Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription of compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) of Piramal Enterprises Limited (Piramal Enterprises) by Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec
10 DEC 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves subscription of compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) of Piramal Enterprises Limited (Piramal Enterprises) by Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. Upon conversion, equity shareholding of CDPQ in Piramal Enterprises will increase from 3.68 % to 8.99 %.
The proposed combination entails subscription of CCDs of Piramal Enterprises by CDPQ, which upon conversion would result in increase in equity shareholding of CDPQ in Piramal Enterprises from 3.68% to 8.99 % (“Proposed Combination”).
CDPQ, an institutional investor, is a Canadian institutional fund that manages and serves more than 40 depositors, which comprises public and private pension and insurance funds in Quebec, Canada.
Piramal Enterprises is an Indian multi-national conglomerate, with presence in financial services, pharmaceuticals and healthcare insights & analytics businesses. In India, its financial services business comprises, inter alia, wholesale lending (Real Estate and Construction Finance, Corporate Lending and Emerging Corporate Lending), retail lending (Housing Finance, including Loans against Property) and alternative asset management.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कैससे डे डेपोट एट प्लेसमेंट डु क्यूबेक द्वारा पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड के अनिवार्यतः परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों (सीसीडी) की खरीद को स्‍वीकृति दी
10 DEC 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत कैससे डे डेपोट एट प्लेसमेंट डु क्यूबेक (सीडीपीक्‍यू) द्वारा पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड के अनिवार्यत: परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों (सीसीडी) की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है। परिवर्तन के बाद पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज में सीडीपीक्‍यू की इक्विटी हिस्‍सेदारी या अंशभागिता 3.68 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 8.99 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
प्रस्‍तावित अधिग्रहण का वास्‍ता सीडीपीक्‍यू द्वारा पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज के सीसीडी की खरीद से है। परिवर्तन के बाद पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज में सीडीपीक्‍यू की इक्विटी हिस्‍सेदारी 3.68 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 8.99 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
एक संस्‍थागत निवेशक सीडीपीक्‍यू दरअसल कनाडा का एक संस्‍थागत फंड है जो क्यूबेक, कनाडा में 40 से भी अधिक जमाकर्ताओं की धनराशि का प्रबंधन करता है जिसमें सार्वजनिक एवं निजी पेंशन और बीमा फंड शामिल हैं।
पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज एक भारतीय बहुराष्‍ट्रीय समूह है जिसने वित्तीय सेवाओं, फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल एवं एनालिटिक्स व्‍यवसाय में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज करा रखी है। भारत में इसके वित्तीय सेवा कारोबार में होलसेल लेंडिंग या थोक ऋण (रियल एस्‍टेट एवं निर्माण वित्त, कॉरपोरेट ऋण एवं उभरते कॉरपोरेट ऋण), रिटेल या खुदरा ऋण (संपत्ति के एवज में ऋण सहित आवास वित्त) और वैकल्पिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन भी शामिल हैं।
इस बारे में आयोग का विस्‍तृत ऑर्डर जल्‍द ही उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।