Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Online Selling of Medicines without Qualification
13 DEC 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sale of drugs in the country is regulated under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 thereunder by the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) through a system of licensing and inspection. SLAs are legally empowered to take stringent action against violation of provisions of the Act and Rules
It has been noted that there are certain online portals selling medicines. Some concerns have been raised by certain stakeholders against online sale of medicines. In order to regulate the online sale of medicines comprehensively, the Government has published draft rules vide G.S.R. 817 (E) dated 28th August 2018 for inviting comments from public/stakeholders for amendment to the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacy.
The draft rules contain provisions for registration of e-pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedure for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بغیر لیاقت کے ادویہ کی آن لائن فروخت
13 DEC 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13دسمبر 2019/صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ملک میں ادویات کی فروخت ڈرگس اینڈ کاسٹمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 کے التزامات اور رولز 1945 کے تحت ضابطہ بند کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے) اپنی لائسنسنگ اور معائنے کے نظام کے ذریعہ یہ بندوبست ہوتا ہے۔ایس ایل اے کو ایکٹ اور رولز کے التزام کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کا آئینی اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ بعض آن لائن پورٹل ہیں جو ادویات کی فروخت کرتے ہیں۔ بعض شراکت داروں کی جانب سے ادوایات کی آن لائن فروخت کے تئیں تشویشات ظاہر کی گئی ہیں۔ ادویات کی بڑے پیمانے پر ادویات کی آن لائن فروخت کوضابطہ بند کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت نے عوام/ شراکت داروں سے ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز 1945 میں ترمیم کے لئے آرا طلب کی ہیں تاکہ ای -فارمیسی کی وساطت سے ادویات کی فروخت اور ترسیل کو ضابطہ بند کرنے سے متعلق التزامات شامل کئے جاسکیں اس سلسلہ میں حکومت نے 28 اگست 2018 کو اپنے جی ایس آر 817 (ای) کے ذریعہ ضابطوں کا مسودہ شائع کیا ہے۔
ضابطے کے مسودے میں ای-فارمیسی کےرجسٹریشن ، ای فارمیسی کا وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ ، ای-فارمیسی کی وساطت سے ادویہ کی تقسیم کے فروخت کے طریقہ کار، ای فارمیسی کے ذریعہ ادویات کے اشتہارات پر پابندی ، شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار ، ای-فارمیسی کی نگرانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔