Ministry of Home Affairs
Parliament passes the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
Ancestral guns may be retained in a Deactivated State: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
10 DEC 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament today passed the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019. Speaking on the Bill in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy explained in detail the provisions of the amendment and responded to the apprehensions of the Members. He stated that this amendment is not being brought with any political consideration, but to check acts of terrorism and insurgency and use of illegal arms, which is in favour of the common people. The Bill was passed by Lok Sabha yesterday.
Shri Reddy informed that India stands at third position in number of suicides committed with guns and even licensed arms are being put to wrong use, which needs to be prevented, and thus, the proposed amendments are being brought in the Arms Act. Accepting suggestions from the Members, the Minister said that in addition to the limit of two guns being allowed under the latest amendments, individuals would be allowed to retain ancestral guns in a deactivated state. This means that such guns may be kept as demo guns, which must not be in a condition to fire, he added.
In addition to this, Shri Reddy informed that in near future, Government plans to introduce bullets with serial numbers, so as to keep them accounted and traceable. Further, a portal is being developed that would house the National Database on Arms License (NDAL) and Arms License Issuance System (ALIS). This portal would be a one stop platform to access information on arms licenses issued, license holders and the ammunition used.
The Bill seeks to enhance the punishment for existing offences like illegal manufacture, sale, transfer, etc.; illegal acquiring, possessing or carrying prohibited arms or prohibited ammunition; and illegal manufacture, sale, transfer, conversion, import, export, etc., of firearms. It also proposes to define new offences and prescribing punishment for them, such as for taking away firearms from police or armed forces, involvement in organized crime syndicate, illicit trafficking including smuggled firearms of foreign make or prohibited arms and prohibited ammunition, use of firearms in rash and negligent manner in celebratory gunfire endangering human life, etc. Further, the Bill seeks to enhance the period of arms license from three years to five years and also to issue arms license in its electronic form to prevent forgery.
The Amendment assumes significance in recent times as Law enforcement agencies have indicated growing nexus between possession of illegal firearms and commission of criminal offences. With the advancement in technology, the fire power and sophistication of illegal firearms have increased significance over the years. The trans-border dimensions of illegal arms trafficking are causing threat to internal security and to prevent the usage of illicit firearms so trafficked has also become a prime concern. To effectively curb crimes related to or committed by using illegal firearms and to provide effective deterrence against violation of law, there is an urgent need to strengthen the existing legislative framework by making appropriate amendments in the Arms Act, 1959. Simultaneously, there is also a requirement for rationalizing and facilitating the licensing procedures for use of firearms by individuals and sports persons.
Shri Reddy assured the House that the licenses and arms ownership of sportspersons would not be adversely affected because of the Bill and added that in fact the number and types of weapons allowed for sportspersons has been increased. He also remarked that provisions related to ownership of arms by retired and serving personnel of armed forces remains unaffected by the Amendment.
Speaking on the enhanced punishment under the Amendment, the Minister said that prison sentence for illicit trafficking of firearms and ammunition including smuggled firearms of foreign make or prohibited bore had been increased to prison time between 10 years to life imprisonment. Shri Reddy said that the theft of weapons from police or armed forces would carry a punishment of 10 years to life imprisonment; illegal manufacturing, sale, conversion, repair, import/export would attract 7 years to life imprisonment; acquiring, possessing, carrying prohibited arms and ammunition to get 7 to 14 years imprisonment; involvement in organized crime syndicate would all henceforth carry the punishment of 10 years to life imprisonment. He also said that involvement in negligent and rash use of firearms or in celebratory firing endangering human life, would attract a fine of Rs. 1,00,000 or imprisonment for 2 years or both.

गृह मंत्रालय
संसद में आयुध (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 पारित
पूर्वजों की बंदूकों को बंद अवस्‍था में रखा जा सकता है : श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
10 DEC 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
संसद में आज आयुध (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 पारित हो गया। राज्‍यसभा में इस विधेयक पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने संशोधन विधेयक के प्रावधानों के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया और इसके साथ ही विभिन्‍न सांसदों की आशंकाओं का निराकरण भी किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह संशोधन किसी राजनीतिक हित को ध्‍यान में रखकर नहीं, बल्कि आतंकवाद एवं उग्रवाद से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ अवैध हथियारों के उपयोग पर रोक लगाने के उद्देश्‍य से किया गया है, जो आम आदमी के हित में है। यह विधेयक कल ही लोकसभा में पारित हो गया था।
श्री रेड्डी ने बताया कि बंदूकों से आत्‍महत्‍या करने की घटनाओं की कुल संख्‍या के मामले में भारत तीसरे स्‍थान पर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यहां तक कि लाइसेंसी हथियारों का भी गलत इस्‍तेमाल किया जाता रहा है, जिन पर रोक लगाने की जरूरत है। इन्‍हीं सब बातों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आयुध अधिनियम में प्रस्‍तावित संशोधन किये जा रहे हैं। विभिन्‍न सांसदों के सुझावों को स्‍वीकार करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि नवीनतम संशोधनों के तहत दो हथियारों को रखने की अधिकतम सीमा तय करने के अलावा लोगों को अपने पूर्वजों की बंदूकों को बंद अवस्‍था में रखने की इजाजत दी जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब यही हुआ कि इन बंदूकों को डेमो गनके रूप में रखा जा सकता है, जिसे चलाना निश्चित तौर पर संभव नहीं होना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि निकट भविष्‍य में सरकार ने क्रम संख्‍या वाली बुलेट को पेश करने की योजना बनाई है, ताकि उनका लेखा-जोखा रखा जा सकें। इसके अलावा एक पोर्टल भी विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें हथियार लाइसेंस संबंधी राष्‍ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीएएल) और हथियार लाइसेंस जारी प्रणाली (एएलआईएस) भी समाहित होगी। यह पोर्टल जारी किये गये हथियार लाइसेंसों, लाइसेंसधारकों और इस्‍तेमाल में लाए जा चुके गोलाबारूद से जुड़ी जानकारियां प्राप्‍त करने का एकल प्‍लेटफॉर्म होगा।
इस विधेयक में मौजूदा अपराधों जैसे अवैध रूप से हथियार बनाने, बिक्री एवं किसी को हस्‍तां‍तरित करने, प्रतिबंधित हथियारों या प्रतिबंधित गोलाबारूद को अवैध रूप से हासिल करने, रखने या कहीं ले जाने और आग्नेयास्त्रों का अवैध रूप से निर्माण, बिक्री, हस्‍तांतरित, परिवर्तन, आयात-निर्यात करने पर दंड में वृद्धि करने का प्रावधान है। इसमें नये अपराधों को परिभाषित करने और उनके लिए दंड तय करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। पुलिस या सशस्‍त्र बलों से आग्नेयास्त्रों को छीनने, संगठित अपराधों में लिप्‍त होने, विदेश में निर्मित आग्नेयास्त्रों या प्रतिबंधित हथियारों एवं गोलाबारूद की अवैध तस्‍करी, किसी समारोह के दौरान हर्ष-फायरिंग के कारण लोगों की जान को खतरा होने इत्‍यादि इन नये अपराधों में शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, हथियार लाइसेंस की अवधि को तीन साल से बढ़ाकर पांच साल करने और जालसाजी रोकने के लिए हथियार लाइसेंस को इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक स्‍वरूप में जारी करने के भी प्रावधान इस विधेयक में किये गये हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने सदन को यह आश्‍वासन दिया कि इस विधेयक के कारण खिलाडि़यों के पास लाइसेंस एवं हथियारों के स्‍वामित्‍व पर कोई आंच नहीं आएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सच्‍चाई तो यह है कि खिलाडि़यों को जिन-जिन तरह के हथियारों को रखने की अनुमति दी गई है, उनकी संख्‍या बढ़ा दी गई है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सशस्‍त्र बलों के सेवानिवृत्‍त एवं कार्यरत कर्मियों के पास हथियारों के स्‍वामित्‍व से संबंधित प्रावधान इस संशोधन के कारण पहले की तरह ही यथावत रहेंगे।
संशोधन के तहत सजा में की गई वृद्धि का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि विदेश में निर्मित तस्‍करी वाले आग्‍नेयास्‍त्रों सहित गोलाबारूद और आग्‍नेयास्‍त्रों की अवैध तस्‍करी के लिए कारावास की सजा दस साल से लेकर आजीवन कारावास तक कर दी गई है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पुलिस या सशस्‍त्र बलों से हथियारों को छीनने पर 10 साल से लेकर आजीवन कारावास की सजा होगी। इसी तरह हथियारों के अवैध निर्माण, बि‍क्री, परिवर्तन, मरम्‍मत, आयात-निर्यात पर सात साल से लेकर आजीवन कारावास; प्रतिबंधित हथियारों एवं गोलाबारूद को हासिल करने, अपने पास रखने या अपने साथ कहीं ले जाने पर सात से लेकर 14 साल तक की सजा और संगठित अपराधों में लिप्‍त रहने पर दस साल से लेकर आजीवन कारावास की सजा होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आग्‍नेयास्‍त्रों का लापरवाही तरीके से उपयोग करने में लिप्‍त रहने या हर्ष-फायरिंग से मानव जीवन को खतरे में डालने पर 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना या दो साल की कारावास या दोनों ही तरह की सजा होगी।