Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR signs MoU with KVIC on promotion of honey production Khadi outlets to also display CSIR products
05 DEC 2019 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to leverage the expertise available in CSIR with the effort of KVIC for promotion of honey production and also to enable wider outreach of the CSIR technologies and products. The MoU will help formalize the working relationship between the two organizations in areas such as honey testing, promotion of Honey Mission alongside the CSIR Aroma Mission and the proposed CSIR Floriculture Mission. It will also explore enlisting of CSIR licensees in the KVIC network, display of CSIR technology products at important KVIC outlets such that CSIR products can reach to wider audience.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary, Department for Scientific & Industrial Research and Director General, CSIR and Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chairman, KVIC here yesterday.
CSIR has over the years, been pursuing R&D in various sectors and has developed a portfolio of processes, technologies and products in these sectors. In the agriculture and nutrition sector, the focus has been in development of technologies and products pertaining to medicinal and aromatic plants, floriculture and food processing.
Amongst its various activities aimed at the development of Khadi and other village industries in rural areas, the KVIC is implementing Honey Mission for introducing and popularizing modern beekeeping in the rural areas.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद ने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के साथ शहद उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
खादी बिक्री केंद्रों पर वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के उत्पाद भी प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे
05 DEC 2019 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग(केवीआईसी) के प्रयासों के साथ परिषद की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठा कर शहद के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देने और सीएसआईआर की प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों की बड़े स्तर तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सहमति पत्र से शहद परीक्षण,सीएसआईआर के सुगंध मिशन के साथ शहद मिशन को प्रोत्साहन और प्रस्तावित सीएसआईआर पुष्पोत्पादन मिशन में दोनो संगठनों के बीच संयुक्त रुप से कार्यशील संबंध बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इस सहमति पत्र से सीएसआईआर लाईसेंस धारकों के केवीआईसी नेटवर्क में शामिल होने और प्रमुख केवीआईसी खादी की दुकानों में सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इस सहमति पत्र पर वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मनडे और केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनाई कुमार सक्सेना ने कल हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीआएसआईआर कई वर्षों से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों में कार्यरत है और इन प्रणालियों,प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों में पोर्टफोलियो विकसित किए हैं।कृषि और पोषण क्षेत्र में मुख्य रूप से औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधो, पुष्पोत्पादन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण से जुडी प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खादी और अन्य ग्रामीण उद्योगों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से चलाई जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शहद मिशन का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक मधुमक्खी पालन की शुरूआत कर इसे लोकप्रिय बनाया जा सकेगा।