Department of Space
BRICS remote Sensing Satellite Constellation
05 DEC 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The space agencies of BRICS nations have been negotiating a Framework Agreement to formalize the cooperation on building a ‘virtual constellation of remote sensing satellites’, made up of satellites contributed by BRICS space agencies. Technical aspects with respect to identifying the satellites and the ground stations for the initial virtual constellation were discussed by the Space Agencies.
The purpose of the proposed virtual constellation is to get access to satellite remote sensing data, which could be used by the individual BRICS nations for various applications including natural resources management and disaster management.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
ব্রিকস্‌ দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ প্রেরণ
06 DEC 2019 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহমহাকাশে পাঠানোর ব্যাপারে সহযোগিতার রূপরেখা চূড়ান্ত করতে ব্রিকস্‌ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মহাকাশ সংস্থাগুলি এক কাঠামো চুক্তি গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মহাকাশ সংস্থাগুলি মহাকাশে একাধিক উপগ্রহপ্রেরণের লক্ষ্যে উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্র এবং প্রয়োজনীয় উপগ্রহ চিহ্নিতকরণের বিষয়ে কারিগরি বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করেছে।
ব্রিকস্‌ভুক্ত দেশগুলির পক্ষ থেকে মহাকাশে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ প্রেরণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – উপগ্রহর মাধ্যমে রিমোর্ট সেন্সিং ডেটা সংগ্রহ করে, তা প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ পরিচালনা ও বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো বিভিন্ন কাজে প্রয়োগ করা। ব্রিকস্‌ভুক্ত যে কোনও দেশই এই তথ্য নিজেদের প্রয়োজনে কাজে লাগাতে পারবে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আনবিক শক্তি মহাকাশ তথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।