Ministry of Jal Shakti
Atal Bhujal Yojana
12 DEC 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has approved Atal BhujalYojana (ABHY), a Rs.6,000 Crore Central Sector Scheme, for sustainable management of ground water resources with community participation. The funding pattern is 50:50 between Government of India and World Bank.
The scheme envisages active participation of the communities in various activities such as formation of Water User Associations, monitoring and disseminating ground water data, water budgeting, preparation and implementation of Gram-Panchayat wise water security plans and Information, Education & Communication (IEC) activities related to sustainable ground water management.
The identified over-exploited and water stressed areas for the implementation of the scheme fall in the States of Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The States have been selected according to a number of criteria, including degree of groundwater exploitation and degradation, established legal and regulatory instruments, institutional readiness, and experience in implementing initiatives related to groundwater management.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
عالمی بینک نے اٹل بھو جل یوجنا کے لئے چھ ہزار کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے
12 DEC 2019 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 12 دسمبر / جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ عالمی بینک نے عوامی شراکت داری کے ساتھ زمینی پا نی کے وسائل کے پائیدار مینجمنٹ کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم اٹل بھو جل یوجنا (اے بی ایچ وائی) کے لئے چھ ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی رقم منظور کر لی ہے۔ یہ منظوری حکومت ہند اور عالمی بینک کے درمیان 50:50 کے تناسب کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم زمینی پانی کے مینجمنٹ سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں مثلاً انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن (آئی ای سی) اور پانی کا استعمال کنندگان کی ایسوسی ایشن، نگرانی اور زمینی پانی کے اعداد و شمار کے ترسیل، بجٹ سازی، گرام پنچایت وار پانی کے تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی تیار کرنے میں عوامی شرکت کی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہا راشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش ریاستوں کے نامزد حد سے زیادہ استحصال شدہ اور پانی کی کم یابی کے شکار علاقوں میں کام کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ریاستیں زمینی پانی کے مینجمنٹ سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں پر عمل در آمد اور تجربے، ادارہ جاتی تیار ی، قانونی اور ریگو لیٹری ساز و سامان کے قیام، زمینی پانی کے استحصال اور سطح میں کمی کی بنیاد پر منتخب کی گئی ہیں۔