Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Antibiotics in CROPS
10 DEC 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Aureofungin, Kasugamycin, Validamycin and Streptomycin+ Tetracycline combination are antibiotics which are registered under the Insecticide Act 1968 for use as pesticides to combat certain fungal and bacterial diseases in plants.
The use of above pesticides is regulated under the Insecticide Act 1968 and the rules framed thereunder. While registering the pesticide, the label and leaflets are also approved which contains the details of crop, disease/pest against which it is recommended, dose rate, directions about use, chemical composition, toxicity triangle, precautions to use and packaging specifications.
Pesticides are toxic substances but they do not pose any adverse effect on human beings, animals and the environment if they are used as per the label and leaflet approved by the Registration Committee. Pesticides are registered for use in the country by the Registration Committee only after satisfying about their efficacy and safety to human health, animal and environment.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصلوں میں اینٹی بائیوٹکس
10 DEC 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 دسمبر : زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومرنے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ایروفنگن ،کاسوگامائی سن ، ویلیڈامائی سن اوراسٹریپٹومائی سن +ٹیٹراسائکلن کمبی نیشن اینٹوبائیوٹکس ہیں ، جو پودوں میں کچھ فنگل اور بیکٹریل بیماریوں کامقابلہ کرنے کے لئے پیسٹی سائیڈ کے طورپر استعمال کے واسطے انسیکٹی سائڈایکٹ ،1968کے تحت درج کی گئی ہیں ۔
مذکورہ پیسٹی سائیڈ کے استعمال کو انسیکٹی سائڈایکٹ 1968کے تحت منضبط کیاگیاہے اوراس کے تحت ضابطے تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ پیسٹی سائڈرجسٹرکرتے ہوئے لیبل اور لیف لیٹس ( پتیاں ) بھی منظورکی گئی ہیں جن میں ڈوز کی شرح ، استعمال کے بارے میں ہدایات، کیمیکل کمپوزیشن ، زہریلے ہونے کاپہلو استعمال کے لئے احتیاط اور پیکیجنگ کی ہدایات کو شامل کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔
پیسٹی سائیڈس زہریلی اشیاء ہیں لیکن وہ انسانوں اورجانوروں اورماحولیات پر منفی اثر نہیں ڈالتے بشرطیکہ وہ رجسٹریشن کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظوری کئے گئے لیبل اور لیف لیٹ( پتیاں ) کے طورپرستعمال کی جائیں ۔ پیسٹی سائیڈ کا رجسٹریشن کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ہی ملک میں استعمال کی غرض سے ہی اندراج کیاجاتاہے اوروہ بھی اس صورت جب انسانی صحت ، جانوراورماحولیات کے لئے ان کی سیفٹی اور فعالیت کے بارے میں تسلی ہوجائے ۔