Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
About 5.70 Lakh Micro Enterprises Assisted under PMEGP upto 31st October, 2019
09 DEC 2019 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector, including Cottage, Khadi and Village Industry units, by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. Under the scheme, beneficiary can avail loan up to Rs. 25 lakh in the manufacturing sector and Rs. 10 lakh in the service sector, with the subsidy of 15% to 35% for different categories.
As per guidelines of PMEGP scheme, 100% physical verification of units is carried out through outsourced agencies after completion of 24 months and before 36 months of setting up of units. Accordingly, as per currently available data for the period from 2008-09 to 2014-15, it is observed that on an average about 80 % of PMEGP units are found working and the rest are either closed or not found existing at the original registered location.
Under PMEGP scheme, since its inception in 2008-09, a total of about 5.70 lakh micro enterprises have been assisted with a margin money of Rs. 12902 crore providing employment to an estimated 47 lakh persons, till 2019-20 (up to 31.10.2019).
In order to enhance the employment opportunities, Ministry of MSME has also introduced a scheme of second financial assistance for expansion/upgrading existing PMEGP/MUDRA units. The second financial assistance for manufacturing unit is upto Rs. 1.00 crore and for service/trading unit it is up to Rs. 25.00 lakh with subsidy of 15% for non NER and 20% for NER and hilly States.
This information was given by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
পিএমইজিপি-র আওতায় ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৫.৭ লক্ষ অতিক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগী উপকৃত
10 DEC 2019 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কর্মসূচি (পিএমইজিপি) বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে গ্রাম – শহরের কর্মহীন যুবক-যুবতী ও প্রথাগত হস্তশিল্পীদের সাহায্য করা হয়, যাতে এরা ভর্তুকি যুক্ত ঋণ পেতে পারেন, যার মাধ্যমে কৃষি শিল্প ব্যতীত কুটির, খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প স্থাপন করা যায়। এই কর্মসূচিতে সুবিধাভোগীরা নির্মাণ শিল্পে ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা এবং পরিষেবা শিল্পে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ পেতে পারেন। পিএমইজিপি-র আওতায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের ১৫ – ৩৫ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। শিল্প স্থাপনের পর ২৪ থেকে ৩৬ মাসের মধ্যে পরিদর্শন করার প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হবে। প্রাপ্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী, ২০০৮-০৯ থেকে ২০১৪-১৫ পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় গঠিত শিল্পের ৮০ শতাংশ উৎপাদন হচ্ছে। বাকিগুলি বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে।
পিএমইজিপি-র আওতায় ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৫ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার অতিক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগী উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাঁদেরজন্য ১২৯০২ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই শিল্পোদ্যোগের ফলে ৪৭ লক্ষ মানুষ কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। সুবিধাভোগীরা দ্বিতীয় দফায় পিএমইজিপি/মুদ্রা যোজনায় তাঁদের প্রতিষ্ঠান সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ ১ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য পেতে পারেন। এর মধ্যে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলি ২০ শতাংশ ও অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলি ১৫ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি পেতে পারে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।