Cabinet
Cabinet authorises NHAI to set up Infrastructure Investment Trust and monetize National Highway projects
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways,authorizingNational Highways Authority of India(NHAI) to set up Infrastructure Investment Trust(s) (InvIT) as per InvIT Guidelines issued by SEBI. This will enable NHAI to monetize completed National Highways that have a toll collection track record of atleast one year and NHAI reserves the right to levy toll on the identified highway.
Impact:
InvIT as an instrument provides greater flexibility to investors and is expected to create the following opportunities:
• Generation of specialized O&M Concessionaires.
• Attract patient capital (for say 20-30 years) to the Indian highway market, as these investors are averse to construction risk and are interested in investment in assets which provide long-term stable returns.
• Retail domestic savings and corpus of special institutions (such as mutual funds, PFRDA, etc.) to be invested in infrastructure sector through InvIT.
Background:
Roads and highways are the lifeline of the economy, connecting remote and far-flung areas and ensuring efficient transportation on regional as well as pan-India basis. Development of National Highways has a multiplier effect in terms of facilitating trade and enhancing the overall economic development of a region.
In October 2017, Government of India launched BharatmalaPariyojana, which is the flagship highway development programme of Government of India for development of 24,800 km of roads for a total investment of Rs. 5,35,000 crore.
Given the magnitude of the Bharatmala program, NHAI would need adequate funds to complete the Projects within the prescribed timelines. As a part of this exercise, a workable option is to monetize the completed and operational NH assets to unlock their value and offer attractive schemes to private players to invest in construction of National Highways.
Implementation:
Using new and innovative financing vehicles has become inevitable for organisations like NHAI that have limited existing sources of funds. The then Finance Minister, in his Budget Speech of year 2018-19, had stated that NHAI may consider organizing its road assets into Special Purpose Vehicles and use innovative monetizing structures such as Toll, Operate and Transfer model and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvlTs).
Based on the learning and experience, NHAI has been actively working on setting up an InvIT to monetize its completed and operational national highways projects with the objective of mobilizing additional resources through capital markets.
NHAI's InvIT will be a Trust established by NHAI under the Indian Trust Act, 1882 and Securities and Exchange Board of India (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The InvIT Trust will be formed with an objective of investment primarily in infrastructure projects (as defined by Ministry of Finance). InvIT may hold assets either directly or through an SPV or a holding.

কেবিনেট
এনএইচআইক আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক বিনিয়োগ ন্যাস গঠন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পত বিনিয়োগৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদানত কেবিনেট অনুমোদন
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত পথ পৰিবহনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন দিয়ে যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (এনএইচএআই)কআন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক বিনিয়োগ ন্যাস গঠন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পত বিনিয়োগৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ ছেবিৰ নীতি নির্দেশনা মানি এই ন্যাস গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এনএইচএআয়ে সম্পূর্ণ হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত য’ত অতি কমেও এবছৰ মাছুল গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, তাৰ ধনৰ দায়িত্ব লাভ কৰিব৷ নির্দিষ্ট পথসমূহত টোল বহোৱাৰো অধিকাৰ এনএইচএআইৰ হাতত থাকিব৷
এই প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ পথ বজাৰত মূলধনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি পাব, কাৰণ বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে নির্মাণৰ ক্ষতিশংকা বহন কৰিব নিবিচাৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে এনে সম্পত্তিত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী, যিবোৰত তেওঁলোকে দীর্ঘম্যাদী সুফল পায়৷। খুচৰা গৃহ সঞ্চয় আৰু মিউচুয়েল ফাণ্ড পিএছআৰডিএকে ধৰি বিশেষ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ইনভিটৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃগাঁথনিখণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব৷
পথ ব্যৱস্থা এক অর্থনীতিৰ জীৱনৰেখা৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দূৰ দূৰণিৰ এলেকা সংযুক্ত হয়৷ এখন ঠাইৰ পৰা সহজে অন্য ঠাইলৈ পৰিবহণ কৰাত সুবিধা হয়। ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্যৰ লগতে এটা এটা অঞ্চলৰ অর্থনীতিৰ সর্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন হয়৷
২০১৭ অক্টোবৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভাৰতমালা যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল ৫ লাখ ৩৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰি ২৪,৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা৷
ভাৰতমালাৰ দৰে ইমান বিশাল আকাৰৰ আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্প নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ এনএইচএআইক যথেষ্ট অৰ্থৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷ সেইবাবে কার্যকৰী উপায় বিচাৰিয়েই এই প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
এনএইচএআইৰ পুঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ সীমিত হোৱাত এই নতুন অভিনৱ অর্থ বিনিয়োগৰ ব্যৱস্থা অতি জৰৰী হৈছে৷ ২০১৮-১৯ৰ বাজেট বক্তৃতাত তদানিন্তন বি্ত্তমন্ত্রীয়ে এই প্ৰস্তাৱ উত্থাপন কৰিছিল৷
অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এনএইচএআয়ে সক্রিয়ভাবে এই পৰিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ন্যাস গঠন কৰাটো দৰকাৰ৷ মূলধনী বজাৰৰ জৰিয়তে অতিৰিক্ত বিনিয়োগ আনিব পৰা যায়৷
১৮৮২ৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ট্রাষ্ট এক্টৰ অধীনত এই ট্ৰাষ্টটো গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷