President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan to host conference of Vice Chancellors / Directors of Central Universities /Institutes of Higher Learning on December 14
12 DEC 2019 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host a conference of 46 Vice Chancellors/ Directors of Central Universities/Institutes of Higher Learning on December 14, 2019. This is part of regular interactions of the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, with such institutions in his capacity as visitor to 152 Central Universities and institutions of higher learning.
During the conference various sub groups will make presentations on issues such as promotion of research; promotion of innovation and entrepreneurship among students; building industry - academia linkages; filling up of vacancies including faculty from foreign universities; creating alumni funding and enhancing alumni activities; completion of major infrastructure projects in a time bound manner.
Apart from the heads of 46 institutions of higher learning, the Union Ministers for Chemicals and Fertilizers; Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare; Human Resource Development; Commerce and Industry; and Petroleum and Natural Gas as well as Secretaries of concerned Departments and Chairman AICTE will also attend the Conference.
List of participating institutions is attached here

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വൈസ് ചാന്‍സലര്‍മാരുടെ സമ്മേളനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ ഈ മാസം 14 ന്
12 DEC 2019 12:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലകളുടെ വൈസ് ചാന്‍സലര്‍മാര്‍, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഡയറക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ ഒരു സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ഈ മാസം 14 ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവന്‍ ആതിഥ്യമരുളും. രാജ്യത്തെ 152 കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലകളിലും, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും വിസിറ്റര്‍ എന്ന നിലയ്ക്കുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദിന്റെ പതിവ് സമ്പര്‍ക്ക പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായിട്ടാണിത്.
ഗവേഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള പ്രോത്സാഹനം, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ നവീന ആശയങ്ങളും സംരംഭകത്വവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കല്‍, വ്യവസായങ്ങളും സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലകളുടെ പഠന ഗവേഷണ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, അധ്യാപക ഒഴിവുകള്‍ നികത്തല്‍,പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ സംഭാവനകള്‍സ്വരൂപിക്കല്‍, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കല്‍തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍സമ്മേളനം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യും.
46 ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ മേധാവികള്‍ക്ക് പുറമെ രാസവസ്തു- രാസവളം, കൃഷി, കര്‍ഷകക്ഷേമം, മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസനം, വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായവും, പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതകം എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരും, സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും, എ.ഐ.സി.ടി.ഇ ചെയര്‍മാനും സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.