Cabinet
Cabinet approves Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to introduce the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for carrying out the amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The Bill will now be introduced in the Parliament.
The Bill enhances the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. One Crore. It also enlarges the scope of the existing Act to include regulation of all areas of Air Navigation.
The amendments would fulfil the requirements of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO). This will enable the three regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India, namely Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau to become more effective, which will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಿಮಾನ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2019 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಮಾನ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2019 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ವಿಮಾನ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ವಿಧೇಯಕ 2019 ನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕವು ವಿಮಾನ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ , 1934 (1934 ರ XXII) ಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ವಿಧೇಯಕವು ದಂಡದ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಈಗಿರುವ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಟ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರುಪಾಯಿ 1 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಹಾಲಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಾಯು ಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೂ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎ.ಒ.) ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೂರು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಾಯು ಯಾನ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಾಯು ಯಾನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನ ಅಪಘಾತ ತನಿಖಾ ಬ್ಯೂರೋಗಳು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿವೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಟ್ಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಲಿದೆ.