Ministry of Jal Shakti
India’s first HAM project in sewerage sector, the 14 MLD STP at Sarai, Haridwar completed before time
Uttarakhand CM & Union Jal Shakti Minister dedicate Sarai Project in presence of King and Queen of Sweden
34 sewerage projects sanctioned at a cost of INR 1144.77 Cr for creation/rehabilitation of 165.50 MLD in Uttarakhand, taking care of sewerage treatment requirements till 2035
05 DEC 2019 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Their Majesties, King Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden,Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Dr. Maja Fjaestad, Secretary of State, Sweden, Mr. KlasMolin, Ambassador of Sweden to India, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG, and Ms. Monika KapilMohta, Ambassador of India to Sweden, inaugurated the 14MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at Sarai in Haridwar today.
The Sarai 14 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant is the first STP to be completed under the Hybrid Annuity (HAM) Based Public Private Partnership Model, involving a cost of Rs. 41.40 crores, and the Plant has been completed before its scheduled timeline. This Plant is based on advanced aerobic biological process, Sequential Batch Reactor (SBR) process, capable of removing the nutrients during treatment and is a 100% eco-friendly project. The plant will meet the highest standards of output parameters.
Another unique feature of this HAM project is that after its commissioning, this plant will also be maintained and operated for a period of 15 years by the same developer for efficient performance and for meeting output parameters. The vision of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is long term and hence the capability being created would fully take care of the requirements up to 2035.
Municipal sewage, being the main source of pollution in the Ganga, is being tackled through 150 Sewerage projects at a cost of more than Rs. 23,000 crores (more than 3 billion USD), in addition to various interventions for checking industrial and other sources of pollution in the Ganga basin. NamamiGange interventions extend to urban as well as rural areas covering diverse sectors.
In order to improve the quality of water in river Ganga in the state of Uttarakhand, 34 Projects of Sewerage infrastructure works have been taken up at a cost of approximately Rs. 1,144.77 crores for creating treatment capacity of 165.50 MLD, and for laying sewerage network of 152 kms. Out of these 34 projects, 23 have been completed and the remaining projects are at different stages of execution and implementation. Once all these projects are commissioned, the entire sewage capacity of the state of Uttarakhand would have been met, and there would be substantial improvement in the quality of water of the river Ganga in Uttarakhand.
In addition, projects have also been taken up in Uttarakhand for several Ghats, River Front Development (RFD), Afforestation, Trash Skimmers etc. making the value of total interventions in NamamiGange in the state exceed INR 150 crores.
The visit of Their Majesties of the Republic of Sweden to Uttarakhand was triggered when His Majesty visited theNamamiGangePavillion at the World Water Week 2019, Stockholm. TheKing showed keen interestin the way NMCG is carrying out its mission by employing technological interventions and public participation. Seeing his interest, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, invited him to visit our great river Ganga and also see the NamamiGangeinterventions.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत में सीवरेज क्षेत्र में हाईब्रिड एन्युटी मॉडल के तहत हरिद्वार के सराय में 14 एमएलडी क्षमता वाला पहला एसटीपी समय से पहले पूरा हुआ
स्वीडन के राजा और रानी की मौजदूगी में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने सराय परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
उत्तराखंड में 1144.77 करोड़ रुपए की कुल लागत से 165.50 एमएलडी की क्षमता के प्रोजेक्टों का निर्माण/रिहैबिलिटेशन के लिए 34 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं, 2035 तक सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट आवश्यकताएं इससे पूरी होगी
05 DEC 2019 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
स्वीडन के राजा कार्ल सोलहवें गुस्ताफ और रानी सिल्विया, उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, स्वीडन के राज्य सचिव, डॉ. माजा फजैस्ताद, भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत श्री क्लाज़ मोलिन, श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा, महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी और सुश्री मोनिका कपिल मोहता, स्वीडन में भारत की राजदूत, ने आज हरिद्वार के सराय में 14 एमएलडी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का उद्घाटनकिया.
सराय का 14 एमएलडी का सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट हाइब्रिड एन्युटी बेस्ड पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप मॉडल के तहत पूरा होने वाला पहला प्रोजेक्ट है, जिसमें 41.40 करोड़ रुपए लगे हैं और ये प्लांट अपने निर्धारित समय से पहले पूरा हो गया है. यह प्लांट सिक्वेंसल बैच रिएक्टर प्रक्रिया पर आधारित है, जिसमें किसी भी रसायन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है और यह परियोजना सौ फीसदी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है. यह प्लांट प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के उच्चतम मानकों को पूरा करता है.
इस एचएएम परियोजना की एक और अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इसके चालू होने के बाद, इस प्लांट के 15 सालों तक कुशल प्रदर्शन और आउटपुट मापदंडों और संचालन को पूरा करने की जिम्मेदारी एक ही डेवलपर की होगी. राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने साल 2035 तक इसपर ध्यान रखेगा.
गंगा में प्रदूषण का मुख्य स्रोत शहरों का सीवेज होता है, जिसको ध्यान में रखते हुए 23,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक लागत से 150 सीवरेज परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृत किया गया है.इसके अलावा गंगा बेसिन में औद्योगिक और प्रदूषण के अन्य स्रोतों की जांच के लिए विभिन्न तरीके अपनाए जा रहे हैं. ये पहल शहर के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी है.
उत्तराखंड राज्य में गंगा नदी में पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट की 34 परियोजनाओं को लगभग 1,144 करोड़ रुपए की कुल लागत से शुरू किया गया है. इसमें 165 एमएलडी ट्रीटमेंट क्षमता वाली एसटीपी का निर्माण और 152 किलोमीटर के सीवरेज नेटवर्क बिछाने का काम शामिल है. इनमें से 23 परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर लिए गया है और अन्य पर काम चल रहा है. इनके पूरा होने के बाद उत्तराखंड राज्य के सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट की सारी जरूरतों को पूरा कर लिया जाएगा जिससे गंगा के पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा.
इसके साथ ही उत्तराखंड में कई घाट, रिवर फ्रंट डेवलपमेंट, वनीकरण, ट्रैश स्किमर इत्यादि के प्रोजेक्ट चल रहे हैं. इस वक्तराज्य में 150 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं.
स्वीडन के राजा की उत्तराखंड की यात्रा की योजना उस दौरान बन गई थी, जब वर्ल्ड वाटर वीक 2019, स्टॉकहोम में उन्होंने नमामि गंगे पैवेलियन का दौरा किया था. एनएमसीजी जिस तरह से तकनीकी और जन भागीदारी को एक साथ करते अपने मिशन को अंजाम दे रहा है, उसमें स्वीडन के राजा ने गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई थी. उनकी रुचि को देखते हुए जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने उन्हें भारत आने और गंगा पर नमामि गंगे द्वारा चल रहे परियोजनाओं को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था.