Cabinet
Cabinet approves Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to introduce the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for carrying out the amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The Bill will now be introduced in the Parliament.
The Bill enhances the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. One Crore. It also enlarges the scope of the existing Act to include regulation of all areas of Air Navigation.
The amendments would fulfil the requirements of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO). This will enable the three regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India, namely Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau to become more effective, which will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விமானப் போக்குவரத்து (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019-க்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, 1934 ஆம் ஆண்டின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்து, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019-ஐ அறிமுகம் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த மசோதா நடப்பு நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த மசோதா தற்போதுள்ள அதிகபட்ச அபராதத் தொகையை ரூ.10 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.1 கோடிக்கு உயர்த்த வகை செய்கிறது.
சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் தேவைகளை இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் நிறைவு செய்யும். இந்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து துறையில், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் தலைமை இயக்குனரகம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பாதுகாப்புக் குழு, விமான விபத்துப் புலனாய்வுக்குழு என 3 ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தவும் இதில் இடமுள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து நிலையை விரிவுபடுத்த வழிவகுக்கும்.