Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA to Create a Green Window for Green Energy Finance:Shri Anand Kumar
11 DEC 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anand Kumar, Secretary for the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) stated that the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), is planning to set up a dedicated “Green Window to serve the unserved segments of renewable energy.”
“Renewable energy is increasingly cheaper and better for the strategic interests of India, and the IREDA Green Window would provide a significant boost to the renewable energy market. As India moves towards becoming a USD 5 trillion economy, the country’s aim to install 450 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy capacity would be one of the major drivers of its economic growth,” said Mr. Kumar, at the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 25) in Madrid, Spain. An allocation of approximately USD 20 million is being considered for the Green window, with plans of leveraging USD 80 million from other agencies to establish a facility of USD 100 million is envisaged. The Green Window would be set up to dedicatedly support underserved clean energy markets and support the scaling up of new clean energy technologies. The seed capital will be used to leverage additional sources of capital from both private domestic banks and international sources.
IREDA is India’s leading financial institution dedicated to clean energy expansion. Since its founding under MNRE in 1987, IREDA has financed the largest share of renewable energy projects in India.
India is one of the top three nations leading global renewable energy growth. As of October 2019, India’s installed capacity renewable capacity has already met about half of its 2022 target of 175 GW. Achieving the 175 GW goal would increase green energy access for millions of Indians and, additionally, could create up to 1 million job opportunities for over 300,000 workers in the country by 2022. Prime Minister has announced India’s commitment to go much beyond the 2022 goal and install 450 GW of renewables- more than five times the current installed renewables capacity.
India, however, needs high amount of capital invested – of the order of ₹ 21,45,000 crore (USD 330 billion) between 2018 and 2030 - to accomplish its commitments under the Paris Agreement. Given the existing high exposure to conventional power, there is limited debt capacity in the financial system to fund the amount of new generation needed to meet renewables targets. A green window would lower the risk for traditional banks to finance green energy and tap into international capital to help India power its cities and rural communities.
Green windows, like green banks, are public entities created to work with the private sector to increase investment in green energy and bring clean energy financing into the mainstream. They are innovative and new tools that have been successful in the United Kingdom, Australia, Japan, Malaysia and the United States.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ‘हरित ऊर्जा वित्‍त’ के लिए ‘ग्रीन विंडो’ बनाएगा : श्री आनंद कुमार
11 DEC 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) में सचिव श्री आनंद कुमार ने कहा कि भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की सुविधा से वंचित तबकों को यह ऊर्जा सुलभ कराने के लिए ग्रीन विंडो बनाएगी।
श्री कुमार ने स्‍पेन के मैड्रिड में आयोजित संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र जलवायु सम्‍मेलन (सीओपी 25) में कहा, ‘ भारत के रणनीतिक हितों के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निरंतर सस्‍ती एवं बेहतर होती जा रही है और इरेडा की ग्रीन विंडो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बाजार को काफी बढ़ावा देगी। भारत 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, ऐसे में 450 गीगावाट (जीडब्‍ल्‍यू) की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्‍थापित करने संबंधी भारत का लक्ष्‍य देश में आर्थिक विकास की गति तेज करने में एक प्रमुख वाहक साबित होगा।’ उन्‍होंने कहा कि ग्रीन विंडो के लिए लगभग 20 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के आवंटन पर विचार किया जा रहा है। यही नहीं, 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्‍य एजेंसियों से 80 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जुटाने की योजना की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। विशेषकर स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा की अपेक्षाकृत कम मात्रा वाले बाजारों के साथ-साथ स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा वाली नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने में आवश्‍यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ग्रीन विंडो की स्‍थापना की जाएगी। निजी घरेलू बैंकों और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्रोतों दोनों से ही पूंजी के अतिरिक्‍त स्रोतों से लाभ उठाने के लिए आरंभिक पूंजी का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
इरेडा भारत का अग्रणी वित्‍तीय संस्‍थान है, जो स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा के विस्‍तार के लिए समर्पित है। वर्ष 1987 में एमएनआरई के अधीन अपनी स्‍थापना के समय से ही इरेडा ने भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के सबसे बड़े हिस्‍से का वित्‍त पोषण किया है।
भारत भी उन शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल है, जो वैश्विक स्‍तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास में अगुवाई कर रहे हैं। अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक भारत की स्‍थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता पहले ही 175 गीगावाट के अपने वर्ष 2022 के लक्ष्‍य के लगभग आधे हिस्‍से को प्राप्‍त कर चुकी है। 175 गीगावाट के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल कर लेने से लाखों भारतीयों की हरित ऊर्जा तक पहुंच बढ़ जाएगी। यही नहीं, इससे वर्ष 2022 तक देश में 3,00,000 से भी अधिक कामगारों के लिए एक मिलियन तक रोजगार अवसर सृजित हो सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2022 तक के लिए तय लक्ष्‍य से भी काफी आगे बढ़ जाने और 450 गीगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्‍थापित करने संबंधी भारतीय प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा की है, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की मौजूदा स्‍थापित क्षमता से पांच गुने से भी अधिक है।