Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission submits its report for 2020-21 to the President of India
05 DEC 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission, Shri N.K. Singh, Members S/Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Ashok Lahiri, Ramesh Chand, Anoop Singh and Secretary Shri Arvind Mehta today called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and submitted the report of the Commission for the financial year 2020-21 for further necessary action. The Commission apprised the President of the recommendations contained therein.
The XV Finance Commission was constituted by the President of India under Article 280 of the Constitution on 27 November 2017 to make recommendations for a period of five years from 1st April 2020 to 31 March 2025. The Commission had a wide ranging Terms of Reference contained in the Presidential Notification.
Thereafter, the Gazette Notification dated 27 November 2019 mandated the XV Finance Commission to submit the report for the financial year 2020-21 by 30 November 2019 and thereafter the final report for the period 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2026 by 30 October 2020.

वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने 2020-21 चा अहवाल राष्ट्रपतींना केला सादर
05 DEC 2019 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2019
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन.के. सिंग तसेच इतर सदस्यांशी आज राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांची भेट घेऊन या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीचा अहवाल पुढील कारवाईसाठी सादर केला. या अहवालात करण्यात आलेल्या शिफारशींची माहितीही त्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींना दिली.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची 27 नोव्हेंबर 2017 रोजी स्थापना करण्यात आली असून 1 एप्रिल 2020 ते 31 मार्च 2025 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी या आयोगाने शिफारशी सादर करायच्या आहेत.
27 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी जारी केलेल्या राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेनुसार 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीचा अहवाल 30 नोव्हेंबर 2019 पर्यंत सादर करणे बंधनकारक होते. तसेच 1 एप्रिल 2021 ते 31 मार्च 2026 या कालावधीचा अंतिम अहवाल 30 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत सादर करायचा आहे.