Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed Celebrates 100 days of Prime Minister Van Dhan Yojana and Forges Association with Global Fashion Designer Ritu Beri
TRIFED Sanctions 676 VDVKs in 18 States Covering 2,00,740 Beneficiaries for a Sanctioned Amount of Rs. 99.81 Crores
07 DEC 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFEF updated the media on the completion of ‘100 days of Pradhan Mantri Van DhanYojana (PMVDY)’, a national programme driven by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, aimed at empowering tribals all over the country to make them entrepreneurs. Addressing at an event to celebrate ‘100 days of PMVDY’ and on forging an association of Tribes India with Global Designer RituBeriorganized by TRIFED here today, he said that PMVDY is a Market Linked Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Program for forming clusters of tribal Self Help Groups and strengthening them into Tribal Producer Companies. It has been launched with participation from 27 States of the Country. During the short period after initiation of sanctioning the Van Dhan program on 27 Aug 2019, proposals for establishing 799 VDVKs from 24 States have been received and TRIFED has sanctioned 676 Van DhanVikasKendras (VDVKs) in 18 States covering 2,00,740 beneficiaries for a sanctioned amount of Rs. 99.81 Cr.
The event commenced with a traditional welcome of Smt. MeenakshiLekhi, Member of Parliament; and Smt. RituBeri, global fashion designer by Naga Dancers who dazzled everyone with their splendid performance.
Every State will establish 2 demo units from their VDVKs and currently, 11 States have identified 21 demo units that will be established by Dec 2019. TRIFED has also conducted two National level advocacy workshops and 5 State level advocacy workshops with participations from Chief Ministers, Ministers, Principal Secretaries, representatives from State Nodal Departments, Implementing Agencies, Mentoring Organizations, Tribal SHG members etc. for sensitizing them about the Van Dhan program and assisting them in preparation of State Van Dhan plan for establishing VDVKs. TRIFED is also developing a robust web-based IT platform and mobile application for data collection, tracking, and monitoring of all the activities under PMVDY.
TRIFED will establish 3000 VDVKs each year over the next five years to cover 45 lakhs tribal households and around 2 crore tribal beneficiaries under the program are aimed to be helped. It shall leverage its long standing strengths in market development for tribal handicrafts and handlooms through its network of 117 TRIBES India outlets and engage with other marketing players for developing a nation-wide retail network for marketing of MFP value added products.
TRIFED has also partnered with UNICEF for promoting Van Dhan program through the tribal Culture, Craft, Cuisine and Commerce.
This was followed by an announcement regarding Tribes India’s association with Ms. RituBeri. A partnership of one of India’s finest designers with the nation’s biggest promoter of tribal crafts and culture has immense potential. By partnering with TRIFED as the Chief Design Consultant of Tribes India, Ms. Beri will help make Tribes India a household name with her demonstrated and well-established expertise in the fashion world.
Owing to her experience of working with different countries across the globe, Ms Beri knows how to adapt to a region's culture and touch the hearts of the locals. This particular skill set of hers coupled with her remarkable sense of fashion, will take Tribes India to the next level, such that people all over India and the world feel more connected with the magnificent tribal culture and art forms.
TRIFED’s initiative #GoTribal with Tribes India will now find echo and resonance all over the country and the world under the aegis of Ms Beri.
Speaking to the gathering, Ms. Beri expressed her enthusiasm for working closely with Tribes India and establishing a global footprint for the world-class products handcrafted by over 1,50,000 tribal artisans.
Smt. MeenakshiLekhi then addressed the gathering, extolling the marketing initiatives of TRIFED via their retail brand Tribes India, also pointing out the tremendous success of the several National Tribal Festivals ‘AadiMahotsavs’ that TRIFED organizes all over the country.
Most recently, TRIFED organised Delhi’s annual AadiMahotsav for a fortnight from 16th – 30th November 2019 at DilliHaat which was a vibrant conglomeration of over 1,000 tribal artisans and artists drawn from over 24 states of the country. These master craftsmen showcased their skills and world-class products to a star-struck Delhi audience who lapped them up rewarding the artisans with transactions tipping over a record sum of Rs. 20 Crore in merely a fortnight.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना के 100 दिन ग्‍लोबल फैशन डिजाइनर ऋतु बेरी के सा‍थ मनाए
ट्राइफेड ने 99.81 करोड़ रुपये की स्‍वीकृत धनराशि के लिए 18 राज्‍यों में 2,00,740 लाभार्थियों को कवर करने वाले 676 वीडीवीके को मंजूरी दी
07 DEC 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्‍ण ने देश भर के जनजातीय लोगों को उद्यमी बनाकर अधिकारसम्‍पन्‍न बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड द्वारा संचालित राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) के 100 दिनपूरे होने पर मीडिया को उसके बारे में जानकारी दी। पीएमवीडीवाई के 100 दिनपूरे होने का जश्‍न मनाने और ग्‍लोबल डिजाइनर ऋतु बेरी के साथ ट्राइफेड का संबंध स्‍थापित करने के लिए आज ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित किए गए एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि पीएमवीडीवाई बाजार से जुड़ा जनजातीय उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य जनजातीय स्‍व सहायता समूहों के क्‍लस्‍टरों की स्‍थापना करना और उन्‍हें जनजातीय निर्माता कम्‍पनियों के रूप में मजबूती प्रदान करना है। इसे देश के 27 राज्यों की भागीदारी के साथ प्रारंभ किया गया है। 27 अगस्त 2019 को वन धन कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी की शुरुआत के बाद की अल्‍पावधि में ही 24 राज्यों से 799 वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं ट्राइफेड ने 99.81 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत धनराशि के लिए 18 राज्यों में 2,00,740 लाभार्थियों को कवर करने वाले 676 वीडीवीके को मंजूरी दी है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ नागा नर्तकों द्वारा सांसद श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और ग्लोबल फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री ऋतु बेरी के पारंपरिक स्वागत के साथ हुआ। इन नर्तकों ने अपनी शानदार प्रस्‍तुती से सभी को हतप्रभ कर दिया।
हर राज्य अपने वीडीवीके से 2 डेमो यूनिट स्थापित करेगा और वर्तमान में 11 राज्यों ने 21 डेमो इकाइयों की पहचान की है, जिनकी स्‍थापना दिसंबर 2019 तक हो जाएगी। ट्राइफेड ने मुख्यमंत्रियों, मंत्रियों, प्रधान सचिवों, राज्य नोडल विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, परामर्श संगठनों, जनजातीय एसएचजी सदस्यों आदि की भागीदारी के साथ दो राष्ट्रीय स्तर की और 5 राज्य स्तरीय प्रचार कार्यशालाएं (एडवोकेसी वर्कशॉप्‍स) भी आयोजित की हैं। इन कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन उन्हें वन धन कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूक करने और वीडीवीके की स्थापना के लिए राज्य वन धन योजना तैयार करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया। ट्राइफेड पीएमवीडीवाई के तहत सभी गतिविधियों के आंकड़ों के संग्रहण, ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत वेब-आधारित आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित कर रहा है।
ट्राइफेड अगले पांच वर्षों में प्रत्येक वर्ष 45 लाख जनजातीय परिवारों को कवर करने के लिए 3000 वीडीवीके की स्थापना करेगा और इस कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 2 करोड़ जनजातीय लाभार्थियों की मदद करने का लक्ष्य है। यह जनजातीय हस्तशिल्पों और जनजातीय हथकरघों के लिए बाजार विकसित करने के वास्‍ते 117 ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट्स के अपने नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाएगा और एमएफपी मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी खुदरा नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए अन्य विपणन कंपनियों के साथ संपर्क स्‍थापित करेगा।
ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प, भोजन और वाणिज्य के माध्यम से वन धन कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूनिसेफ के साथ भी भागीदारी की है।
इसके बाद ट्राइब्स इंडिया का सुश्री ऋतु बेरी के साथ संबंध के बारे में घोषणा की गई। देश में जनजातीय शिल्प और संस्कृति के सबसे बड़े प्रवर्तक के साथ देश की सबसे बेहतरीन डिजाइनरों में से एक की साझेदारी में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। ट्राइब्स इंडिया की मुख्य डिजाइन सलाहकार के रूप में ट्राइफेड के साथ भागीदारी करके सुश्री बेरी फैशन की दुनिया में अपने प्रदर्शन और सुस्थापित विशेषज्ञता के बल पर ट्राइब्स इंडिया को घर-घर में लोकप्रिय बनाने में मदद करेंगी।
दुनिया भर में विभिन्न देशों के साथ काम करने के अपने अनुभव के कारण सुश्री बेरी इस बात से बखूबी अवगत हैं कि किसी क्षेत्र की संस्कृति के मुताबिक कैसे ढला जाता है और स्थानीय लोगों के दिलों को कैसे छूआ जाता है। फैशन की बेह‍तरीन समझ से युक्‍त उनका यह विशेष कौशल ट्राइब्स इंडिया को ऐसे स्तर तक ले जाएगा, जहां समूचे भारत और दुनिया भर के लोग शानदार जनजातीय संस्कृति और कला शैलियों के साथ अधिक जुड़ाव महसूस करेंगे।
सुश्री बेरी के तत्‍वावधान में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के सा‍थ ट्राइफेड की पहल #गो ट्राइबल की गूंज और प्रतिध्‍वनि अब देश भर में और दुनिया भर में सुनाई देगी।
इस अवसर पर सुश्री बेरी ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया के साथ मिलकर तथा 1,50,000 से अधिक जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा दस्तकारी किए गए विश्व स्तरीय उत्पादों के लिए दुनिया भर में पहचान स्थापित करने की दिशा में कार्य करने का उत्साह व्यक्त किया।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अपने संबोधन में खुदरा ब्रांड ट्राइब्स इंडिया के माध्यम से ट्राइफेड की विपणन पहल तथा ट्राइफेड द्वारा देश भर में आयोजित किए जाने वाले अनेक राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्‍सवों आदि महोत्‍सवों’ की शानदार सफलता की सराहना की।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आरके-4724