Ministry of Home Affairs
Heat Wave 2020: Two-Day Workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave begins in Bengaluru
05 DEC 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in collaboration with the Government of Karnataka, is conducting a two-day national workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave in Bengaluru, beginning today. With this workshop, the National Disaster Management Authority has initiated efforts well in advance of the Heat wave season.
Heat wave has emerged as one of the major severe weather events around the globe in recent years. Climate change is driving temperatures higher as well as increasing the frequency and severity of heat waves. India too is experiencing increased instances of heat waves every year - 23 States were affected by heat waves in 2019, up from 19 in 2018. Many cities recorded all-time high temperatures, exceeding 45 degrees Celsius in some of the worst-affected States this year. NDMA has been closely working with vulnerable States to reduce the adverse impacts of heat wave.
Sustained efforts - timely release, updation and effective implementation of the National Guidelines on Heat Wave, preparation of Heat Action Plans by vulnerable States and cities, regular follow-up and monitoring by NDMA, extensive awareness generation campaigns, preparedness workshops in 2017, 2018 and 2019 - have significantly brought down the number of heat-related deaths and illnesses in the past few years.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. V. V. Sarma, Member Secretary, NDMA, emphasised upon the importance of the workshop by stating that Climate Change has led to rise of average summer temperature by 0.5oC in past five years. Since 2016, much has been done already with the active involvement of different state governments and civil society. The number of deaths due to heat wave related illnesses has reduced drastically. However, there is no scope for complacency. He said that this workshop will further help various stakeholders to understand the phenomenon of Heat wave, and thus enable them in mitigating its affects.
Over the next two days, a range of topics from impact of Climate Change to emerging technologies, and from lessons learnt from the past to inter-agency co-ordination will be discussed in subsequent technical sessions. Members and senior officials from NDMA, experts on heat wave, early warning and forecasting agencies, State governments, research institutions and members of the civil society are participating in the workshop.

गृह मंत्रालय
लू 2020: बेंगलुरु में गर्म हवाओं से निपटने की तैयारी, कमी और प्रबंधन पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला प्रारंभ
05 DEC 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से गर्म हवाओं से निपटने की तैयारियों, उसमें कमी लाने और प्रबंधन पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला आज प्रारंभ हुई। इस कार्यशाल के साथ राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने लू के मौसम से पहले अपने प्रयास प्रारंभ कर दिए हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में पूरे विश्व में गर्म हवाओं का चलना प्रमुख गंभीर आपदा के रूप में उभरा है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से तापमान बढ़ रहा है। इस कारण गर्म हवाएं बहती हैं और गंभीर रूप ले लेती हैं। भारत में भी हर साल गर्म हवाएं चलती हैं। 2019 में गर्म हवाओं के चलने से 23 राज्य प्रभावित हुए, जबकि 2018 में 19 राज्यों पर गर्म हवाओं का प्रभाव पड़ा था। अनेक नगरों में ऊंचे तापमान दर्ज किए गए। सबसे गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित राज्यों में तापमान 45 डिग्री सेल्सियस को पार कर गया। एनडीएमए गर्म हवाओं के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ काम कर रहा है।
गर्म हवा पर राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों को समय से जारी करने, उन्हें अद्यतन बनाने और उनको कारगर ढंग से लागू करने के लिए प्रभावित होने वाले राज्यों और नगरों की तैयारी और उनकी एनडीएमए द्वारा नियमित निगरानी के प्रयास किए गए हैं। 2017, 2018 और 2019 में व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने और गर्म हवाओं से निपटने की तैयारियों से गर्म हवाओं से मरने वालों और बीमारियों में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कमी आई है।
इस अवसर पर एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव श्री जी.वी.वी. सरमा ने कार्यशाला के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण पिछले पांच वर्षों में गर्मी के मौसम में तापमान में औसत 0.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है। 2016 से विभिन्न राज्यों सरकारों और सिविल सोसायटी की सक्रिय सहभागिता के साथ बहुत कुछ किया गया है। गर्म हवा से मरने वालों की संख्या और बीमार होने वालों की संख्या में काफी कमी आई है, लेकिन इस काम में ढील देने की जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यशाला से विभिन्न हितधारकों को गर्म हवाओं के बारे में समझने में मदद मिलेगी और इसके प्रभावों को कम करने में सहायता होगी।
अगले दो दिनों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से होने वाले नुकसानों से लेकर उभरती टेक्नोलॉजी और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के पुराने अनुभवों पर विचार किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में एनडीएमए के सदस्य तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गर्म हवा, पूर्व चेतावनी और पूर्वानुमान व्यक्त करने वाली एजेंसियां, राज्य सरकार अनुसंधान संस्थान और सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्य भाग ले रहे हैं।