Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal for increase in authorised capital and equity support to India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL)
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal as per following:
1. To provide additional equity support of Rs. 5,300 crore to IIFCL in the financial year 2019-20 through regular budgetary support and / or through issuance of recapitalisation bonds as per terms and tenor,including status with regard to repo-ability / Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) status as well as the manner and timing of their issuance and placement, as decided by the Department of Economic Affairs.
1. The corresponding increase in authorised capital of IIFCL from Rs. 6,000 crore to Rs. 10,000 crore.
Major Impact
This will enable IIFCL to create requisite headroom for borrowing, thus enabling it to finance big ticket infrastructure projects in line with Government of India’s target to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure sector over the next five years.
Background
IIFCL, a wholly-owned Government of India (GoI) company set up in 2006, is the principal entity which provides long term finance to viable infrastructure projects across sectors. It is a Non-Banking Financial Company – Infrastructure Finance Company (NBFC-IFC) registered with RBI since September, 2013.
Government has announced its intention to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure over the next five years. Infrastructure investment to this extent will require large amount of equity and debt. The role of IIFCL in making debt funding possible will be crucial as participation by IIFCL in funding a project opens up possibilities of co-financing by other lenders including larger banks. It is therefore necessary to infuse additional capital in IIFCL to enable it to fulfil its mandated role of financing major infrastructure projects.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪೆನಿ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್) ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪೆನಿ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್) ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪಾಲಿನ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ 2019-20ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 5,300 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು 2020-21ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನೀಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನಿಯಮಿತ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು / ಅಥವಾ ಮರು ಬಂಡವಾಳೀಕರಣದ ಬಾಂಡ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಯ, ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್ನ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ರೂ. 6,000 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ರೂ. 25,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಏರಿಸಲೂ ಸಹ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಇದು ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್ಗೆ ಎರವಲು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಇದು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
· ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್, 2006 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2013 ರಿಂದ ಆರ್ಬಿಐನಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕೇತರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿ - ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಸ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಚರ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಕಂಪನಿ (ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿ-ಐಎಫ್ಸಿ) ಆಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಬಂಡವಾಳವು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ರೂ. 6000 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೂ. 4702.32 ಕೋಟಿ ಇದೆ.
· ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.100 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಯಷ್ಟು . ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೂಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಷ್ಟು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ (ಪಾಲು) ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಂದು ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಧನಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ಸಾಲದಾತರಿಂದ ಸಹ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್ನ ಪಾತ್ರವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಮೂಲಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಐಐಎಫ್ಸಿಎಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ.