Cabinet
Cabinet authorises NHAI to set up Infrastructure Investment Trust and monetize National Highway projects
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways,authorizingNational Highways Authority of India(NHAI) to set up Infrastructure Investment Trust(s) (InvIT) as per InvIT Guidelines issued by SEBI. This will enable NHAI to monetize completed National Highways that have a toll collection track record of atleast one year and NHAI reserves the right to levy toll on the identified highway.
Impact:
InvIT as an instrument provides greater flexibility to investors and is expected to create the following opportunities:
• Generation of specialized O&M Concessionaires.
• Attract patient capital (for say 20-30 years) to the Indian highway market, as these investors are averse to construction risk and are interested in investment in assets which provide long-term stable returns.
• Retail domestic savings and corpus of special institutions (such as mutual funds, PFRDA, etc.) to be invested in infrastructure sector through InvIT.
Background:
Roads and highways are the lifeline of the economy, connecting remote and far-flung areas and ensuring efficient transportation on regional as well as pan-India basis. Development of National Highways has a multiplier effect in terms of facilitating trade and enhancing the overall economic development of a region.
In October 2017, Government of India launched BharatmalaPariyojana, which is the flagship highway development programme of Government of India for development of 24,800 km of roads for a total investment of Rs. 5,35,000 crore.
Given the magnitude of the Bharatmala program, NHAI would need adequate funds to complete the Projects within the prescribed timelines. As a part of this exercise, a workable option is to monetize the completed and operational NH assets to unlock their value and offer attractive schemes to private players to invest in construction of National Highways.
Implementation:
Using new and innovative financing vehicles has become inevitable for organisations like NHAI that have limited existing sources of funds. The then Finance Minister, in his Budget Speech of year 2018-19, had stated that NHAI may consider organizing its road assets into Special Purpose Vehicles and use innovative monetizing structures such as Toll, Operate and Transfer model and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvlTs).
Based on the learning and experience, NHAI has been actively working on setting up an InvIT to monetize its completed and operational national highways projects with the objective of mobilizing additional resources through capital markets.
NHAI's InvIT will be a Trust established by NHAI under the Indian Trust Act, 1882 and Securities and Exchange Board of India (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014. The InvIT Trust will be formed with an objective of investment primarily in infrastructure projects (as defined by Ministry of Finance). InvIT may hold assets either directly or through an SPV or a holding.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಹಣಗಳಿಕೆಗೆ NHAI ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
11 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಹಣಗಳಿಕೆಗೆ NHAI ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಭಾರತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್‌ಎಚ್‌ಎಐ) ವು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಇನ್ವಿಟ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಸೆಬಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಹಣಗಳಿಸಲು ಎನ್‌ಎಚ್‌ಎಐಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇನ್ವಿಟ್ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಟೋಲ್ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟೋಲ್ ವಿಧಿಸುವ ಹಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ಎಚ್‌ಎಐ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಇನ್ವಿಟ್ ಒಂದು ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ನಮ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ:
· ವಿಶೇಷ ಒ & ಎಂ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ.
· ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು (ಅಂದರೆ 20-30 ವರ್ಷಗಳು) ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವುದು, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಅಪಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆದರದೆ, ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
· ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಧನ (ಮ್ಯೂಚುವಲ್ ಫಂಡ್, ಪಿಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಡಿಎ, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ) ವನ್ನು ಇನ್ವಿಟ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಜೀವನಾಡಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಉದ್ದಗಲಕ್ಕೂ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಗುಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭಾರತ್ ಮಾಲಾ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಒಟ್ಟು 5,35,000 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದ 24,800 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ್ ಮಾಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ, ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿತ ಗಡುವಿನೊಳಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎನ್‌ಎಚ್‌ಎಐಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಹಣ ಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಹಣಗಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.