Cabinet
Cabinet approves Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to introduce the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for carrying out the amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The Bill will now be introduced in the Parliament.
The Bill enhances the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. One Crore. It also enlarges the scope of the existing Act to include regulation of all areas of Air Navigation.
The amendments would fulfil the requirements of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO). This will enable the three regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India, namely Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau to become more effective, which will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ ਐਕਟ 1934 (1934 ਦਾ ਐਕਟ ਸੰਖਿਆ 22) ਦੇ ਸੰਸੋਧਨ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੀਮਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਏਅਰ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਗਠਨ(ਆਈਸੀਏਓ) ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।