Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal for increase in authorised capital and equity support to India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL)
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal as per following:
1. To provide additional equity support of Rs. 5,300 crore to IIFCL in the financial year 2019-20 through regular budgetary support and / or through issuance of recapitalisation bonds as per terms and tenor,including status with regard to repo-ability / Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) status as well as the manner and timing of their issuance and placement, as decided by the Department of Economic Affairs.
1. The corresponding increase in authorised capital of IIFCL from Rs. 6,000 crore to Rs. 10,000 crore.
Major Impact
This will enable IIFCL to create requisite headroom for borrowing, thus enabling it to finance big ticket infrastructure projects in line with Government of India’s target to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure sector over the next five years.
Background
IIFCL, a wholly-owned Government of India (GoI) company set up in 2006, is the principal entity which provides long term finance to viable infrastructure projects across sectors. It is a Non-Banking Financial Company – Infrastructure Finance Company (NBFC-IFC) registered with RBI since September, 2013.
Government has announced its intention to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure over the next five years. Infrastructure investment to this extent will require large amount of equity and debt. The role of IIFCL in making debt funding possible will be crucial as participation by IIFCL in funding a project opens up possibilities of co-financing by other lenders including larger banks. It is therefore necessary to infuse additional capital in IIFCL to enable it to fulfil its mandated role of financing major infrastructure projects.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய அடிப்படைக் கட்டைமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்திற்கான (IIFCL) அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனம் மற்றும் பங்கு ஆதரவை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய அடிப்படைக் கட்டைமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்திற்கான பங்கு ஆதரவை, 2019-20ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கு ரூ.5,300 கோடி வரையிலும், 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கு ரூ. 10,000 கோடி வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவு மற்றும் / அல்லது மறுமுதலீட்டு பத்திரங்கள் வாயிலாக இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். இதற்கான காலவரம்பு, செயல்பாட்டு வரம்பு மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள், மத்திய அரசின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையால் முடிவு செய்யப்படும். இந்திய அடிப்படைக் கட்டைமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனத்தை ரூ.6,000 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 25,000 கோடியாக உயர்த்தவும் அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முக்கிய விளைவுகள்:
இந்திய அடிப்படைக் கட்டைமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம், கடன் வாங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்கவும், அதன்மூலம் பெரிய அளவிலான கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கவும் இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் ரூ. 100 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு முதலீடு செய்வதென்ற மத்திய அரசின் இலக்கை அடையவும் இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.