Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR signs MoU with KVIC on promotion of honey production Khadi outlets to also display CSIR products
05 DEC 2019 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to leverage the expertise available in CSIR with the effort of KVIC for promotion of honey production and also to enable wider outreach of the CSIR technologies and products. The MoU will help formalize the working relationship between the two organizations in areas such as honey testing, promotion of Honey Mission alongside the CSIR Aroma Mission and the proposed CSIR Floriculture Mission. It will also explore enlisting of CSIR licensees in the KVIC network, display of CSIR technology products at important KVIC outlets such that CSIR products can reach to wider audience.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary, Department for Scientific & Industrial Research and Director General, CSIR and Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chairman, KVIC here yesterday.
CSIR has over the years, been pursuing R&D in various sectors and has developed a portfolio of processes, technologies and products in these sectors. In the agriculture and nutrition sector, the focus has been in development of technologies and products pertaining to medicinal and aromatic plants, floriculture and food processing.
Amongst its various activities aimed at the development of Khadi and other village industries in rural areas, the KVIC is implementing Honey Mission for introducing and popularizing modern beekeeping in the rural areas.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر نے شہد کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے سے متعلق کے وی آئی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے، کھادی آؤٹ لیٹس بھی سی ایس آئی آر کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گی
05 DEC 2019 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05؍ دسمبر، سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) نے شہد کی پیداوار کر بڑھانے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کی کوشش کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر میں دستیاب مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی) کے ساتھ اہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات کی وسیع نمائش بھی کرنا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے سے شہد کی ٹسٹنگ ، شہد مشن کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر اروما مشن جیسے شعبوں میں دونوں اداروں کے درمیان کام کے رشتے کو بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور سی ایس آئی آر کے مجوزہ باغبانی مشن کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ کے وی آئی سی کے اہم آؤٹ لیٹس پر سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مصنوعات کی نمائش میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے سی ایس آئی آر کی مصنوعات دور تک پہنچ سکیں گی۔
سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے کی طرف سے اُس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے، جبکہ سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ونئے کما سکسینہ نے دستخط کئے، جو کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین بھی ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر گزشتہ کئی برسوں سے مختلف سیکٹروں میں تحقیق و ترقی میں لگا ہوا ہے اور اُس نے ان سیکٹروں میں ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کے علاوہ پروسیز کا ایک پورٹ فولیو تیار کیا ہے، زراعت اور نٹریشن کے سیکٹر میں ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ادویاتی آرو میٹک پلانٹس فلوری کلچر اور ڈبہ بند خوراک سے متعلق مصنوعات کے فروغ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
اس کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں کھادی اور دیگر گاؤں صنعتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی دیہی علا قوں میں شہد کی مکھی کو جدید طریقے سے پالنے کے عمل کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ہنی مشن نافذ کرر رہا ہے۔