Ministry of Heavy Industries
Promotion of Electric Vehicles
10 DEC 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
There are multiple causes for pollution and vehicular pollution is one of the causes. The electric vehicles have zero on-road emission. The problem of pollution can be minimized by using electric vehicles in the country. In order to promote adoption of electric vehicles, Department of Heavy Industry formulated a scheme namely FAME-India Scheme [Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India] in 2015 for the initial period of 2 years starting w.e.f. 01st April, 2015 (Phase-I). The Phase-I of the Scheme was extended from time to time and the last extension was allowed up to 31st March 2019. In this Phase of the Scheme about 2.8 lakh hybrid and electric vehicles are supported by way of demand incentive amounting to about Rs 359 crore resulting in saving of about 50 million liters of fuel and reduction of about 124 million Kg of CO2.
In addition, following initiatives were also taken up by the Government to promote use of electric vehicles use:
Under new GST regime, GST on EVS is reduced from existing 12% rate to 5% as against the 28% GST rate with cess up to 22% for conventional vehicles.
Ministry of Power has allowed sale of electricity as ‘service’ for charging of electric vehicles. This will provide a huge incentive to attract investments into charging infrastructure.
The Government, vide S.O. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018 has also granted exemption to the battery operated transport vehicles and transport vehicles running on ethanol and methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
The Government, vide draft GSR 430(E) dated 18th June 2019 has proposed exemption of registration fees for battery operated/electric vehicles to promote the use of eco-friendly vehicles in the country.
In the budget of 2019-20, the Finance Minister announced for providing additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has allowed the age group of 16-18 years to obtain driving licence to drive E-scooters.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory dated 17th July, 2019 to all States and Union Territories to promote use of electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Prakash Javadekar, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
برقی موٹر گاڑیوں کے فروغ کے لئے سرکاری اسکیم
10 DEC 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 10 دسمبر /بھاری صنعتوں اور پبلک انٹر پرائزیز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فضائی آلودگی کی متعدد وجوہات ہیں جن میں سے ایک گاڑیوں سے لا حق ہونے والی آلودگی ہے۔ ملک میں الیکٹرک وہیکلز استعمال کر کے آلودگی کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمے نے 2015 میں یکم اپریل، 2015 (پہلا مرحلہ) سے دو سال کی مدت کے لئے فیم انڈیا اسکیم (فاسٹر ایڈاپشن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ آف (ہائیبرڈ اینڈ) الیکٹرک وہیکلز ان انڈیا) تیار کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں وقتاً فوقتاً توسیع کی جاتی رہی ہے اور آخری توسیع کی مدت 31 مارچ، 2019 تک کے لئے تھی۔ اسکیم کے اس مرحلے میں 359 کروڑ روپئے کی ترغیبی رقم کے ساتھ تقریباً 2.8 لاکھ ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مدد کی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 50 ملین لیٹر ایندھن کی بچت ہوئی اور آلودگی میں تقریباً 124 ملین کلو گرام سی او 2 کی تخفیف کی گئی۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد دیگر پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں: نئے جی ایس ٹی انتظامات میں، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے جبکہ روایتی قسم کی گاڑیوں کے لئے سیس کی جی ایس ٹی شرح28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 22 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔۔
وزارت توانائی نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی چارنگ کے لئے بجلی کو سروس قرار دے دیا ہے۔ اس سے چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں سرمایہ کاری کو ترغیب ملے گی۔
حکومت نے 18 اکتوبر، 2018 کو سرکلر آرڈر 5333 (ای) جاری کر کے ایتھانول اور میتھانول ایندھن سے چلنے والی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں اور بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو درکار ضروری پرمٹ سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا ہے۔
حکومت نے 18 جون، 2019 کو جی ایس آر 430 (ای) ڈرافٹ کے ذریعہ ملک میں ایکو۔ فرینڈلی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لٰئے بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں / الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو رجسٹریشن فیس سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
2019-20 کے بجٹ میں وزیر خزانہ نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خرید پر ادا کئے جانے والے قرض کے سود می 1.5 لاکھ روپئے کی اضافی انکم چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 17 جولائی، 2019 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مر کز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔