूआर को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त मेक-II के अंतर्गत 44 परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति दी गई है। रक्षा उत्कृष्टता (आईडीईएक्स) के लिए नवाचार के अंतर्गत 40 से अधिक स्टार्टअप नई टेक्नोलॉजी से संबंधित उत्पादों पर काम कर रहे हैं।