Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘Green Good Deeds’ initiative to promote environmental awareness and to mobilize people’s participation for conservation of environment
09 DEC 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change coordinates a Central Sector Scheme namely ‘Environment Education, Awareness and Training’ with an objective to promote environmental awareness among all sections of the society and to mobilize people’s participation for conservation of environment. Through the National Green Corps programme, which is one of the components of this scheme, about one lakh fifty thousand Ecoclubs have been established in schools/colleges across the country and nearly 35 lakh students are actively involved in the programmes related to environment protection and conservation. The ‘Green Good Deeds’ initiative is about simple, practical steps that students/teachers/citizens can perform in their day-to-day life towards protection of environment.
Taking forward the Green Good Deeds initiative, among other activities of the Ecoclubs, the Ecoclubs have been a centre stage for various environment protection and conservation activities like conducting cleanliness drives as part of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, plantation drives, awareness on waste minimisation, waste segregation, recycling and reuse etc. Various environment awareness programmes are being undertaken by the students like minimizing the use of single-use plastic, celebrating Green Diwali, making of Eco-friendly idols of Ganesh and seed balls, adopting water bodies, beach cleaning, etc.
This information was provided by Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں عوام کو شرکت کے لئے تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے ’گرین گُڈ ڈیڈ‘ پہل
09 DEC 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09؍ دسمبر، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتا یا کہ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے درمیان ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے عوا کو شرکت کی تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم ’ ماحولیاتی تعلیم بیداری اور تربیت ‘ میں رابطے کا کام کررہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے اہم حصے نیشنل گرین کور پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں اسکولوں ، کالجوں میں تقریبا ایک لاکھ 50 ہزار ایکو کلب قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور تقریبا 35 لاکھ طلباء ماحولیات کے بچاؤ اور تحفظ سے متعلق پروگراموں میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ ’گرین گڈ ڈیڈ‘ پہل ایسے آسان قابل عمل اقدامات کے بارے میں ہیں، جن پر ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے طلباء ؍ اساتذہ ؍ شہری اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں عمل کرسکتے ہیں۔
ایکو کلبوں کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گرین گڈ ڈیڈ پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایکو کلب ماحولیات کے بچاؤ اور تحفظ کی مختلف سرگرمیوں مثلاً سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ، شجر کاری مہم ، فضلے کو کم از کم کرنے بارے میں بیداری ، فضلے کو الگ الگ کرنا ، ری سائیکل کرنا اور اس کا دوبارہ استعمال کرنا وغیرہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلارہے ہیں۔ طلباء کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے بارے میں پھیلانے کے مختلف پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں مثلاً ایک بار استعمال کئے جانے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنا، گرین دیو الی منانا ، گنیش کے ماحولیات کے موافق مجسمے اور سیڈ بال تیار کرنا۔ پانی کے ذخائر ، سمندری کنارے کی صفائی ستھرائی وغیرہ۔