Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019
Bill seeks to grant Indian Citizenship to persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities facing religious persecution in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh: Shri Amit Shah
The Bill is not against any Minority, but against Illegal Immigrants: Shri Amit Shah
No provision of Article 371 would be violated by this Bill; contains the solution to the problems of the people of North East: Home Minister
Manipur to be brought under the Inner Line Permit (ILP) regime
10 DEC 2019 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha today passed the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019. The Bill seeks to grant Indian Citizenship to persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities who have migrated to India after facing persecution on grounds of religion in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh, if they fulfil conditions for grant of citizenship. Introducing the Bill, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah said that while no where does this bill target India's minority community, but illegal immigrants would not be allowed to stay in the country at any cost.
Replying to the debate, Shri Shah said that misconceptions are being spread about the bill that it is against any particular community, but this is a humanitarian step to grant citizenship to those who suffered for the last 70 years. He said that failure of the Nehru-Liaqat pact of 1950 is also one of the reasons of bringing about this Bill. He further said that it was Congress Party which accepted the partition of India on religious ground and therefore the need for the Bill was necessitated. The Home Minister also asked the members to distinguish between the genuine refuges and the intruders. Shri Shah said that Narendra Modi Government is committed to security and all equal rights to all and there would be no discrimination based on the religion.
Shri Shah said that the provisions of the amendments to the Act would not apply to tribal area of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram or Tripura as included in the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution and the area covered under ‘The Inner Line’ notified under the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulation, 1873. The Bill also seeks to amend the Third Schedule to the Act to make applicants belonging to the said communities from the aforesaid countries eligible for citizenship by naturalisation if they can establish their residency in India for five years instead of the existing eleven years. Making an important announcement, Shri Shah said that Manipur would be brought under the Inner Line Permit (ILP) regime and with that the problems of all the North Eastern States would be taken care of. He said, all the apprehensions of the North-Eastern States and that of Sikkim were addressed in the Bill and that is the reason they are supporting this Bill.
Shri Shah, while replying to the debate on the Bill, said that there is no political agenda behind this Bill but it is only a Constitutional process to give citizenship to those were denied basic civil rights for the last 70 years. He cited the provisions from Constitutions of Afghanistan, Pakistan and Bangladesh where they provide for a specific state religion. In this scenario, Shri Shah stated that these countries have had a history of persecution of religious minorities viz., Hindus, Sikhs, Buddhists, Jains, Parsis and Christians. Some of them also have fears about such persecution in their day-to-day life where right to practice, profess and propagate their religion has been obstructed and restricted. Many such persons have fled to India to seek shelter and continued to stay in India even if their travel documents have expired or they have incomplete or no documents.
Reassuring such persons against any harassment, Shri Shah said that a person who makes an application for citizenship would not be disqualified for making the application on the ground that a proceeding is pending against him/her and the application would not be rejected on that ground, if he is otherwise found qualified for grant of citizenship. Further, the person who makes an application for citizenship would not be deprived of his/her rights and privileges to which he/she was entitled on the date of receipt of his application.
The Home Minister said that this Bill contains provisions to grant Citizenship to such refugees on reasonable grounds, which in no way go against any provision under the Constitution of India and does not violate Article 14. He also reassured that no provision of Article 371 would be violated by this Bill. The linguistic, cultural and social identity of the people of the North East would be preserved and this Bill contains the solution to the problems of the people of these States, as the provisions of the amendment have been incorporated after marathon deliberations with various stakeholders from North East for last one month. The issue should be seen as a humanitarian one, beyond political ideologies.
Talking about Right to Equality, Shri Shah said that Article 14 allows reasonable qualifications to its provisions and there have been instances in the past when refugees facing persecution in other countries have been granted Indian citizenship. Giving example of refugees coming from Bangladesh in 1971, he said that the Government of that time gave citizenship to these refugees. The Home Minister said that the inflow of refugees have not stopped after that. Refugees from Uganda were also given citizenship and same steps were taken during Sri Lankan crisis and after the signing of the Assam Accord in 1985. These decisions were based on reasonable qualifications to Article 14, he added.
Talking about another amendment to the Act, Shri Shah informed that the Bill seeks to amend section 7D so as to empower the Central Government to cancel registration as Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder, after providing a reasonable opportunity of being heard, in case of violation of any provisions of the Citizenship Act or any other law for the time being in force.
The Home Minister said that there is no merit in the questions raised by Members on the competency of Parliament to discuss this bill on the ground that it is against the basic structure and ethos of the Constitution. "I want to assure the Nation that this bill is not against any provision of the Constitution of India", he said.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے شہریت (ترمیمی )بل 2019 منظور کردیا
بل میں پاکستان ،افغانستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں مذہبی ایذا رسانی کا سامنا کرنے والی ہندو،سکھ ،بودھ، جین ، پارسی اور عیسائی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو بھارتی شہریت دینے کی بات کہی گئی ہے : جناب امت شاہ
یہ بل کسی اقلیت کے خلاف نہیں ہے بلکہ غیر قانونی طور پرآبسنے والوں کے خلاف ہے : جناب امت شاہ
اس بل سے دفعہ 371 کی کسی شق کیخلاف ورزی نہیں ہوگی- اس میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے مسائل کا حل موجودہے : وزیرداخلہ
منی پور کو انرلائن پرمٹ (آئی ایل پی ) نظام کے تحت لایا جائے گا
10 DEC 2019 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 10دسمبر۔لوک سبھا نے آج شہریت (ترمیمی ) بل 2019 منظور کردیا ہے ۔ اس بل میں ہندو،سکھ ، بودھ ،جین ،پارسی اور عیسائی برادریوں کے اُن لوگوں کو بھارتی شہریت دینے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ،جو پاکستان ،افغانستان اور بنگلہ دیش سے مذہبی بنیاد پر ایذا رسانی کا سامنا کرنے کے بعد بھارت منتقل ہوگئے ہیں۔بشرطیکہ وہ شہریت پانے کی شرائط کو پورا کریں ۔بل پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بل میں بھارتی اقلیتی برادری کو کہیں بھی نشانہ نہیں بنایا گیا ہے ۔ لیکن غیر قانونی طور پر یہاں آبسنے والوںکو کسی بھی قیمت پر ملک میں نہیں رہنے دیا جائے گا۔
بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بل کے بارے میں یہ غلط خدشات پھیلائے جارہے ہیں کہ یہ کسی خاص برادری کے خلاف ہے لیکن یہ ان لوگوں کو شہریت دینے کے لئے انسان دوستی کا ایک قدم ہے ، جو پچھلے 70 برسوں سے پریشانیوں کا شکار رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1950 کے نہرو- لیاقت معاہدے کی ناکامی بھی یہ بل لانے کی وجوہات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانگریس پارٹی تھی ،جس نے مذہبی بنیاد پر بھارت کی تقسیم کو منظور کیا ۔اس لئے یہ بل لانا ضروری ہوگیا تھا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ممبران سے کہا کہ وہ اصل پناہ گزینوں اور دراندازوں کے درمیان فرق کریں ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نریندرمودی حکومت سب کے تحفظ اور سب کو یکساں حقوق دینے کی پابند ہے اوریہ کہ مذہب کی بنیاد پر کوئی تفریق نہیں کی جائے گی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ قانون کی ترمیمات سے متعلق ضابطوں کا اطلاق آسام ، میگھالیہ ،میزورم یا تریپورہ کے قبائلی علاقوں پر نہیں ہوگا ، جنہیں آئین کے چھٹے شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور بنگال ایسٹرن فرنٹیئر ریگولیشن 1873 کے تحت مشتہر شدہ ’دی انر لائن ‘ کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔اس بل میں قانون کے تیسرے شیڈول میں ترمیم کے لئے بھی کہا گیا ہے تاکہ متذکرہ بالا ملکوں کے متذکرہ بالا طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے عرضی گزاروں کو حقوق قومیت دینے کے عمل کا مجاز بنایا جاسکے بشرطیکہ بھارت میں اپنی رہائش کا سلسلہ پانچ برس سے ثابت کرسکیں جو کہ اس وقت گیارہ سال ہے ۔ایک اہم اعلان کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کیونکہ منی پور کو انرلائن پرمٹ ( آئی ایل پی ) کے تحت لایا جائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مسائل کا خیال رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بل میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور سکم کے تمام خدشات پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وہ بل کی حمایت کررہے ہیں۔
بل پر بحث کا جواب دینے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے پیچھے کوئی سیاسی ایجنڈہ نہیں ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان لوگوں کو جو پچھلے 70سال سے ابتدائی شہری حقوق سے محروم تھے ،شہریت دینے کا ایک آئینی عمل ہے ۔انہوں نے افغانستان ، پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے آئینوں میں درج ضابطوں کا حوالہ دیا ، جہاں ایک خاص ملکی مذہب کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منظر میں ان ملکوں کی ایک تاریخ ہے ، جو مذہبی اقلیتوں یعنی ہندوؤں ،سکھوں ، بودھوں ، جینیوں ، پارسیوں اورعیسائیوں کی ایذا رسانی سے متعلق ہے ۔ ان میں سے بعض لوگوں کو اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں اس طرح کی ایذارسانی کے بارے میں خدشات ہیں ، جہاں اپنے مذہب پر عمل کرنے ،اس کی تشہیر کرنے اور پروپیگنڈہ کرنے میں رکاوٹ ڈالی گئی ہے اور اس کام کو محدود کردیا گیا ہے ۔ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ پناہ کی تلاش میں بھارت آگئے اور انہوں نے بھارت میں رہنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا ۔حالانکہ ان کے سفری دستاویزات کی تاریخ ختم ہوچکی ہے یا ان کے پاس نامکمل دستاویزات ہیں یا کوئی بھی دستاویز نہیں ہے ۔
ایسے لوگو ں کو پریشان کئے جانے کے خَلاف یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی شخص جو شہریت کے لئے درخواست دے گا ،اسے اس بنیاد پر نااہل قرار نہیں دیا جائے گا کہ اس کے ، خواہ وہ مرد ہو یا عورت خلاف کوئی کارروائی چل رہی ہے اور اس کی درخواست کو اس بنیاد پر مسترد نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ بشرطیکہ وہ شہریت حاصل کرنے کا واقعی اہل ہو ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس بل میں مناسب بنیادوں پر اس طرح کے پناہ گزینوں کو شہریت دینے کے ضابطے شامل ہیں، جو آئین کے کسی بھی ضابطے کے خلاف نہیں ہیں اور ان سے دفعہ 14 کی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہوتی۔ انہوں نے یہ یقین بھی دلایا کہ اس بل سے دفعہ 371 کی کسی بھی شق کی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہوگی ۔ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی لسانی ،ثقافتی اور سماجی شناخت کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل میں ان ریاستوں کے عوام کے مسائل کا حل موجود ہے ۔ کیونکہ ترمیم کے ضابطے، پچھلے ایک مہینے سے شمال مشرق کے مختلف ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ سرگرم بحث و مباحثے کے بعد شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔اس مسئلے کو سیاسی نظریات سے اوپر اٹھ کر انسان دوستی کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھا جانا چاہئے ۔
مساوات کے حق کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دفعہ 14 اپنی شقوں میں مناسب گنجائش رکھتی ہے اور ماضی میں اس طرح کی مثالیں موجود ہیں ، جب دوسرے ملکوں نے ایذا رسانی کا سامنا کرنے والوں کو بھارت کی شہریت دی گئی ہے ۔1971 میں بنگلہ دیش سے آنے والے پناہ گزینوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ان پناہ گزینوں کو شہریت دی تھی ۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد بھی بڑے پیمانے پر پناہ گزینوں کی آمد بند نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔ یوگینڈا کے پناہ گزینوں کو بھی شہریت دی گئی اور 1985 میں آسام معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد اور سری لنکا کے بحران کے دوران اسی طرح کے اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ یہ فیصلے دفعہ 14 کی گنجائش پر مبنی تھے ۔
قانون میں دوسری ترمیم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے مطلع کیا کہ بل میں دفعہ 7 ڈی میں ترمیم کرنے کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی ہے تاکہ مرکز؁ی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیا جاسکے کہ وہ اوورسیز سٹی زن آف انڈیا کارڈ ہولڈر کے اندراج کو منسوخ کرسکے لیکن متعلقہ اشخاص کی بات سننے کا فی موقع دینے کے بعد اگر شہریت کے قانون کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی ہوئی ہو ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بل پر بحث کرنے کی پارلیمنٹ کی اہلیت کے بارے میں اس بنیاد پر کہ یہ آئین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اخلاقیات کے خلاف ہے ۔ممبروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اعتراض میں کوئی جان نہیں ہے ۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا :’’ میں قوم کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ بل آئین کی کسی دفعہ کے خلاف نہیں ہے ۔‘‘
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-5677