Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Status of Fit India Programme
12 DEC 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Fit India Movement was launched on August 29, 2019 for promoting physical fitness of all by inculcating a habit of fitness in all citizens. Fit India is a people centric movement to be run on voluntary basis with participation of as many citizens as possible. Citizens are being encouraged to spend time every day on physical activities in any form be it sports, games, walking, jogging, cycling, dancing, yogasan or any other form of physical activity or combinations thereof.
To create awareness about fitness amongst school going children, Fit India School Weeks were celebrated in schools across the country in November, 2019 and which is being continued in December 2019. So far 15,000 schools have participated in Fit India school week.
To take the Fit India Movement forward, Plog Runs were organized on 2nd October across India and now monthly Plog Runs are being organized in many districts. Fit India School Certificate along with ranking system has been launched wherein State and Union Territory Governments have been urged to encourage and facilitate obtaining Fit India Certificate by maximum number of schools. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is working with stakeholders to organise Fit India Cyclothon, Walkathon and Fit India Traditional Games at various places in next few months. Planning and undertaking similar activities in various fields is a continuous process.
Further, the Government has drawn a list of possible activities for different related Ministries for encouraging and spreading Fit India Movement. Efforts are on for early completion of the consultative process. However, Fit India activities are continuing to be launched during the consultative process. State and Union Territory Governments have been urged to encourage and facilitate Fit India Movement in their respective jurisdictions.
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا پروگرام کی صورت حال
12 DEC 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍دسمبر،فٹ انڈیا تحریک کا آغاز 29 اگست 2019 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد تمام شہریوں میں چست درست رہنے کی عادت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر سبھی کے لئے جسمانی تندرستی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا ایک عوام پر مرکوز تحریک ہے جسے جتنی بھی زیادہ ممکن ہوسکے شہریوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ طور پر چلایا جارہا ہے۔ شہریوں کی ہمت افزائی کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ کھیل کود ، چہل قدمی ، جوگنگ ، سائیکلنگ، ڈانسنگ ، یوگ آسن اور کسی بھی دوسری جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اپنا دن کا کچھ وقت جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں صرف کریں۔
اسکول جانے والے بچوں میں تندرستی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر نومبر 2019 میں ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتے منائے گئے اور یہ پروگرام دسمبر 2019 میں بھی جاری ہے۔ اب تک فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتے میں 15000 اسکول شرکت کرچکے ہیں۔
فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے پورے ہندوستان میں 2 اکتوبر کو پلاگ رن ( کوڑا چنتے ہوئے دوڑ) کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور اب بہت سے اضلاع میں ماہانہ پلاگ رن کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا اسکول سرٹیفکٹ درجہ بندی نظام کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے زیادہ سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو فٹ انڈیا سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کرنے کی ہمت افزائی کریں۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت اگلے چند ماہ میں مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر فٹ انڈیا سائیکلوتھان ، واکا تھان اور فٹ انڈیا روایتی کھیل کود کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرنے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں میں اسی طرح کی منصوبہ بندی اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے فٹ انڈیا تحریک کی ہمت افزائی اور اسے وسعت دینے کی خاطر مختلف متعلقہ ریاستوں کے لئے امکانی سرگرمیوں کی ایک فہرست تیار کی ہے۔ کوشش کی جارہی کہ مشاورتی عمل کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرلیا جائے۔ البتہ فٹ انڈیا سرگرمیاں مشاورتی عمل کے دوران بھی شروع کی جاتی رہیں گی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار والے علاقوں میں فٹ انڈیا تحریک کے لئے سہولت پیدا کریں اور ان کی ہمت افزائی کریں۔
مذکورہ بالا معلومات آج نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔