Cabinet
Cabinet approves Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to introduce the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for carrying out the amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The Bill will now be introduced in the Parliament.
The Bill enhances the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. One Crore. It also enlarges the scope of the existing Act to include regulation of all areas of Air Navigation.
The amendments would fulfil the requirements of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO). This will enable the three regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India, namely Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau to become more effective, which will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے جنگی طیارہ(ترمیمی)بل، 2019کو منظوری دی
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍دسمبر:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ایئرکرافٹ ایکٹ، 1934 (1934 کےXXII) میں ترمیم کرنے کے لئے جنگی طیارہ(ترمیمی)بل، 2019 کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے اپنی منطوری دے دی ہے۔ اب اس بل کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیاجائے گا۔
اس بل کی منظوری سے فائن (جرمانے)کی زیادہ سے زیادہ موجودہ حد 10لاکھ روپے سے بڑھاکر ایک کروڑ روپے تک کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس بل سے، ایئرنیوگیشن کے تمام میدانوں کے ضوابط(ریگولیشنز) سمیت موجودہ قانون کے اسکوپ میں توسیع بھی ہوگی۔
اس ترمیم سے بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی تنظیم(آئی سی اے او)کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس بل سے ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں تین اداروں کو یعنی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل اور سول ایو ایشن، بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی اور ایئرکرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انیوسیٹی گیشن بیورو کو اہل بنانے اور مزید مؤثر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے ملک میں ایئرکرافٹ آپریشنز کی سلامتی اور سیکورٹی کی سطح میں توسیع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔