Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju announces Ripu Daman Bevli as Plogging Ambassador of India on 50th Fit India Plogging Run
05 DEC 2019 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Fit India Plogging Run, which was launched on October 2, 2019, concluded today in Delhi’s Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, having covered 50 cities across the country.
During the event, Minister of State(I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju felicitated Ripu Daman Bevli, popularly known as the Plogman of India and named him the Plogging Ambassador of India. The minister also launched the nation-wide Plogging Ambassador Mission under which, Indians who have been running and cleaning their cities, towns or districts, will be nominated as Plogging Ambassadors of their region.
Plog Run is a unique way of picking up garbage while jogging and was added to the Fit India Movement as a unique way of combining cleanliness and fitness. Bevli, who started plogging in 2017, started the Fit India Plogging Run with the aim to make India litter-free. Belvi and his team have cleaned up 50 cities and covered over 1000km in about 2 months, collecting 2.7 tonnes of garbage.
Talking about the success of Fit India Plogging Run, Shri KirenRijiju said, “The plog run is an amazing thing that started in India and I must thank Ripu Daman for taking the lead role. I feel cleaning is everyone’s job and plogging run makes cleaning glamorous and attractive for the youth. You are jogging and picking up the trash while doing it. So, you are doing something for your fitness as well as for cleanliness of your surroundings. Plogging Run combines the Fit India Movement and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.”
In the first Fit India Plogging Run held on October 2, 2019, over 36 lakh people participated in over 62,000 locations across the country. This was organised with the combined efforts of Sports Authority of India, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), NGOs, KendriyaVidalaya and several other organizations joining in.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া প্লগিং দৌড়কর্মসূচির দূত হিসাবে রিপু দমন বেভলি-র নাম ঘোষণা করলেন শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু
05 DEC 2019 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর,২০১৯
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া প্লগিং দৌড় কর্মসূচি দেশের ৫০টি শহর ছুঁয়ে আজ দিল্লির জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে এসে শেষ হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর দিন গত দোসরা অক্টোবর এই দৌড় কর্মসুচির সূচনা হয়েছিল। আজ এই উপলক্ষে ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু ভারতের প্লগিংম্যান হিসাবে জনপ্রিয় রিপু দমন বেভলি-কে সংবর্ধনা জানিয়ে তাঁর নাম প্লগিং দূত হিসাবে ঘোষণা করেন। এছাড়াও, শ্রী রিজিজু সারা দেশ জুড়ে প্লগিং দূত মিশনের সূচনা করেছেন। এই মিশনের আওতায় যে সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাগরিক ফিট ইন্ডিয়া দৌড়ে অংশ নিয়ে নিজেদের শহর বা জেলা বা গ্রামে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান, বিশেষ করে বর্জ্য প্লাস্টিক সংগ্রহের কাজে যুক্ত থেকেছেন, তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের প্লগিং দূত হিসাবে মনোনীত করার কথা মন্ত্রী জানান।
প্লগ দৌড় এমন এক অভিনব কর্মসূচি, যেখানে জগিং করার সময় বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়ে থাকে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানের সঙ্গে এই কর্মসূচিকে জুড়ে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল দৈনিক শরীরচর্চার পাশাপাশি, আশেপাশের অঞ্চল থেকে বর্জ্য বা জঞ্জাল সংগ্রহ করে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতের প্লগম্যান হিসাবে পরিচিত রিপু দমন বেভলি ২০১৭ সাল থেকে যত্রতত্র পড়ে থাকা বর্জ্য, বিশেষ করে প্লাস্টিক সংগ্রহ অভিযান শুরু করেন। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল – ভারতকে জঞ্জালমুক্ত রাখা। বেভলি ও তাঁর দল দেশের ৫০টি শহরে বর্জ্য সংগ্রহের কাজে যুক্ত থেকে প্রায় দু’মাসে ১ হাজার কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে ২.৭ টন জঞ্জাল সংগ্রহ ও পরিষ্কার করেছে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া প্লগিং দৌড় কর্মসূচির সাফল্য সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী রিজিজু বলেন, ভারতে শুরু হওয়া এই দৌড় কর্মসূচি সবদিক থেকেই অভিনব এবং ‘মহান এই কাজে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য আমি রিপু দমনকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই’উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত দোসরা অক্টোবর আয়োজিত প্রথম ফিট ইন্ডিয়া প্লগিং দৌড়ে সারা দেশের ৬২ হাজারেরও বেশি জায়গার ৩৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।