وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع سے متعلق پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
13 DEC 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔میٹنگ کا موضوع تھا ‘‘سرحدی سڑک تنظیم’’۔ میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او)کی سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں اس کی کوششوں اور سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
بی آر او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ نے بی آر او کے کام کاج کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ خاص طورپر انہوں نے سرحدی علاقوں میں مسلحہ افواج کے لئے کام آنے والی سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
سرحدی سڑک ترقیاتی بورڈ (بی آر ڈی بی) کا قیام 1960ء میں شمال اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرنے اور سرحدی علاقوں میں دفاعی تیاریوں اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔بی آر او ، بی آرڈی بی کا ہی ایک حصہ ہے۔پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر بی آر او نے پڑوس میں کچھ دوست ملکوں میں بھی سڑکیں تیار کی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کے دوران کچھ ارکان نے گرانقدر مشورے پیش کئے، جن کی وزیر دفاع نے ستائش کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک اور پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان جناب ادھیر رنجن چودھری، منیش تیواری، اے راجہ، کے جے الفونس، بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما، وی لکشمی کانتا راؤ، محترمہ سپریا سولے، جناب سوگت رائے اور پشپندر سنگھ چنڈیل نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Defence
13 DEC 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired the meeting of Consultative Committee of Parliament for the Ministry of Defence in New Delhi today. The subject of the meeting was Border Roads Organisation (BRO). During the meeting, Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of BRO in building border infrastructure and contributing to the improvement of lives of people residing in the border areas.
DG BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh gave a detailed presentation on the working of BRO, especially on maintaining operational road infrastructure for the Armed Forces in border areas.
Border Roads Development Board (BRDB) was set up in 1960 for expeditious execution of road construction projects in the North and North-Eastern states for enhancing the defence preparedness and the economic development of the border areas. BRO is an executive arm of BRDB. As part of its contribution of strengthening the relations with neighbouring countries, BRO has also developed roads in some friendly countries in the neighbourhood.
Members during the course of the discussion gave valuable suggestions, which Raksha Mantri appreciated.
The meeting was also attended by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik and Members of Parliament including Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Shri Manish Tewari, Shri A. Raja, Shri K. J. Alphons, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Shri V. Lakshmikantha Rao, Smt Supriya Sule, Shri Saugata Roy and Shri Pushpendra Singh Chandel.