Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs first meeting of National Ganga Council
14 DEC 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the first meeting of the National Ganga Council in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh today.
The Council has been given overall responsibility for superintendence of pollution prevention and rejuvenation of River Ganga Basin, including Ganga and its tributaries. The first meeting of the Council was aimed at reinforcing the importance of a ‘Ganga-centric’ approach in all departments of the concerned states as well as relevant Central Ministries.
Today’s meeting was attended by Union Ministers for Jal Shakti, Environment, Agriculture and Rural Development, Health, Urban Affairs, Power, Tourism, Shipping and Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Vice Chairman Niti Aayog and other senior officials. The state of West Bengal was not present in the meeting and Jharkhand did not participate because of the ongoing elections and the Model Code of Conduct being in force.
Prime Minister, while reviewing the progress of work done and deliberating on various aspects of cleaning river Ganga with a focus on ‘swachhta’, ‘aviralta’ and ‘nirmalta’. He observed that Maa Ganga is the holiest river on the sub-continent and its rejuvenation should embody a shining example of cooperative federalism. Prime Minister said that rejuvenation of Ganga has been a long pending challenge for the country. He noted that a lot had been accomplished since the Government took up ‘Namami Gange’ in 2014 as a comprehensive initiative integrating various government efforts and activities with the aim of pollution abatement, conservation and rejuvenation of Ganga, notable achievements being zero waste creation by paper mills and reduction in pollution from tanneries; but much more needs to be done.
For the first time, the Central Government had made commitment of Rs. 20,000 crores for the period 2015-20 to the five states through which Ganga passes, to ensure adequate as well as uninterrupted water flows in the river. Rs. 7700 crores have already been spent so far, prominently for construction of new sewage treatment plants.
Prime Minister emphasized that an improvement framework for Nirmal Ganga would require fullest cooperation from the public at large and greater awareness through dissemination of best practices from cities situated along the banks of national rivers. Efficiency of District Ganga Committees should be improved in all districts, in order to provide a effective framework for expeditious implementation of plans.
The Government has set up the Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) to facilitate contributions from individuals, NRIs, corporate entities for funding Ganga rejuvenation projects. Hon’ble PM has personally donated Rs. 16.53 crores to CGF, from the amount realized from auction of the gifts he received since 2014 and the prize money of the Seoul Peace prize.
Prime Minister urged for a holistic thinking process where ‘Namami Gange’ evolves to ‘Arth Ganga’ or a sustainable development model with a focus on economic activities related to Ganga. As part of this process, farmers should be encouraged to engage in sustainable agriculture practices, including zero budget farming, planting of fruit trees and building plant nurseries on the banks of Ganga. Priority could be given to women Self Help Groups and ex-servicemen organizations for these programs. Such practices, along with creation of infrastructure for water sports and development of camp sites, cycling and walking tracks etc , would help to tap the ‘hybrid’ tourism potential of the river basin area- for purposes of religious as well as adventure tourism. The income generated from encouraging eco-tourism and Ganga wildlife conservation and cruise tourism etc. would help to generate sustainable income streams for cleaning of Ganga.
For monitoring the work progress and activities from various schemes and initiatives under Namami Gange and Arth Ganga, PM also gave directions for the setting up of a Digital Dashboard where data from villages and urban bodies should be monitored on a daily basis by Niti Ayog and Ministry of Jal Shakti. Prime Minister also said that like aspirational districts, all districts bordering Ganga should be made a focus area for monitoring efforts under Namami Gange.
Prior to the meeting, Prime Minister paid floral tributes to legendary freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad and viewed an exhibition on ‘Namami Gange’ interventions and projects at the Chandrashekhar Azad Agriculture University. Later in the day, Prime Minister visited Atal Ghat and also inspected the successfully completed work of cleaning at Sisamau Nala.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषदेची पहिली बैठक
14 DEC 2019 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2019
उत्तर प्रदेशात कानपूर येथे राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषदेची पहिली बैठक पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडली. गंगा आणि तिच्या उपनद्यांवर गंगा नदीच्या पात्रातील प्रदूषण रोखणे आणि पुनरुज्जीवन कामावर देखरेख ठेवण्याची जबाबदारी परिषदेकडे सोपवण्यात आली. संबंधित राज्ये तसेच संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या सर्व विभागांमध्ये ‘गंगा-केंद्री’ दृष्टीकोनाचे महत्व बिंबवणे हा या परिषदेच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचा उद्देश होता.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय जलशक्ती, पर्यावरण, कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास आरोग्य, शहरी कामकाज, वीज, पर्यटन, नौवहन मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री, बिहारचे उपमुख्यमंत्री, नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. पश्चिम बंगाल राज्याचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित नव्हते आणि झारखंडमध्ये सध्या सुरू असलेल्या निवडणुका आणि तिथे लागू असलेली आचारसंहिता यामुळे झारखंडचा सहभाग नव्हता.
गंगा नदी स्वच्छ करण्याच्या विविध बाबींवर चर्चा करताना तसेच झालेल्या कामाचा आढावा घेताना पंतप्रधानांनी ‘स्वच्छता’, ‘अविरलता’ आणि ‘निर्मलता’ यावर भर दिला. गंगा माता ही उपखंडातील सर्वात पवित्र नदी आहे आणि तिच्या पुनरूज्जीवनातून सहकारी संघराज्याचे झळाळते उदाहरण समोर यायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले. गंगा नदीचे पुनरूज्जीवन हे देशासाठी दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित आव्हान होते असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सरकारने 2014 मध्ये ‘नमामि गंगे’ हे व्यापक अभियान हाती घेतल्यापासून प्रदूषण रोखण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध सरकारी प्रयत्न आणि उपक्रमांचे एकात्मिकरण करण्यात आले. पेपर कारखान्यांकडून शून्य कचरा निर्मिती तसेच प्राण्यांची कातडी टॅन करणाऱ्या कारखान्यांकडून प्रदूषणात घट यासारखी दखलपात्र कामगिरी झाली मात्र अजूनही बरेच काही करायचे आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने प्रथमच 2015-2020 या कालावधीसाठी ज्या पाच राज्यांमधून गंगा नदी वाहते तिथे पाण्याचा अव्याहत प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी 20 हजार कोटी रुपये देण्याची वचनबद्धता दर्शवली आहे. सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकामासाठी आतापर्यंत 7 हजार 700 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत.
निर्मल गंगेच्या सुधारणा रुपरेषेसाठी जनतेचे संपूर्ण सहकार्य आणि राष्ट्रीय नद्यांच्या किनाऱ्यावरील शहरातल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रसार आवश्यक असल्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. योजनांच्या जलद अंमलबजावणीसाठी प्रभावी चौकट उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये जिल्हा गंगा समित्यांची कार्यक्षमता सुधारायला हवी.
गंगा पुनरूज्जीवन प्रकल्पांना निधी पुरवण्यासाठी व्यक्ती, अनिवासी भारतीय, कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांना योगदान देता यावे यासाठी सरकारने स्वच्छ गंगा निधी स्थापन केला आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी 2014 पासून त्यांना मिळालेल्या विविध भेटवस्तूंच्या लिलावातून मिळालेली रक्कम तसेच सेऊल शांतता पुरस्काराची रक्कम मिळून 16.53 कोटी रुपये स्वच्छ गंगा निधीला देणगी स्वरुपात दिले आहेत.
‘नमामि गंगे’चा ‘अर्थ गंगा’ किंवा शाश्वत विकास मॉडेल असा उदय झाला आहे. त्याकडे गंगेशी संबंधित आर्थिक घडामोडींवर भर देताना सर्वांगीण विचार प्रक्रियेची विनंती पंतप्रधानांनी केली. या प्रक्रियेला एक भाग म्हणून शेतकऱ्यांना शून्य खर्च शेती, गंगा नदीच्या किनारी फळझाडे लावणे आणि रोपवाटिका तयार करण्यासह शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करायला हवे.
या कार्यक्रमांसाठी महिला बचत गट आणि माजी सैनिक संघटनांना प्राधान्य दिले जावे. या पद्धती तसेच जल क्रीडासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती, कॅम्पसाईट, सायकल आणि चालण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र मार्गिका विकसित केल्यामुळे नदीपात्र परिसरात धार्मिक आणि साहसी पर्यटनाच्या उद्देशासाठी नदी पात्र परिसरात ‘हायब्रीड’ पर्यटन क्षमता साधण्यासाठी मदत होईल. निसर्ग-पर्यटन गंगा वन्यजीव संवर्धन, क्रूझ पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन दिल्यामुळे मिळणारे उत्पन्न गंगा नदीच्या स्वच्छतेसाठी शाश्वत उत्पन्न स्रोत निर्माण करण्यात मदत करेल.
नमामि गंगे आणि अर्थ गंगा अंतर्गत विविध योजना आणि उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेखीसाठी ‘डिजिटल डॅशबोर्ड’ स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. यामध्ये गावे आणि शहरांमधील माहितीवर नीती आयोग आणि जलशक्ती मंत्रालय दररोज लक्ष ठेवेल. महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांप्रमाणे गंगा नदीच्या किनाऱ्यावरील सर्व जिल्हे नमामि गंगे अंतर्गत प्रयत्नांच्या देखरेखीसाठी केंद्रस्थान म्हणून निवडावेत.
या बैठकीपूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक चंद्रशेखर आझाद यांना पुष्पांजली वाहिली आणि ‘नमामि गंगे’वरील प्रदर्शनाला आणि चंद्रशेखर आझाद कृषी विद्यापीठातील प्रकल्पांना भेट दिली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी अटल घाट परिसराला भेट दिली आणि सिसामाऊ नाला येथील यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छतेच्या कामाची पाहणी केली.