Ministry of Electronics & IT
Economic Census Flagged off in Delhi
First Time Census is Beign Held on Complete Digital Platform to Ensure Data Security And Efficiency
13 DEC 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Economic Census was launched in the National Capital Territory of Delhi on Friday. The Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI) has tied up with Common Service Centre (CSC), an SPV under Ministry of Electronics and IT, to carry out the 7th National Economic Census.
“For the first time the entire Census is being conducted on a digital platform by the use of an application which will ensure high accuracy and data security. Delhi is the 26th state where the survey has been launched, while the process is already on in 20 states and 5 UTs. In Delhi the entire process will take around three months where enumerators will survey around 45 lakh establishments and households,” said Mr A.K Sadhu, DG (Social Statistics), Central Statistics Office (CSO).
Stating that the National Economic Survey, which is conducted every five years, is very crucial for framing of policies and planning for the government and other organisations, Mr Sadhu said: “We are using ICT platform for the first time…we have moved from paper to digital platform to ensure promptness and accuracy of the entire process. It is for this reason that we will be able to complete the entire process in a record time.”
According to Mr Nepal Chandra Sen, Head of Operations, CSC: “Over 1.5 lakh trained enumerators have been deployed for the pan-India survey who will be visiting 35 crore establishments and households to carry out the Census. We have already surveyed 3.25 crore establishments while the work is on in 22 crore other.”
Talking about the digital platform that has been developed to carry out the survey, Mr. Sen said: “Entire survey is being conducted through an application. It will ensure that there is no data breach. As soon as any data in fed in the application, it is stored in the cloud and no one can access it without permission. Application will also help faster data collation and its analysis making the entire process faster.”
The process of Economic Census was first held in 1978. This is the Seventh Census which will provide disaggregated information on various operational and structural aspects of all establishments in the country. The census will provide valuable insights into geographical spread/clusters of economic activities, ownership pattern; persons engaged etc. of the establishments engaged in economic activity.
In the 7th Census, an IT based digital platform is being used for data capture, validation, report generation and dissemination will be used. The fieldwork for the Census started in June 2019. A comprehensive training strategy has been evolved to impart training to enumerators and supervisors engaged in the Census.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण दिल्ली में शुरू, पहली बार मोबाइल—टैब पर लिया जाएगा डाटा
13 DEC 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में शुक्रवार को सातवें आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण की शुरूआत की गई। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय ने पहली बार इस कार्य की जिम्मेदारी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के निकाय कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, सीएससी, को सौंपी है। इसके साथ ही पहली बार आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण का समस्त डाटा स्मार्ट फोन या टैब पर लिया जाएगा, जिससे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण का कार्य जल्द संपन्न किया जाए।
महानिदेशक, सामाजिक सांख्यिकी, श्री ए.के.साधू ने कहा कि पहली बार आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण का कार्य डिजीटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। डिजीटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग से यह लाभ होगा कि समस्त डाटा सटीक होगा और यह पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित होगा। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण शुरू करने वाला दिल्ली 26वां राज्य है। जबकि 20 राज्य और 5 संघ शासित प्रदेश में यह कार्य पहले से चल रहा है। दिल्ली में इस समस्त सर्वेक्षण को पूरा होने में लगभग 3 महीने लगेंगे। इस दौरान सर्वेक्षण करने वाले दिल्ली के 45 लाख घरों—ढांचागत आधार तक जाकर लोगों से संबंधित आर्थिक डाटा जुटाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण हर पांच साल में होता है। यह देश की आर्थिक नीतियां बनाने और सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाएं बनाने के लिए काफी अहम है। हमनें पहली बार कागज पर सर्वेक्षण करने की जगह डिजीटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग शुरू किया है। इससे समस्त डाटा के मूल्यांकन में लगने वाला समय काफी कम हो जाएगा। जिससे देश के सामने आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण जल्द आएगा। यही वजह है कि इस बार रिकार्ड समय में आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण सामने आएगा।
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के आपॅरेशन हेड, श्री नेपाल चंद्र सेन ने कहा कि हमारे करीब डेढ़ लाख प्रशिक्षित सर्वे करने वाले कार्यकर्ता देश भर में लगभग 35 करोड़ घरों में जाएंगे और देश के लगभग सभी व्यक्ति से जुड़ा आर्थिक डाटा हासिल करेंगे। इस समय करीब 22 करोड़ लोगों तक हमारी टीम पहुंच गई है। इनमें से लगभग 3.5 करोड़ लोगों का डाटा हमनें एकत्रित कर लिया है।
पहली बार मोबाइल और टैब पर लिये जा रहे डाटा की सुरक्षा को लेकर श्री सेन ने कहा कि यह समस्त सर्वे एक एप्लीकेशन पर किया जाएगा। इस समस्त प्रक्रिया के दौरान यह ध्यान रखा जाएगा कि किसी भी तरह का डाटा चूक या लीकेज न हो। इसके लिए यह व्यवस्था की गई है कि जब भी कोई डाटा एप्लीकेशन में दर्ज होगा तो उसी समय वह तुरंत क्लाउड में चला जाएगा। वहां से बिना सूचना या इजाजत के कोई भी व्यक्ति कोई डाटा हासिल नहीं कर पाएगा। इसके लिए एक प्रक्रिया निश्चित की गई है और उसी के मुताबिक कोई भी डाटा किसी को दिया जा सकता है।
देश में आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण का कार्य पहली बार 1978 में किया गया था। यह सातवां सर्वेक्षण है। इसमें हर व्यक्ति का आर्थिक डाटा एकत्रित किया जाएगा। देश भर में इसके लिए दिन—रात कार्य किया जा रहा है। प्रति दिन देश भर में लगभग दस लाख घरों तक सर्वे करने वाले पहुंच रहे हैं।