Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal for increase in authorised capital and equity support to India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL)
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal as per following:
1. To provide additional equity support of Rs. 5,300 crore to IIFCL in the financial year 2019-20 through regular budgetary support and / or through issuance of recapitalisation bonds as per terms and tenor,including status with regard to repo-ability / Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) status as well as the manner and timing of their issuance and placement, as decided by the Department of Economic Affairs.
1. The corresponding increase in authorised capital of IIFCL from Rs. 6,000 crore to Rs. 10,000 crore.
Major Impact
This will enable IIFCL to create requisite headroom for borrowing, thus enabling it to finance big ticket infrastructure projects in line with Government of India’s target to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure sector over the next five years.
Background
IIFCL, a wholly-owned Government of India (GoI) company set up in 2006, is the principal entity which provides long term finance to viable infrastructure projects across sectors. It is a Non-Banking Financial Company – Infrastructure Finance Company (NBFC-IFC) registered with RBI since September, 2013.
Government has announced its intention to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure over the next five years. Infrastructure investment to this extent will require large amount of equity and debt. The role of IIFCL in making debt funding possible will be crucial as participation by IIFCL in funding a project opens up possibilities of co-financing by other lenders including larger banks. It is therefore necessary to infuse additional capital in IIFCL to enable it to fulfil its mandated role of financing major infrastructure projects.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફાઇનાન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (આઇઆઇએફસીએલ)ની અધિકૃત મૂડી અને ઇક્વિટીમાં વધારો કરવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે IIFCLને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20માં 5,300 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21માં 10,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની વધારાની ઇક્વિટી સહાયતા આપવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ કામ નિયમિત અંદાજપત્રીય સહાયતા દ્વારા અને/અથવા પુનપૂંજીકરણ બોન્ડ ઇશ્યૂ કરીને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગે એના સમયની સાથે સાથે નિયમો અને શરતોને નક્કી કરશે. મંત્રીમંડળે IIFCLની અધિકૃત મૂડીને 6,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધારીને 25,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા કરવાની મંજૂરી પણ આપી દીધી છે.
મુખ્ય અસર :
એનાથી IIFCLને ઋણ આપવા માટે વધારાની સંભાવના ઊભી કરવામાં મદદ મળશે, જેથી આગામી પાંચ વર્ષોમાં માળખાગત ક્ષેત્રમાં 100 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા રોકાણ કરવા સંબંધિત ભારત સરકારનાં લક્ષ્યાંકને અનુરૂપ આધારભૂત માળખાગત યોજનાઓની નાણાકીય જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવામાં બળ મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
• વર્ષ 2006માં સ્થાપિત ભારત સરકારની સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની IIFCL જ એ મુખ્ય કંપની છે, જે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની લાભપ્રદ આધારભૂત માળખાગત યોજનાઓને લાંબા ગાળાની નાણાકીય સહાય પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ એક નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કંપની – ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફાઇનાન્સ કંપની (એનબીએફસી-આઈએફસી) છે, જે સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2013થી જ ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકમાં રજિસ્ટર્ડ છે. અત્યારે આ કંપનીની અધિકૃત મૂડી અને ચૂકવણી થયેલી મૂડી અનુક્રમે રૂ. 6,000 કરોડ અને રૂ. 4702.32 કરોડ છે.
• સરકારે આગામી પાંચ વર્ષોમાં આધારભૂત માળખાગત ક્ષેત્રમાં 100 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું રોકાણ કરવાની પોતાની ઇચ્છાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. આધારભૂત માળખાગત ક્ષેત્રમાં આટલા મોટા પાયે રોકાણ કરવા માટે મોટા પાયે ઇક્વિટી અને ઋણોની જરૂર પડશે. ઋણ સંબંધિત નાણાકીય જરૂરિયાતને સંભવ બનાવવામાં IIFCLની ભૂમિકા અતિ મહત્વપૂર્ણ હશે, કારણ કે કોઈ યોજનામાં નાણાકીય પોષણમાં IIFCLની ભાગીદારીથી મોટી બેંકો સહિત અન્ય ઋણદાતાઓ દ્વારા સહ-નાણાકીય પોષણ કરવાની સંભાવનાઓનાં દ્વાર ખુલી જાય છે. એટલે IIFCLને વધારાની મૂડી પૂરી પાડવી જરૂરી છે, જેથી આ મુખ્ય કે મોટી આધારભૂત માળખાગત યોજનાઓનું નાણાકીય પોષણ કરવા સંબંધિત પોતાની નિર્ધારિત ભૂમિકાને સુપેરે અદા કરવામાં સમર્થ થઈ શકે.