Ministry of Women and Child Development
Status of Women and Child Development Under SDGs of UN
12 DEC 2019 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The SDGs are a comprehensive list of 17 Global Goals and 169 associated targets, which integrate economic, social and environmental dimensions of development. The SDGs were adopted by 193 countries including India at the UN Sustainable Development Summit in September 2015 which came into effect on 1st January 2016 and are to be achieved by end of 2030. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has developed a National Indicator Framework (NIF) consisting of 306 country specific indicators in consultation with various Ministries for monitoring of progress on the SDGs. MoSPI has prepared the Baseline Report of NIF to assess the present status of SDGs which includes the status of women and child development in the country. The report is available on the website of MoSPI (www.mospi.gov.in).
The SDGs are addressed in the national development agenda of the Government of India which are being implemented through various development schemes/programmes. NITI Aayog has done the mapping of all the SDGs and associated targets with the Central Ministries, Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes as well as major government initiatives. Central Ministries are striving to achieve the SDG targets by 2030 through the implementation of different development schemes in collaboration with the State Governments and Union Territories. Ministry of Women and Child Development has taken several efforts through policy implementation and schematic interventions in this direction. Major schemes of the Ministry are as follows:
(i) Anganwadi Services Scheme is a unique programme for early childhood care and development. It offers a package of six services, viz. Supplementary Nutrition, Pre-School Non-Formal Education, Nutrition and Health Education, Immunization, Health Check-Up and Referral Services. The beneficiaries under the Scheme are children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
(ii) PoshanAbhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) targets to reduce the level of stunting, under-nutrition, anemia and low birth weight babies by reducing mal-nutrition/under nutrition, anemia among young children as also, focus on adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
(iii) Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) scheme provides cash incentive amounting to Rs. 5,000 in three instalments directly to the Bank/Post Office Account of Pregnant Women and Lactating Mother(PW&LM) in DBT Mode during pregnancy and lactation in response to individual fulfilling specific conditions.
(iv) Scheme for Adolescent Girls aims at out of school girls in the age group 11-14, to empower and improve their social status through nutrition, life skills and home skills. The scheme has nutritional and non nutritional components which include nutrition, iron and folic acid supplementation, health check up and referral service, nutrition and health education mainstreaming out of school girls to join formal schooling, bridge course/ skill training, life skill education, home management etc, counselling/ guidance on accessing public services.
(v) National Creche Scheme provides day care facilities to children of age group of 6 months to 6 years of working women. The facilities are provided for seven and half hours a day for 26 days in a month. Children are provided with supplementary nutrition, early childcare education, and health and sleeping facilities.
(vi) Child Protection Services Scheme aims to contribute to the improvement in the well-being of children in difficult circumstances, as well as, reduction of vulnerabilities to situation and actions that leads to abuse, neglect, exploitation, abandonment and separation of children from parent. The Scheme aims to spread awareness regarding the ways and means to prevent all children from child abuse of any kind including child sexual abuse.
(vii) Mahila Shakti Kendra scheme empowers rural women through community participation by involvement of Student Volunteers. The scheme is envisaged to work at various levels. At the national and state level, technical support to the respective government on issues related to women is provided.
(viii) SwadharGreh scheme targets the women victims of unfortunate circumstances who are in need of institutional support for rehabilitation so that they could lead their life with dignity.
(ix) Ujjawala is a comprehensive scheme to combat trafficking with the objective to prevent trafficking of women and children for commercial sexual exploitation, to facilitate rescue victims and placing them in safe custody, to provide rehabilitation services by providing basic amenities/needs, to facilitate reintegration of victims into the family and society, to facilitate repatriation of cross border victims.
(x) Working Women Hostel aims at providing safe and affordable accommodation to working women. These hostels have Day care facility for the children of inmates too. The Ministry provides financial support for establishing such hostels by NGOs or State Governments.
(xi) BetiBachaoBetiPadhao (BBBP) scheme is a tri-ministerial initiative of Ministries of Women and Child Development, Health & Family Welfare and Human Resource Development with a focus on awareness and advocacy campaign for changing mindsets, multi-sectoral action in select districts, enabling girls' education and effective enforcement of Pre-Conception & Pre Natal Diagnostic Techniques (PC&PNDT) Act. The specific objectives of the scheme include preventing gender biased sex selective elimination; ensuring survival and protection of the girl child and ensuring education and participation of the girl child.
(xii) One Stop Centre (OSC) facilitates access to an integrated range of services including police, medical, legal, psychological support and temporary shelter to women affected by violence. The Scheme is funded through Nirbhaya Fund.
(xiii) Women Helpline – The Scheme is being implemented since 1st April, 2015 to provide 24 hours emergency and non-emergency response to women affected by violence through referral and information about women related government schemes/programmes across the country through a single uniform number (181).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, in written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اقوام متحدہ کےپائیدارترقیاتی مقاصد کے تحت خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی صورت حال
12 DEC 2019 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12 دسمبر :خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیراسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ
پائیدارترقیاتی مقاصد ( ایس ڈی جی ) ایسے 17عالمی مقاصد اور 169متعلقہ نشانوں کی ایک جامع فہرست ہے ، جو ترقی کی اقتصادی سماجی اور ماحولیاتی جہتوں کو یکجاکرتی ہے ۔ ایس ڈی جیز ستمبر ،2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کی پائیدارترقی کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان سمیت 193ملکوں کے ذریعہ اختیارکئے گئے تھے جو کہ یکم جنوری ، 2016 سے نافذ ہوئے اور انھیں 2030کے اواخرتک حاصل کیاجاناہے ۔ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ایک قومی اشاریئے کا خاکہ ( این آئی ایف ) تیارکیاہے ، جس میں ایس ڈی جیز کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں کے مشورے سے ملک کے لئے مخصوص 306اشاریئے شامل ہیں ۔ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ایس ڈی جیز کی موجودہ حالت کاجائزہ لینے کے لینے این آئی ایف کی بنیادی رپورٹ تیارکی ہے ۔ جس میں ملک میں خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی صورت حال کو بھی شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پردستیاب ہے ۔
ایس ڈی جیزکو حکومت ہند کے قومی ترقیاتی ایجنڈے میں شامل کیاگیاہے جن کومختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں /پروگراموں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاجارہاہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ نے مرکزی وزارتوں اور مرکزکے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اور مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے سرکاری اقدامات کے ساتھ تمام ایس ڈی جیز اور متعلقہ نشانوں کا خاکہ تیارکیاہے ۔ مرکزی وزارتیں ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کے تعاون سے مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ 2030تک ایس ڈی جی کے نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں ۔ خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے اس سمت میں پالیسی کے نفاذ اور اسکیمیں شروع کرکے متعدد کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ اس وزارت کی اہم اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں :
(1) آگن واڑی سروسیزاسکیم بچوں کی ابتدائی عمرکی دیکھ بھال اورنشوونما کے لئے ایک منفرد پروگرام ہے ۔ اس میں 6خدمات کا ایک پیکج شامل ہے جن میں تکمیلی تغذیہ ،اسکول سے قبل کی غیررسمی تعلیم تغذیہ اور صحت کی تعلیم ، ٹیکہ کاری ، ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور ریفرل خدمات شامل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان میں 6سال کی عمرتک کے بچے حاملہ خواتین اوردودھ پلانے والی مائیں شامل ہیں ۔
(2)پوشن ابھیان ( قومی تغذیہ مشن ) کامقصد چھوٹے بچوں میں ناقص تغذیہ /تغذیہ کی کمی ، خون کی کمی کو کم کرکے کمزوری ،تغذیے کے کمی ، خون کی کمی پیدائش کے وقت بچوں میں کم وزن ہونے کی سطح کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی اس کے تحت نوجوانوں لڑکیوں ، حاملہ خواتین اوردودھ پلانے والی ماوؤں پربھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
(3)پردھان منتری ماتر وندنایوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) یوجناکے تحت خصوصی شرائط پوری کرنے پر حمل کے دوران اور دودھ پلانے کی مدت کے دوران ڈی بی ٹی طریقہ کارسے حاملہ خواتین اوردودھ والی ماوؤں ( پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم ) کے بینک /ڈاک گھرکھاتے میں براہ راست تین قسطوں میں 5ہزارروپے کی نقد ترغیبی رقم فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
(4)لڑکیوں کے لئے اسکیم کا مقصد 11سے 14سال تک کی اسکول چھوڑ دینے والی لڑکیوں کو بااختیاربنانا، تغذیے ،زندگی سے متعلق ہنر اورگھریلو ہنر کے ذریعہ ان کی سماجی حیثیت کو بہتربناناہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں تغذیائی اور غیرتغذیائی عنصرشامل ہیں ، جن میں تغذیہ ، آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ تکمیلی غذا ، ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور ریفرل خدمت ، تغذیہ اور صحت کی تعلیم ،اسکول چھوڑ دینے والی لڑکیوں کو رسمی اسکولوں میں داخلہ دلاکر ، برج کورس /ہنرمندی کی تربیت ، زندگی سے متعلق ہنرکی تعلیم ، گھرکے بندوبست وغیرہ ، سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کے بارے میں مشاورت /رہنمائی فراہم کراتے ہوئے انھیں قومی دھارے میں شامل کرناہے ۔
(5)قومی کریش اسکیم کے تحت کام کاجی خواتین کے 6ماہ سے 6سال تک کی عمرکے بچوں کودن میں دیکھ بھال کی سہولتیں فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔یہ سہولتیں ایک ماہ میں 26دن اور ایک دن میں ساڑھے سات گھنٹے فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔ بچوں کو تکمیلی تغذیہ ، بچوں کی ابتدائی دیکھ بھال کی تعلیم اور صحت اور سونے کی سہولتیں بھی فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔
(6)بچوں کے تحفظ کی خدمات کی اسکیم کا مقصد مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی صحت اورتندرستی کو بہتربنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے حالات اور کاموں میں کمی لانا ہے جو کہ بچوں پرمظالم اوران کے استحصال ،ان کی نگہداشت میں کمی والدین کے ذریعہ بچوں کو چھوڑ دیئے جانے یا علیحدہ کردیئے جانے کا سبب بنتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کامقصد بچوں کے جنسی استحصال سمیت کسی بھی استحصال سے بچوں کو بچانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے ۔
(7)مہیلاشکتی کیندراسکیم طالب علم رضاکاروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ دیہی خواتین کو معاشرے کی سرگرمیوں میں شریک کراتے ہوئے بااختیاربنانے کاکام کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مختلف سطحوں پرکام کرتی ہے ۔ قومی اورریاستی سطح پر خواتین سے متعلق معاملات میں متعلقہ حکومتوں کو تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
(8)سوادھارگرہ اسکیم کا مقصد نامساعدحالات کی شکار ایسی خواتین کو مددفراہم کرانا ہے جنھیں بازآبادکاری کے لئے ادارہ جاتی امداد کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ عزت کے ساتھ اپنی زندگی گذارسکیں ۔
(9)اجوّلا کمرشیل جنسی استحصال کے لئے خواتین اوربچوں کی تجارت کو روکنا ،اس تجارت کا شکارہونے والوں کو بچانااورانھیں تحفظ فراہم کرانا بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کراتے ہوئے انھیں بازآبادکاری کی خدمات فراہم کرانا ، مظلومین کو ان کے خاندانوں اورمعاشرے میں دوبارہ شامل کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرانا ، سرحدپار کے مظلومین کو ان کے ملکوں میں واپس پہنچانے کی سہولت فراہم کرانے والی ایک جامع اسکیم ہے ۔
(10)کام کاجی خواتین کے ہوسٹل کا مقصد کام کاجی خواتین کو محفوظ اور سستی رہائش فراہم کراناہے ۔ یہ ہوسٹل یہاں پررہنے والی خواتین کے بچوں کے لئے دن میں دیکھ بھال کی سہولت بھی فراہم کراتے ہیں ۔ یہ وزارت این جی اوز یاریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ ایسے ہوسٹل قائم کئے جانے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کراتی ہے ۔
(11)بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ( بی بی بی پی) اسکیم تین وزارتوں یعنی خواتین وبچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت کی پہل ہے ، جس کا فوکس چنند ہ اضلاع میں بدلتی ہوئی ذہنیت ، کثیرشعبہ جاتی کارروائی ، لڑکیوں کی تعلیم میں تعاون اور وضع حمل سے قبل اور بچے کی پیدائش سے قبل تشخیص کی تکنیک ( پی سی اینڈپی این ڈی ٹی ) قانون کے موثرنفاذ کے لئے بیداری پھیلانے اور ان حمایت کی مہم چلانے پرہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے مخصوص مقاصد میں حمل کے دوران بچے کے جنس کی صنفی تعصب میں مبنی جانچ کو روکنا ، بچیوں کے بچے رہنے اورتحفظ کو یقینی بنا نا اورلڑکیوں کی تعلیم اورمعاشرے میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہیں ۔
(12)ون اسٹاپ سینٹر( او ایس سی ) تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو متعدد مربوط خدمات تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کراتاہے جن میں پولیس، میڈیکل، قانونی ، نفسیاتی مدد اور غیرمستقل پناہ گاہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کو فنڈ نربھیا فنڈ سے فراہم کرایاجاتاہے ۔
(13)خواتین ہیلپ لائن یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل ، 2015سے ایک یونیفارم نمبر ( 181) کے ذریعہ ملک بھرمیں تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو سرکاری اسکیموں /پروگراموں سے متعلق ریفرل اورمعلومات کے ذریعہ 24گھنٹے ایمرجنسی اورغیرایمرجنسی جواب فراہم کراتی ہے ۔