Ministry of Home Affairs
Heat Wave 2020: Two-Day Workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave begins in Bengaluru
05 DEC 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in collaboration with the Government of Karnataka, is conducting a two-day national workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave in Bengaluru, beginning today. With this workshop, the National Disaster Management Authority has initiated efforts well in advance of the Heat wave season.
Heat wave has emerged as one of the major severe weather events around the globe in recent years. Climate change is driving temperatures higher as well as increasing the frequency and severity of heat waves. India too is experiencing increased instances of heat waves every year - 23 States were affected by heat waves in 2019, up from 19 in 2018. Many cities recorded all-time high temperatures, exceeding 45 degrees Celsius in some of the worst-affected States this year. NDMA has been closely working with vulnerable States to reduce the adverse impacts of heat wave.
Sustained efforts - timely release, updation and effective implementation of the National Guidelines on Heat Wave, preparation of Heat Action Plans by vulnerable States and cities, regular follow-up and monitoring by NDMA, extensive awareness generation campaigns, preparedness workshops in 2017, 2018 and 2019 - have significantly brought down the number of heat-related deaths and illnesses in the past few years.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. V. V. Sarma, Member Secretary, NDMA, emphasised upon the importance of the workshop by stating that Climate Change has led to rise of average summer temperature by 0.5oC in past five years. Since 2016, much has been done already with the active involvement of different state governments and civil society. The number of deaths due to heat wave related illnesses has reduced drastically. However, there is no scope for complacency. He said that this workshop will further help various stakeholders to understand the phenomenon of Heat wave, and thus enable them in mitigating its affects.
Over the next two days, a range of topics from impact of Climate Change to emerging technologies, and from lessons learnt from the past to inter-agency co-ordination will be discussed in subsequent technical sessions. Members and senior officials from NDMA, experts on heat wave, early warning and forecasting agencies, State governments, research institutions and members of the civil society are participating in the workshop.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لو۔2020:بینگلورو میں لو سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور اس کے بندوبست سے متعلق دوروزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
05 DEC 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05 دسمبر : کرناٹک سرکارکے ساتھ اشتراک میں آج ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی قومی اتھارٹی ( این ڈی ایم اے ) ، بینگلورومیں لو سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور اس کے بندوبست سے متعلق دوروزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کررہی ہے ۔ اس ورکشاپ کے ساتھ ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی قومی اتھارٹی نے ، لوکے موسم سے نمٹنے کی ، پیشگی کوششیں شروع کردی ہیں ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں لو پوری دنیا میں پیداہونے والے شدید موسمی حالات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ آب وہوامیں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے درجہ حرارت اور لو کی شدت میں اضافہ ہوتاجارہاہے ۔ بھارت میں بھی ہرسال لوکی شدت اوراس سے متعلق حادثات میں اضافہ ہوتاجارہاہے ۔2019میں 23ریاستیں لو سے متاثرہوئیں جو 2018 میں 19تھیں ۔ بہت سے شہروں میں درجہ حرارت میں لگاتاراضافہ ہورہاہے اوریہ اس سال سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سے کچھ میں 45ڈگری سیلسیس سے بھی زیادہ ہوگیا۔ این ڈی ایم اے لو کے مضراثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے حساس ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی رہی ہے ۔
مستقل کوششیں -لو سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط کا بروقت اجرأ انھیں تازہ شکل دیگا اور اس پرموثرعمل درآمد ، حساس ریاستوں اور شہروں میں لو سے نمٹنے کے لائحہ عمل کی تیاری ، لگاتارپیروی ، اوراین ڈی ایم اے کی طرف لگاتارگہری نظررکھاجانا، بیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے وسیع مہم ، 19۔18۔2017میں ورکشاپوں کی تیاری کی وجہ سے لو کی وجہ سے پچھلے 5برس میں ہونے والی اموات اور بیماریوں کی تعداد میں خاطرخواہ کمی آئی ہے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے این ڈی ایم اے کے رکن سکریٹری جناب جی وی وی سرما ، نے یہ کہتے ہوئے ورکشاپ کی اہمیت پرزوردیاکہ آب وہوامیں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پچھلے پانچ برس میں موسم گرماکے اوسط درجہ حرارت میں صفر اعشاریہ پانچ ڈگری سیلسیس اضافہ ہواہے ۔ 2016سے اب تک مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں اورسول سوسائٹی کی سرگرمی کی بنیاد پر کافی کچھ کیاجاچکاہے ۔ لو کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بہت سی اموات اور بیماریوں میں کافی زیادہ کمی آئی ہے ۔ لیکن آرام سے بیٹھنے کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہے انھوں نے کہاکہ اس ورکشاپ سے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو لوکے عنصرکو سمجھنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح وہ اس سے نمٹنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں مزید مہارت پیداکرسکیں گے ۔
اگلے دوبرس میں آب وہوامیں تبدیلی کے اثرات سے لے کر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی تک ، اور ماضی سے سیکھے گئے سبق سے لے کر بین ایجنسی تال میل تک بہت سے موضوعات پر تکنیکی اجلاس میں تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے ارکان اورسینئرافسران ، لو سے متعلق ماہرین ،پہلے سے خبردارکرنے اور پیش گوئی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، ریاستی سرکاروں ، تحقیقی اداروں اورسول سوسائٹی کے ارکان اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔