Ministry of Defence
Opening Ceremony for INDO-RUSSIAN Joint Tri Service Exercise INDRA-2019
11 DEC 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Opening ceremony for the second edition of bilateral tri-service Exercise INDRA – 2019 between India and Russia was conducted on 11 December 2019 at Babina, Uttar Pradesh. Lieutenant General DS Ahuja, Chief of Staff Southern Command along with Major General Tsekov Oleg, Commander in Chief, 5th Army of Eastern Military District, reviewed the parade.
The exercise will be simultaneously conducted at Babina (near Jhansi), Goa and Pune. Company sized mechanised contingents, fighter and transport aircraft and ships of respective services of both the countries are taking part in the exercise. The aim of exercise is joint training of troops in counter terrorism operations under the United Nations mandate. Exercise INDRA-2019 will further cement the long standing strategic ties between India and Russia.
As part of the exercise, important lectures, demonstrations and drills related to counter terrorism operations will be conducted. Both the countries will also share their valuable experience in countering such situations and refine drills and procedures for joint operations.
The exercise will culminate with a 72 hours validation phase which will test the skills of soldiers, sailors and airmen in conducting joint operations in a counter terrorism scenario.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور روس کی تینوں افواج کےدرمیان مشترکہ مشقوں اندرا-2019کی افتتاحی تقریب
11 DEC 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11دسمبر، ہندوستان اور روس کی تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان دوسری باہمی فوجی مشقیں اندرا-2019 کےلئے افتتاحی تقریب اترپردیش کے ببینہ میں 11دسمبر 2019 کومنعقد ہوئی۔ جنوبی کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی ایس اہوجا نے میجرجنرل ٹی اولیگ کےہمراہ پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا۔ میجرجنرل ٹی اولیگ مشرقی ملٹری ڈسٹرکٹ کے 5ویں آرمی کے کمانڈراِن چیف ہیں۔
یہ فوجی مشقیں ایک ساتھ جھانسی کے نزدیک ببینہ، گوا اورپونے میں ہوں گی۔ دونوں ملکوں کے کمپنی سائز میکانائزڈ دستے فائٹر اورٹرانسپورٹ طیارے اور جہاز ان مشقوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ فوجی مشقوں کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں فوجوں کی تربیت شامل ہے۔ فوجی مشقیں اندرا-2019 سے ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان طویل مدت کے کلیدی تعلقات کو مزید استحکام ملے گا۔
فوجی مشقوں کےحصے کے طورپرانسداددہشت گردی کارروائی سے متعلق اہم لیکچرس ، ڈمونسٹریشن اور ڈِرِلس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں ہی ملک اپنے قیمتی تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کریں گے اور صورتحال سے نمٹنےکے سلسلے میں ایک دوسرے کو جانکاری فراہم کریں گے۔