Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju announces Ripu Daman Bevli as Plogging Ambassador of India on 50th Fit India Plogging Run
05 DEC 2019 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Fit India Plogging Run, which was launched on October 2, 2019, concluded today in Delhi’s Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, having covered 50 cities across the country.
During the event, Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju felicitated Ripu Daman Bevli, popularly known as the Plogman of India and named him the Plogging Ambassador of India. The minister also launched the nation-wide Plogging Ambassador Mission under which, Indians who have been running and cleaning their cities, towns or districts, will be nominated as Plogging Ambassadors of their region.
Plog Run is a unique way of picking up garbage while jogging and was added to the Fit India Movement as a unique way of combining cleanliness and fitness. Bevli, who started plogging in 2017, started the Fit India Plogging Run with the aim to make India litter-free. Belvi and his team have cleaned up 50 cities and covered over 1000km in about 2 months, collecting 2.7 tonnes of garbage.
Talking about the success of Fit India Plogging Run, Shri KirenRijiju said, “The plog run is an amazing thing that started in India and I must thank Ripu Daman for taking the lead role. I feel cleaning is everyone’s job and plogging run makes cleaning glamorous and attractive for the youth. You are jogging and picking up the trash while doing it. So, you are doing something for your fitness as well as for cleanliness of your surroundings. Plogging Run combines the Fit India Movement and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.”
In the first Fit India Plogging Run held on October 2, 2019, over 36 lakh people participated in over 62,000 locations across the country. This was organised with the combined efforts of Sports Authority of India, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), NGOs, KendriyaVidalaya and several other organizations joining in.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 50वें फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन के लिए रिपु दमन बेवली को भारत का प्लॉगिंग दूत घोषित किया
05 DEC 2019 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन की शुरूआत 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को हुई थी और वह आज दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में समाप्त हो गई। इस दौरान देश के 50 देशों से होकर फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन गुजरी।
समापन आयोजन के अवसर पर युवा मामलों एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने रिपु दमन बेवली का स्वागत किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री बेवली को प्लॉगमैन ऑफ इंडिया का नाम दिया जाएगा। उन्हें श्री रिजिजू ने भारत का प्लॉगिंग दूत घोषित किया। श्री रिजिजू ने देशव्यापी प्लॉगिंग दूत अभियान की शुरूआत भी की, जिसके तहत जो भारतीय दौड़ते हुए अपने शहरों, नगरों और जिलों को स्वच्छ बना रहे हैं, उन्हें अपने क्षेत्रों का प्लॉगिंग दूत नामित किया गया है।
प्लॉग रन एक अनोखी दौड़ है, जिसमें दौड़ते हुए सफाई की जाती है। इसे फिट इंडिया आंदोलन में शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत स्वच्छता के साथ फिटनेस को भी प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। श्री बेवली ने 2017 में प्लॉगिंग शुरू की थी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को स्वच्छ और निर्मल बनाना है। बेवली और उनके दल ने लगभग दो महीने के दौरान 1,000 किलोमीटर की दौड़ पूरी की और 50 शहरों को स्वच्छ बनाया। इस दौरान उन्होंने 2.7 टन कचरा जमा किया।
फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, प्लॉग दौड़ एक अनोखी चीज है, जो भारत में शुरू हुई है। मैं इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए रिपु दमन को धन्यवाद देता हूं। मैं मानता हूं कि सफाई हर व्यक्ति का दायित्व है और प्लॉगिंग दौड़ के प्रति युवा आकर्षित हो रहे हैं। इसके तहत आप जॉगिंग करते हुए सफाई का काम करते हैं। इसलिए आप अपनी फिटनेस पर भी ध्यान देते हैं और अपने आस-पास के इलाके को स्वच्छ भी बनाते हैं। प्लॉगिंग दौड़ में फिट इंडिया आंदोलन और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान भी शामिल है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पहला फिट इंडिया प्लॉगिंग रन 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को शुरू हुआ था, जिसमें देश भर के 62 हजार स्थानों से 36 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया था। इसका आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, गैरसरकारी संगठनों, केन्द्रीय विद्यालय और कई अन्य संगठनों ने मिलकर किया था।