Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Exercise INDRA 2019
05 DEC 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise INDRA 2019 a joint, tri services exercise between India and Russia will be conducted in India from 10 — 19 December 2019 simultaneously at Babina (near Jhansi), Pune, and Goa. The INDRA series of exercise began in 2003 and the First joint Tri Services Exercise was conducted in 2017, It will be a historic occasion for two of the world's greatest Armed Forces to join hands and successfully conduct an exercise of this magnitude with professionalism, to imbibe the best practices from each other, jointly evolve and drills to defeat the scourge of terror under the United Nation mandate.
Company sized mechanised contingents, fighter and transport aircraft as well as ships of respective Army, Air Force and Navy wiil participate in this exercise of ten days duration. The exercise will consist of a five day training phase consisting of a comprehensive training curriculum. Tactical operations end drills such as cordon house intervention, handling and neutralisation of Improvised Explosive Devices, prevention of arms smuggling through the sea route and anti-piracy measures will be practiced. This training phase will be followed by a 72 hour validation exercise. INDRA 2019 will culminate on 19 December with an Integrated Fire Power demonstration and the Closing Ceremony.
The contingents of both the countries will share expertise and their professional experience. The espirit-de-corps and goodwill shall be the key areas during the exercise which will facilitate further strengthening of bonds between the defence forces of India and Russia.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
مشق اندرا 2019 : ایک تعارفی خاکہ
05 DEC 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 دسمبر۔ہندوستان اورروس کے درمیان سہ رخی خدمات کی مشق ، اندرا 2019 کا انعقادہندوستان میں 10سے 19دسمبر 2019 تک بہ یک وقت ببینہ (جھانسی کے قریب )، پُنے اور گوا میں کیا جائے گا۔اندرا مشق کاسلسلہ 2003 میں شروع ہوا تھا اور پہلامشترکہ سہ رخی خدمات کی مشق 2017 میں منعقدکی گئی تھی۔یہ دنیا کی دو سے سب سے بڑی مسلح افواج کے لئے ہاتھ ملانے اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ اس تجربے کو کامیابی سے انجام دینے کا ایک تاریخی موقع ہوگا جس سے ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوںکو اختیار کیا جاسکے اور اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت دہشت گردی کی لعنت کو شکست دینے کے لئے مشترکہ طورپر مشق کی جاسکے ۔
کمپنی کے سائز کے مشینی دستے ،جنگی اور ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے نیز متعلقہ فوج ،فضائیہ اور بحریہ کے جہاز دس دن کی مدت میں اس مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ مشق پانچ روزہ تربیتی مرحلے پر مشتمل ہوگی جو ایک جامع تربیتی نصاب پرمشتمل ہوگی۔ تدبیر ی کارروائیوں کے خاتمے کی مشقیں جیسے کورڈون ہاؤس مداخلت ، دھماکہ خیز آلات کو سنبھالنا ،سمندری راستے سے اسلحوںکی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور قذاقی کے خلاف اقدامات پر عمل کیا جائے گا ۔اس تربیتی مرحلے کے بعد 72 گھنٹے کی ایک توثیقی مشق ہوگی ۔ اندرا 2019 کا اختتام 19دسمبر کو ایک مربوط فائر پاور مظاہرے اور اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
دونوں ممالک کےدستے مہارت اور اپنے پیشہ ورانہ تجربات کوشئیر کریں گے ۔ اسپر ٹ ڈی کور اور خیرسگالی اس مشق کے دوران کلیدی شعبے ہوں گے جو ہندوستان اور روس کی دفاعی افواج کے مابین تعلقات کو مزیدمستحکم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5608