Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs first meeting of National Ganga Council
14 DEC 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the first meeting of the National Ganga Council in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh today.
The Council has been given overall responsibility for superintendence of pollution prevention and rejuvenation of River Ganga Basin, including Ganga and its tributaries. The first meeting of the Council was aimed at reinforcing the importance of a ‘Ganga-centric’ approach in all departments of the concerned states as well as relevant Central Ministries.
Today’s meeting was attended by Union Ministers for Jal Shakti, Environment, Agriculture and Rural Development, Health, Urban Affairs, Power, Tourism, Shipping and Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Vice Chairman Niti Aayog and other senior officials. The state of West Bengal was not present in the meeting and Jharkhand did not participate because of the ongoing elections and the Model Code of Conduct being in force.
Prime Minister, while reviewing the progress of work done and deliberating on various aspects of cleaning river Ganga with a focus on ‘swachhta’, ‘aviralta’ and ‘nirmalta’. He observed that Maa Ganga is the holiest river on the sub-continent and its rejuvenation should embody a shining example of cooperative federalism. Prime Minister said that rejuvenation of Ganga has been a long pending challenge for the country. He noted that a lot had been accomplished since the Government took up ‘Namami Gange’ in 2014 as a comprehensive initiative integrating various government efforts and activities with the aim of pollution abatement, conservation and rejuvenation of Ganga, notable achievements being zero waste creation by paper mills and reduction in pollution from tanneries; but much more needs to be done.
For the first time, the Central Government had made commitment of Rs. 20,000 crores for the period 2015-20 to the five states through which Ganga passes, to ensure adequate as well as uninterrupted water flows in the river. Rs. 7700 crores have already been spent so far, prominently for construction of new sewage treatment plants.
Prime Minister emphasized that an improvement framework for Nirmal Ganga would require fullest cooperation from the public at large and greater awareness through dissemination of best practices from cities situated along the banks of national rivers. Efficiency of District Ganga Committees should be improved in all districts, in order to provide a effective framework for expeditious implementation of plans.
The Government has set up the Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) to facilitate contributions from individuals, NRIs, corporate entities for funding Ganga rejuvenation projects. Hon’ble PM has personally donated Rs. 16.53 crores to CGF, from the amount realized from auction of the gifts he received since 2014 and the prize money of the Seoul Peace prize.
Prime Minister urged for a holistic thinking process where ‘Namami Gange’ evolves to ‘Arth Ganga’ or a sustainable development model with a focus on economic activities related to Ganga. As part of this process, farmers should be encouraged to engage in sustainable agriculture practices, including zero budget farming, planting of fruit trees and building plant nurseries on the banks of Ganga. Priority could be given to women Self Help Groups and ex-servicemen organizations for these programs. Such practices, along with creation of infrastructure for water sports and development of camp sites, cycling and walking tracks etc , would help to tap the ‘hybrid’ tourism potential of the river basin area- for purposes of religious as well as adventure tourism. The income generated from encouraging eco-tourism and Ganga wildlife conservation and cruise tourism etc. would help to generate sustainable income streams for cleaning of Ganga.
For monitoring the work progress and activities from various schemes and initiatives under Namami Gange and Arth Ganga, PM also gave directions for the setting up of a Digital Dashboard where data from villages and urban bodies should be monitored on a daily basis by Niti Ayog and Ministry of Jal Shakti. Prime Minister also said that like aspirational districts, all districts bordering Ganga should be made a focus area for monitoring efforts under Namami Gange.
Prior to the meeting, Prime Minister paid floral tributes to legendary freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad and viewed an exhibition on ‘Namami Gange’ interventions and projects at the Chandrashekhar Azad Agriculture University. Later in the day, Prime Minister visited Atal Ghat and also inspected the successfully completed work of cleaning at Sisamau Nala.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की प्रथम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
14 DEC 2019 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर में राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की प्रथम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
परिषद को गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों सहित गंगा नदी बेसिन के प्रदूषण निवारण और कायाकल्प का समग्र उत्‍तरदायित्‍व भी सौंप दिया गया। परिषद की प्रथम बैठक का उद्देश्य संबंधित राज्यों के सभी विभागों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में गंगा केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देना शामिल है।
आज की बैठक में जल शक्ति, पर्यावरण, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी मामलों, विद्युत, पर्यटन, नौवहन मंत्रालयों के केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और उत्तर प्रदेश एवं उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। पश्चिम बंगाल से कोई प्रतिनिधि बैठक में उपस्थित नहीं था, जबकि झारखंड से किसी प्रतिनिधि ने राज्‍य में जारी चुनाव और आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू होने के कारण इसमें भाग नहीं लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ’स्वच्छता’, ‘अविरलता’ और ‘निर्मलता’ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गंगा नदी की स्वच्छता से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किए गए कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मां गंगा उप-महाद्वीप की सबसे पवित्र नदी है और इसके कायाकल्प को सहयोगात्‍मक संघवाद के एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट उदाहरण के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गंगा का कायाकल्प देश के लिए दीर्घकाल से लंबित चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 2014 में 'नमामि गंगे' का शुभारंभ करने के पश्‍चात इस दिशा में बहुत कुछ किया है, जो प्रदूषण उन्मूलन, गंगा का संरक्षण और कायाकल्प, कागज मीलों से रद्दी को पूर्ण रूप से समाप्‍त करने और चमड़े के कारखानों से होने वाले प्रदूषण में कमी जैसी उपलब्धियों को प्राप्‍त करने के उद्देश्य के साथ विभिन्न सरकारी प्रयासों और गतिविधियों को एकीकृत करने की एक व्यापक पहल के रूप में परिलक्षित है, लेकिन अभी इस दिशा में बहुत कुछ किया जाना शेष है।
प्रथम बार, केंद्र सरकार ने पांच राज्यों जिनसे होकर गंगा की धारा बहती है और गंगा नदी में पर्याप्त जल के प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2015-20 की अवधि हेतु 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी। नवीन अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन संयंत्रों के निर्माण के लिए अब तक 7700 करोड़ रुपये व्‍यय किए जा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि निर्मल गंगा के एक सुधारात्‍मक प्रारूप के लिए जनता से भी व्यापक स्‍तर पर पूर्ण सहयोग के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय नदियों के किनारों पर स्थित शहरों में भी गंगा की स्वच्छता के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए जागरूकता के प्रसार की आवश्यकता होगी। योजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक प्रभावी ढांचा प्रदान करने हेतु सभी जिलों में जिला गंगा समितियों की दक्षता में भी सुधार किया जाना चाहिए।
सरकार ने गंगा कायाकल्प परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए व्यक्तिगत, एनआरआई, कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं से योगदान की सुविधा हेतु स्वच्छ गंगा कोष (सीजीएफ) की स्थापना की है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से 2014 के बाद से उन्‍हें मिले उपहारों की नीलामी और सियोल शांति पुरस्कार से प्राप्‍त धनराशि 16.53 करोड़ रुपये सीजीएफ के लिए भेंट स्‍वरूप प्रदान किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा से संबंधित आर्थिक गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ एक सतत विकास मॉडल ‘नमामि गंगे’ को ‘अर्थ गंगा’ में परिवर्तित करने की एक समग्र सोच विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। इस प्रक्रिया के एक अंग के रूप में, किसानों को टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें शून्य बजट खेती, फलों के वृक्ष लगाने और गंगा के किनारों पर पौध नर्सरी का निर्माण शामिल है। इन कार्यक्रमों के लिए महिला स्व-सहायता समूहों और पूर्व सैनिक संगठनों को प्राथमिकता दी जा सकती है। इस तरह की कार्यप्रणालियों के साथ जल से संबंधित खेलों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और शिविर स्थलों के निर्माण, साइकिल और चलने की पटरियों आदि के विकास से नदी के बेसिन क्षेत्रों में धार्मिक और साहसिक पर्यटन जैसी महत्‍वपूर्ण पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। पारिस्थितिकी-पर्यटन और गंगा वन्यजीव संरक्षण एवं क्रूज पर्यटन आदि के प्रोत्साहन से होने वाली आय से गंगा स्वच्छता के लिए स्थायी आय स्रोत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
नमामि गंगे और अर्थ गंगा के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों की कार्य प्रगति और गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड की स्थापना के भी निर्देश दिए, जिसके माध्‍यम से नीति आयोग और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के द्वारा दैनिक रूप से गांवों और शहरी निकायों के डेटा की निगरानी की जानी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों की तरह, गंगा के किनारों पर स्थित सभी जिलों को नमामि गंगे के अंतर्गत हो रहे प्रयासों की निगरानी के लिए एक केंद्रित क्षेत्र बनाया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक से पूर्व, प्रधानमंत्री ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में ‘नमामि गंगे’ पर किए जा रहे कार्यों और परियोजनाओं पर एक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। इसके पश्‍चात, प्रधानमंत्री ने अटल घाट की यात्रा की और सीसामऊ नाले की स्वच्छता के सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किए गए कार्य का भी निरीक्षण किया।