Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana for Disabled Persons
10 DEC 2019 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Central Sector Scheme namely ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY) is being implemented by D/o Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJ&E) with an objective to provide to senior citizens, belonging to BPL category and suffering from age-related disabilities/ infirmities, with such physical aids and assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions.
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under M/o SJ&E is implementing ‘Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP)’ Scheme under which aids and assistive devices are distributed to eligible Divyangjan for their physical, social, psychological and economic empowerment. Persons with disabilities fulfilling following conditions would be eligible for assistance under ADIP Scheme:
1. An Indian citizen of any age.
2. Holds a 40% Disablement Certificate.
3. Has monthly income from all sources not exceeding Rs. 20,000/- per month.
4. In case of dependents, the income of parents/guardians should not exceed Rs. 20,000/- per month.
5. Who have not received assistance during the last 3 years for the same purpose from any source. However, for children below 12 years of age, this limit would be one year.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کے لئے راشٹریہ ویو شری یوجنا
10 DEC 2019 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2019، مرکزی زمرے کی ایک اسکیم ، جس کا نام ‘راشٹریہ ویو شری یوجنا’ (آر وی وائی) ہے، کا نفاذ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے، جس کا مقصد بی پی ایل زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور عمر سے متعلق معذوریوں/ نقائص کے شکار بزرگ شہریوں کو ایسے معاون آلات دستیاب کرانا ہے جس سے ان کا جسم تقریباً معمول کے مطابق کام کرنے لگے۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والا معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایک اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہا ہے جس کا نام اسسٹنٹس ٹو ڈس ایبلڈ پرسن فار پرچیز/ فٹنگ آف ایڈس اینڈ اپلائنسز (اے ڈی آئی پی) یعنی معاون آلات و ساز و سامان کی خرید / فٹنگ کے لئے معذور افراد کی مدد ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستحق دویانگ جنوں کے مابین ایسے ساز و سامان اور معاون آلات تقسیم کئے جاتے ہیں جس سے انہیں جسمانی، سماجی، نفسیاتی اور معاشی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنایا جاسکے۔
وہ معذور افراد جو درج ذیل شرائط پوری کرتے ہیں وہ اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت امداد کے اہل ہیں۔
1. کسی بھی عمر کا ہندوستانی شہری ۔
2. جس کے پاس 40 فیصد معذوری کا سرٹی فیکٹ ہو۔
3. جس کی سبھی ذرائع سے ماہانہ آمدنی 20 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
4. اگر معذور شخص کسی پر منحصر ہے تو اس کے والدین / گارجین کی ماہانہ آمدنی 20 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
5. جسے کسی بھی ذریعہ سے اسی مقصد کے لئے گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران کوئی مدد نہ ملی ہو۔ تاہم 12 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے یہ حد ایک سال کی ہوگی۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر جواب میں دی۔