President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of presentation of Lakshmipat Singhania – IIM, Lucknow National Leadership Awards
09 DEC 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
1. I am delighted to be here this morning with all of you on the occasion of the 15th Lakshmipat Singhania – IIM Lucknow National Leadership Awards 2018. I congratulate JK Organization and the Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow for honouring exceptional leaders in three major areas; namely, Business, Science and Technology and Community Service and Social Upliftment.
1. Several eminent Indians have been honoured with this Award since 2004. The Awards recognise their leadership qualities and contributions to society. Each of the Award winners today – Dr Srikumar Banerjee, Dr Bhushan Punani, Dr Amit Sharma, Shri Anshu Gupta and Shri Puneet Dalmia – have distinguished themselves by their achievements. I offer my congratulations and best wishes to each one of them.
1. These Awards are instituted in the name of a visionary and outstanding business leader, Lala Lakshmipat Singhania. Incidentally, Lalaji’s karmabhoomi was Kanpur, where I was born and educated. I cannot but get overwhelmed by pleasant memories that Kanpur always had with this business house. Lakshmipat-ji was known for his entrepreneurial spirit and contribution to business and society. It is indeed befitting that one of the country’s premier management institutions, IIM Lucknow, and JK Organisation have come together to institute these awards.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. We have gathered here today to honour excellence in leadership. Is there a better model of leadership before us than the Father of our Nation? We are celebrating this year the 150th birth anniversary of Gandhiji. I would like to share with you some of his thoughts relating to one of the award categories, Business. Gandhiji well appreciated the role the business leadership could play in the Freedom Struggle, and inspired many of them to support the cause. Following the Mahatma’s word, several illustrious industrial families put the nation above their business interests.
1. Gandhiji believed “True economics must follow ethics.” He favoured a version of economics that would not disregard moral and sentimental considerations. While he realised the importance of money, he was consistent in laying emphasis on combining business with ethics and trust. In a rare moment of candour, he gave his piece of mind to trade and mercantile class of Bombay in one of his leaflets in 1919. And I quote “Great movements all the world over depend for their success largely upon the mercantile class. The foundation of our success rests in truth and if it pervades mercantile affairs it will be a plaything to pull down the other citadels of untruth.” (unquote).
1. These words are quite instructive even in lessons of business management. Ethics, Truth and Trust are being increasingly recognised now as essential components of business management. This is the reason why great business and management leadership experts of the West too have come around to realise the importance of the Gandhian approach. In top management institutes around the world, the eternal relevance of this approach is internalised in the curriculum. This is the precise reason why there is a determined attempt to guide the management studies more by ethical compass than profit-maximising principle. Large global businesses were accused of putting profit over people. Globally, as the business suffered from one crisis after another in recent decades, experts have come to call for value-based business leadership. It is therefore a pleasant surprise to find references to trust and honesty and even Gandhian practices in acclaimed works of scholars of business studies.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. Since independence, India has made tremendous progress in various walks of national life. From economy to science and technology, from healthcare to education, from women empowerment to social justice, we have made enormous progress. The world has taken note of our democratic institutions, economic strength, scientific prowess, culture and diversity. We, however, still face great challenges which need to be addressed. We need to collectively find solutions to the problems such as climate change, strive for inclusive growth, develop an entrepreneurial culture, safeguard our natural resources and ensure justice for the weakest sections of society.
1. These are no ordinary challenges but we have shown the resolve to set our standards high. With the right leadership in various sectors, we can meet any challenge. This thought is expressed so beautifully in a Sanskrit Shubhashit that I cannot but quote it in original:
अमंत्रम् अक्षरम् नास्ति, नास्ति मूलम्‌ अनौषधम्‌ ।
अयोग्यः पुरुषो नास्ति योजक: तत्र दुर्लभः॥
It means: There is no word which would not have magic power; there is no herb that would not be used as medicine; there is no human being who would be useless; but an enabler is hard to obtain. The enabler is the leader.
1. Leadership is at the foundation of the future that we will build for our country. We need to nurture our youth to become leaders in whatever vocation they may choose and in their social lives. How do we create the better leaders that will steer the nation tomorrow? Education is the only answer I can think of. This is where institutions like IIM Lucknow play their crucial role. Over the last 35 years, it has emerged as a leading institution not only for management education but also in research and consultancy activities. I am glad to learn that leadership development is a major focus of its activities. It is also committed to drive several socially relevant research and consultancy projects in agriculture, entrepreneurship, health management, education, IT and rural development.
1. Apart from education, we nurture tomorrow’s leaders by providing them with the best role models in diverse spheres. That is precisely what the National Leadership Awards aim to do. The Awards that are conferred today acknowledges those who have shown their passion for excellence and willingness to venture on the roads less travelled. By doing so, they have brought around significant change in our lives.
1. I once again offer my congratulations to all the Award Winners. I also appreciate the role of those who have maintained the high parameters associated with the process behind these Awards, especially the jury.
1. I will conclude by saying that as future leaders of the business, you will take the country to a greater prosperity without losing your feet on the ground and help create a society founded on principles of shared joy, truthfulness and trust. My best wishes to you all for your future endeavours.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
لکشمی پت سنگھانیہ۔ آئی آئی ایم لکھنٔو نیشنل لیڈر شپ ایوارڈز پیش کئے جانے کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
09 DEC 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 دسمبر 2019، پندرہویں لکشمی پت سنگھانیہ۔ آئی آئی ایم لکھنٔو لیڈر شپ ایوارڈز 2018 کے موقع پر آپ سب کے درمیان آج یہاں آکر مجھے بہت کوشی ہوئی ہے۔ میں تین اہم شعبوں یعنی بزنس ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور کمیونٹی سروس اور سوشل اپ لفٹ مینٹ میں غیر معمولی قیادت کرنے والوں کے اعزاز کے لئے جے کے آرگنائزیشن اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ لکھنٔو کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
سال 2004 سے اس ایوارڈ سے کئی ممتاز ہندوستانیوں کو نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ان کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور سماج کے لئے ان کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ آج ہر ایک انعام حاصل کرنے والے یعنی ڈاکٹر شری کمار بنرجی ، ڈاکٹر بھوشن پونانی، ڈاکٹر امت شرما ، جناب انشو گپتا اور جناب پنیت ڈالمیا نے اپنی حصولیابیوں کے ذریعہ نمایاں مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔میں ان سبھی کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ان ایوارڈز کا قیام ایک وژنری اور بہترین بزنس لیڈر لالہ لکشمی پت سنگھانیہ کے نام سے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اتفاق سے لالہ جی کی کرم بھومی کانپور تھی، جہاں میں بھی پیدا ہوا ہوں اور میں نے تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کاروباری گھرانے کے ساتھ کانپور کی ہمیشہ سے اچھی یادیں وابستہ ہیں۔ میں بھی ان سے متاثر ہوں۔لکشمی پت جی اپنے صنعت کاری کے جذبے اور بزنس اور معاشرے کے لئے اپنی خدمات کے لئے معروف ہیں۔یہ حقیقت میں مناسب ہے کہ ملک کا ایک اعلی ترین مینجمنٹ ادارہ آئی آئی ایم لکھنٔو اور جے کے آرگنائزیشن ان ایوارڈز کے قیام کے لئے یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔
خواتین و حضرات،
آج ہم یہاں قیادت میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا اعزاز بخشنے کے لئے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ ہمارے سامنے کیا ہمارے بابائے قوم کی قیادت سے بھی بہتر کوئی ماڈل موجود ہے؟ ہم اس سال کو گاندھی کی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے طور پر منا رہے ہیں۔ میں ایوارڈ کے ایک زمرے بزنس کے سلسلے میں ان کے خیالات کے بارے میں آپ کو کچھ بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ گاندھی جی نے جنگ آزادی میں بزنس کی قیادت کے رول کی بہت تعریف کی ہے اور اس مقصد کی حمایت کے لئے ان میں سے کئی کو تحریک دی ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کئی صنعتی بڑے گھرانوں نے اپنے کاروباری مفاد پر ملک کو ترجیح دی۔
گاندھی جی کو یقین تھا کہ ‘‘سچی معیشت کو اخلاقیات پر عمل کرنا چاہیے’’۔ انہوں نے معیشت کے ایسے راستے کی حمایت کی جو اخلاقی اور جذباتی معاملات کو نظر انداز نہ کرتا ہو۔ دولت کی اہمیت کا احساس کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بزنس کو اخلاقیات اور اعتماد سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر مسلسل زور دیا۔صاف گوئی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے 1919 میں اپنے ایک لیف لیٹ بمبئی کے تاجر طبقے کے بارے میں اپنی رائے کا اظہار کیا ‘‘پوری دنیا کے عظیم لمحات کا اظہار بیشتر تاجر طبقے پر ہی ہوتا ہے۔ ہماری کامیابی کا انحصار سچائی پر ہے اور اگر یہ تجارتی امور پر محیط ہوجائے تو جھوٹ کے دیگر قلعوں کو گرانا بہت آسان ہوجائے گا’’۔
خواتین و حضرات،
آزادی کے بعد سے ہی ہندوستان نے قومی زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ ترقی کی ہے، معیشت سے لیکر سائنس و ٹکنالوجی تک ، صحت دیکھ ریکھ سے لیکر تعلیم تک، خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات سے لیکر سماجی انصاف تک ہم نے زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ دنیا نے ہمارے جمہوری اداروں، اقتصادی مضبوطی، سائنسی اہلیت، ثقافت اور گوناگونیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ لیکن ہمارے سامنے اب بھی بہت بڑے چیلنج ہیں جنہیں کا سامنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر مسائل حل کرنے مثلاً آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، شمولیت والی ترقی کے لئے کوشش، ایک صنعتی کلچر کو فروغ دینے، اپنے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور سماج کے کمزور ترین طبقوں کے لئے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ آسان چیلنج نہیں ہے۔ لیکن ہم نے اپنے معیارات اعلی رکھنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں میں صحیح قیادت سے ہم کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس خیال کو سنسکرت شبھاشت میں بہت خوبصورت ڈھنگ سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ میں اس کا ذکر کئے بغیر نہیں رہ سکتا:
अमंत्रम् अक्षरम् नास्ति, नास्ति मूलम्‌ अनौषधम्‌ ।
अयोग्यः पुरुषो नास्ति योजक: तत्र दुर्लभः॥
اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوئی ایسا لفظ نہیں ہے جس میں جادوئی طاقت نہ ہو، کوئی ایسی جڑی بوٹی نہیں ہے جس کا استعمال دوا کے طور پر نہ کیا جاسکے، کوئی ایسا انسان نہیں ہے جو بے مصرف ہو، لیکن انہیں اس لائق بنانا مشکل ہے۔ اور جو لائق بناتا ہے وہی لیڈر ہے۔
قیادت ہمارے مستقبل کی وہ بنیاد ہے جس پر ہمیں اپنے ملک کی تعمیر کرنی ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہم نوجوانوں کی پرورش وپرداخت اس طرح کریں کہ وہ اپنے لئے جس پیشے کا انتخاب کریں، ان میں اور اپنی سماجی زندگی میں بھی قائدانہ کردار ادا کرسکیں۔ ہم ایسے بہتر لیڈر کیسے بنائیں جو ملک کو کل آگے لے کر جاسکیں۔ میرے خیال میں تعلیم ہی اس کا واحد جواب ہے۔ یہی وہ مقام ہے جہاں آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ اپنا اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 35 برسوں کے دوران یہ ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے والے تعلیمی ادارے کی شکل میں ابھرا ہے ، نہ صرف مینجمنٹ تعلیم میں بلکہ ریسرچ اور کنسل ٹینسی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں بھی ۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ لیڈر شپ کا فروغ ان سرگرمیوں کا مرکز توجہ ہے۔ یہ زراعت ، صنعت کاری ، صحت بندو بست ، تعلیم ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور دیہی ترقیات سے متعلق سماجی ضرورتوں سے ہم آہنگ ریسرچ اور کنسل ٹینسی پروجیکٹوں کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔
تعلیم کے علاوہ مستقبل کے اپنے لیڈروں کی پرورش و پرداخت ہم مختلف شعبہ ہائے حیات میں انہیں بہترین رول ماڈل دستیاب کراکر ، کرسکتے ہیں۔ لکشمی پت سنگھانیا - آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ نیشنل لیڈر شپ ایوارڈ کا مقصد بھی یہی ہے۔ آج جو ایوارڈز دئے گئے ہیں وہ اُن لوگوں کی کار کردگی کا اعتراف ہے ، جنہوں نے ایسی راہوں پر چلنے فیصلہ کیا، جن کا انتخاب کم لوگ کرتے ہیں اور جنہوں نے امتیازی کار کردگی پیش کرنے کے تئیں اپنے جذبے اور خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ ایسا کرکے وہ ہماری زندگیوں میں قابل ذکر تبد یلی لائے۔
ایوارڈز پانے والے سبھی لوگوں کو میں ایک بار پھر مبارک باد دیتا ہوں ، میں ان لوگوں کے رول کی بھی ستائش کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے ان ایوارڈز کے پس وپردہ طریقہ کار سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیارات کو برقرار رکھا۔ بالخصوص جیوری کو۔
میں یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات ختم کروں گا کہ کاروبار کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے لیڈر ہونے کے ناطے آپ ملک کو عظیم تر خوشحالی کی راہ پر لے جائیں گے اور ایسا کرتے وقت آپ کے قدم زمین پر ٹکے رہیں گے اور آپ ایک ایسے سماج کی تعمیر میں مدد کریں گے جس کی بنیاد مشترکہ خوشی ، سچائی اور اعتماد کے اصو لوں پر ہو۔ آپ کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے میری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!
جے ہند!