Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses Ekal Vidyalaya Sangathan
PM praises the organization for its continuous endeavor in promotion of education and development of children
PM suggests Pairing of private and public schools to boost Ek Bharat -Shreshtha Bharat
06 DEC 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Ekal Vidyalaya Sangathan, Gujarat through Video Message. PM congratulated Ekal Vidyalaya Sangathan for spearheading the ‘Ekal School Abhiyan’ which aims to promote the education among rural and tribal children. He appreciated the Sangathan volunteers for their role in Nation building by imparting education and awareness to more than 2.8 million rural and tribal children who reside in the remotest locations across India and Nepal.
Congratulating the Sangathan on reaching the figure of 1 lakh schools across India, PM said that working with passion, dedication and commitment turns an impossible Goal into an achievable one. He highlighted the fact that the Sangathan has been awarded with Gandhi Peace Prize due to its commitment towards social service and for being an inspiration role model for whole country.
Prime Minister noted that the Union Government is also working enthusiastically for better Education and Skill development in India. Schemes like scholarship for scheduled tribe’s children, Eklavya Model residential school, Poshan Abhhiyan, Mission Indradhanush, and school holidays on the occasion of tribal festivals etc have helped not only in checking the school dropout rates but also promoted the holistic development of children.
PM suggested that to celebrate the 75 years of Independence in 2022, the sangathan should encourage its school children to organize special skits, musical competitions, debates and discussions to highlight the role of tribes in the Indian Freedom Movement. The competitions may start this year and complete with an all-encompassing national level competition in 2022. He added that the Ekal family may also organize a Khel-Mahakhumbh (sports fiesta) of traditional Indian sports.
PM also presented the idea of pairing private and public schools wherein students from rural background will learn from their urban counterparts and vice versa, thus boosting the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. PM also appreciated the use of e-education and digitization by Ekal Sansthan and said that the organization may also come up with a single real time dashboard for monitoring the progress of all the Ekal Vidyalas in a comprehensive way.
Reminding the audience that the day coincides with the ‘Punya Tithi’ of “Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar’’ PM highlighted that Ekal Sangathan has succeeded in realizing Baba Saheb’s dream of imparting equal education to girls and boys. In the four decades long journey of the family, the Sangathan has remarkably promoted out of box thinking through the ‘Panchatantra Model of Education’ such as Promotion of nutrition through Poshan Vatikas, training for bio-fertilizers use in farming, imparting skills for using medicinal qualities of herbs, Training for employment and Generation of Social Awareness. He added that it is indeed satisfying to see the Ekal Vidyalaya passouts serving the Nation in the different fields of Education, Policing, Industry and the Army as well.
Prime Minister remarked that as India completes 75 years of Independence, the success of Ekal Sangathan will help in realizing Gandhiji’s ideals of Gram Swaraj, Social Justice of Baba Saheb, Antyoday of Deen Dayal Upadhyay and Swami Vivekanad’s dream of a Glorious India.
About Ekal Vidyalaya
Ekal Vidyalaya is a Movement involved in integrated & holistic development of rural & tribal India and Nepal. The main activity undertaken in this movement is to run one-teacher schools (known as Ekal Vidyalayas) all over India, in the remotest rural & tribal villages to take the education to every child.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ایکل ودیالیہ سنگٹھن سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم نے تعلیم کے فروغ اور بچوں کی ترقی میں اس تنظیم کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی
وزیراعظم نے ایک بھارت -شریشٹھ بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نجی اور سرکاری اسکولوں میں کو ملانے کی تجویز پیش کی
06 DEC 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍ دسمبر،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایکل ودیالیہ سنگٹھن ، گجرات سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ’ایکل اسکول ابھیان‘ چلانے کے لئے ایکل ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کو مبارک باد دی، اس ابھیان کا مقصد دیہی اور قبائلی بچوں کے درمیان تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان بھر میں دور دراز کے علاقوں میں اور نیپال میں رہنے والے 2.8 ملین سے زیادہ دیہی اور قبائلی بچوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں تعلیم سے آراستہ کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر میں ایک رول ادا کرنے کے لئے سنگٹھن کے رضا کاروں کی تعریف کی۔
ہندوستان میں بھر میں ایک لاکھ اسکولوں کی تعداد تک پہنچنے والے سنگٹھن کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جذبے خود سپردگی اور عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے سے نا ممکن مقصد بھی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ پورے ملک کو تحریک دینے والا رول ماڈل بننے کے لئے اور سماجی خدمت کے لئے سنگٹھن کے جذبے کی وجہ سے اس کو گاندھی امن پرائز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت بھی ہندوستان میں بہتر تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لئے جوش وجذبے کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول ، پوشن ابھیان ، مشن اندر دھنش، درجہ فہرست کے قبائل کے بچوں کے لئے وظائف جیسے اسکیموں اور قبائلی تہواروں وغیرہ کے موقع پر اسکولوں کی چھٹیوں نے نہ صرف اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح کو روکا ہے بلکہ بچوں کی جامع ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ 2022 میں جب آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منایا جارہا ہو گا تو سنگٹھن کو ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی نے قبیلوں کے رول کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے خصوصی پروگراموں، موسیقی کے مقابلوں ، بحث ومباحثوں کا انعقاد کرنا چاہئے۔ مقابلے اسی سال شروع کئے جاسکتے ہیں اور ملک گیر سطح پر مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے ساتھ 2022 میں مکمل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکل خاندان کو روایتی ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے ایک کھیل مہا کنبھ کا بھی انعقاد کرنا چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے نجی اور سرکاری اسکولوں کے ملانے کا خیال بھی پیش کیا ، جہاں پر دیہی پس منظر والے طلباء ، شہری طلباء سے اور شہری پس منظر والے دیہی طلباء سے سیکھ سیکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ’ ایک بھارت – شریشٹھ بھارت ‘ کے تصور کو فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ایکل سنستھان کے ذریعے ای- تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹائزشن کے استعمال کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ تنظیم تمام ایکل ودیالیوں کی جامع طریقے سے ترقی کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک سنگل ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈ بھی استعمال کرسکتی ہے۔
سامعین کو یہ یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ آج ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی ’پنیہ تتھی‘ ہے وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایکل سنگٹھن کو لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کو مساوی طریقے سے تعلیم فراہم کرانے کے بابا صاحب کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ سنگٹھن کے چار دہائیوں کے سفر میں اس نے ’’تعلیم کے پنچ تنتر ماڈل‘‘ مثلاً پوشن واٹیکاؤں کے ذریعے تغذئے کو فروغ زراعت میں بائیو فرٹیلائزر ز کے استعمال کے لئے تربیت جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویاتی خصوصیات کے استعمال کے لئے ہنر مندی کی تربیت، روزگار اور سماجی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے تربیت فراہم کراتے ہوئے غیر معمولی نوعیت کے طریقہ فکر کو قابل قدر فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھنا یقیناً اطمینان بخش ہے کہ ایکل ودیالیہ سے پاس ہوکر نکلنے والے تعلیم، پالیسی سازی ، صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ فوج میں بھی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جبکہ آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کرنے والا ہے ایکل سنگٹھن کی کامیابی سے گرام سوراج کے گاندھی جی کے نظریات ، بابا صاحب کے سماجی انصاف ، دین دیال اپادھیائے کے انتودیہ اور سوامی وویکا نند کے عظیم الشان ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایکل ودیالیہ کا تعارف:
ایکل ودیالیہ ایک تحریک ہے جو دیہی اور قبائلی ہندوستان اور نیپال کی جامع اور کلی ترقی کے کام میں مصروف ہے۔ اس تحریک کے تحت انجام دی جانے والی اہم سرگرمی ہندوستان بھر میں دور دراز کے دیہی اور قبائلی گاؤوں میں ہر ایک بچے تک تعلیم پہچانے کے مقصد سے ایک استاد والے اسکول ( جنہیں ایکل ودیالیہ کہا جاتا ہے) چلانا شا مل ہے۔