Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal inaugurates 3rd Edition of National Public Procurement Conclave
Quality of Products and Services on GeM should never be compromised: Piyush Goyal
GeM Platform be made available for Common Man: Commerce & Industry Minister
05 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal along with Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, Som Parkash, inaugurated the 3rd edition of National Public Procurement Conclave in New Delhi today. The two-day conclave has been organized by Government e-Marketplace (GeM) in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
GeM epitomizes the speed, skill and scale which is essential in an e-marketplace platform said Piyush Goyal in his inaugural address. He further said that GeM rests on the three pillars of openness, fairness and inclusiveness and is a symbol of a truly transparent e-marketplace.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that during this conclave a road map for the future of GeM will be put in place that will unify all government procurement, across all Ministries and Departments, of not only Government of India but State Governments and local bodies. He also hoped that during the two-day deliberations an actionable agenda will emerge that will facilitate work contracts in the form of tenders to be made available on the GeM portal in future. Further, he urged that, in order to take the GeM portal to the next level, it may be examined how to facilitate purchase from the GeM platform by contractors and sub-contractors of public sector undertakings, Ministries and Departments.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that the target of 5 lakh crore business through the GeM platform is achieved earlier than five years and in the future GeM will also be open for the citizens of India to procure their necessities so that the common man may benefit from lower cost of products and services that are available on GeM. However, Commerce and Industry Minister cautioned that quality of products and services must never be compromised and stringent mechanism be put in place for validation of complaints against poor quality of products and services that may be available on the platform.
Piyush Goyal welcomed all suggestions, from thousands of registered organizations for the two-day conclave, to make improvements in the GeM platform particularly in the process of accessing, onboarding and navigating through the platform, so that it leads to more transparency and availability of better quality of products and services. This will enable MSMEs, women entrepreneurs and the smallest of enterprises in the remotest corner of India to onboard products and services on GeM and it will also create a level playing field that promotes fair business practices and genuine competition among buyers.
Sixty-two stalls ranging from IT, electronic items, road safety equipment, security, furniture items, sports goods, health care, telecom, GIS solutions, home appliances and freight services have been put up for the participants and visitors to see during the two-day event.
Talleen Kumar, CEO GeM and other senior officials of GeM and Department of Commerce were present on this occasion.
GeM awards were also given away during the inaugural session. Awards were given to Central Ministries, States and PSUs in categories of super buyer, rising buyer and most compliant buyer (payments). Sellers were also awarded under super seller, seller with most orders, super seller (MSME), seller with most orders (MSME) and most promising startup categories.
Click here for details of awards given:

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने तीसरे राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्रय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता से कभी समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म आम आदमी के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
05 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में तीसरे राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्रय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) द्वारा दो दिनों तक चलने वाला यह सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जीईएम गति, कौशल और मापन का प्रतीक है, जो किसी ई-मार्केटप्लेस प्लेटफॉर्म में अनिवार्य है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जीईएम खुलापन, निष्पक्षता और समावेशन के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है तथा यह एक सचमुच पारदर्शी ई-मार्केटप्लेस का प्रतीक है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के दौरान जीईएम के भविष्य के लिए एक दिशा-निर्देश लागू किया जाएगा, जो भारत सरकार का, राज्य सरकारों के सभी मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों तथा स्थानीय निकायों के लिए सभी सरकारी क्रय को एक साथ जोड़ देगा। उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि दो दिन के विचार-विमर्श के दौरान एक कार्रवाई योग्य कार्य सूची उभर कर सामने आएगी, जिससे भविष्य में जीईएम पोर्टल पर निविदाओं के रूप में कार्य अनुबंधों की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मांग करते हुए कहा कि जीईएम पोर्टल को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के क्रम में, इसका परीक्षण किया जा सकेगा कि किस प्रकार सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के संविदाकारों और उप-संविदाकारों द्वारा जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म से क्रय की सुविधा मिलेगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दो दिन के सम्मेलन के लिए हजारों पंजीकृत संगठनों से सुझावों का स्‍वागत किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान भागीदारों एवं दर्शकों के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इलैक्‍ट्रानिक साम‍ग्रियों, सड़क सुरक्षा उपकरण, सुरक्षा, फर्नीचर सामग्रियों, खेल सामग्रियों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सामग्रियों, दूरसंचार, जीआईएस समाधानों, घरेलू सामानों और माल ढुलाई सेवाओं से जुड़े 62 स्‍टॉल लगाये गये हैं।
इस अवसर पर जीईएम के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री तल्‍लीन कुमार और जीईएम तथा वाणिज्‍य विभाग के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान जीईएम पुरस्‍कार भी प्रदान किये गये। सुपर बायर, राईजिंग बायर और मोस्‍ट कम्‍पलायंट बायर की श्रेणियों में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्‍यों तथा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को पुरस्‍कृत किया गया। विक्रेताओं को भी सुपर सेलर, सेलर विद मोस्‍ट ऑर्डर, सुपर सेलर (एमएसएमई), सेलर विद मोस्‍ट ऑर्डर (एमएसएमई) और मोस्‍ट प्रोमिसिंग स्‍टार्टअप श्रेणियों में पुरस्‍कृत किया गया।
पुरस्‍कारों के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :