Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister chairs first meeting of National Ganga Council
14 DEC 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the first meeting of the National Ganga Council in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh today.
The Council has been given overall responsibility for superintendence of pollution prevention and rejuvenation of River Ganga Basin, including Ganga and its tributaries. The first meeting of the Council was aimed at reinforcing the importance of a ‘Ganga-centric’ approach in all departments of the concerned states as well as relevant Central Ministries.
Today’s meeting was attended by Union Ministers for Jal Shakti, Environment, Agriculture and Rural Development, Health, Urban Affairs, Power, Tourism, Shipping and Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Vice Chairman Niti Aayog and other senior officials. The state of West Bengal was not present in the meeting and Jharkhand did not participate because of the ongoing elections and the Model Code of Conduct being in force.
Prime Minister, while reviewing the progress of work done and deliberating on various aspects of cleaning river Ganga with a focus on ‘swachhta’, ‘aviralta’ and ‘nirmalta’. He observed that Maa Ganga is the holiest river on the sub-continent and its rejuvenation should embody a shining example of cooperative federalism. Prime Minister said that rejuvenation of Ganga has been a long pending challenge for the country. He noted that a lot had been accomplished since the Government took up ‘Namami Gange’ in 2014 as a comprehensive initiative integrating various government efforts and activities with the aim of pollution abatement, conservation and rejuvenation of Ganga, notable achievements being zero waste creation by paper mills and reduction in pollution from tanneries; but much more needs to be done.
For the first time, the Central Government had made commitment of Rs. 20,000 crores for the period 2015-20 to the five states through which Ganga passes, to ensure adequate as well as uninterrupted water flows in the river. Rs. 7700 crores have already been spent so far, prominently for construction of new sewage treatment plants.
Prime Minister emphasized that an improvement framework for Nirmal Ganga would require fullest cooperation from the public at large and greater awareness through dissemination of best practices from cities situated along the banks of national rivers. Efficiency of District Ganga Committees should be improved in all districts, in order to provide a effective framework for expeditious implementation of plans.
The Government has set up the Clean Ganga Fund (CGF) to facilitate contributions from individuals, NRIs, corporate entities for funding Ganga rejuvenation projects. Hon’ble PM has personally donated Rs. 16.53 crores to CGF, from the amount realized from auction of the gifts he received since 2014 and the prize money of the Seoul Peace prize.
Prime Minister urged for a holistic thinking process where ‘Namami Gange’ evolves to ‘Arth Ganga’ or a sustainable development model with a focus on economic activities related to Ganga. As part of this process, farmers should be encouraged to engage in sustainable agriculture practices, including zero budget farming, planting of fruit trees and building plant nurseries on the banks of Ganga. Priority could be given to women Self Help Groups and ex-servicemen organizations for these programs. Such practices, along with creation of infrastructure for water sports and development of camp sites, cycling and walking tracks etc , would help to tap the ‘hybrid’ tourism potential of the river basin area- for purposes of religious as well as adventure tourism. The income generated from encouraging eco-tourism and Ganga wildlife conservation and cruise tourism etc. would help to generate sustainable income streams for cleaning of Ganga.
For monitoring the work progress and activities from various schemes and initiatives under Namami Gange and Arth Ganga, PM also gave directions for the setting up of a Digital Dashboard where data from villages and urban bodies should be monitored on a daily basis by Niti Ayog and Ministry of Jal Shakti. Prime Minister also said that like aspirational districts, all districts bordering Ganga should be made a focus area for monitoring efforts under Namami Gange.
Prior to the meeting, Prime Minister paid floral tributes to legendary freedom fighter Chandrashekhar Azad and viewed an exhibition on ‘Namami Gange’ interventions and projects at the Chandrashekhar Azad Agriculture University. Later in the day, Prime Minister visited Atal Ghat and also inspected the successfully completed work of cleaning at Sisamau Nala.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے نیشنل گنگا کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
14 DEC 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 دسمبر 2019/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کانپور اتر پردیش میں نیشنل گنگا کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس کونسل کو آلودگی روکنے اور گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں سمیت دریائے گنگا کی صفائی کی نگرانی کی مجموعی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ کا مقصد متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے تمام محکموں میں ‘گنگا پر مرکوز نظریے کی اہمیت’ کو تقویت پہنچانا ہے۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں جل شکتی، ماحولیات، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی ،صحت، شہری امور ، بجلی ، سیاحت ، جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزرا اور اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ ، بہار کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین اور دیگر سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔ مغربی بنگال نے میٹنگ میں شرکت نہیں کی اور جھارکھنڈ نے میٹنگ میں اس وجہ سے شرکت نہیں کی کہ وہاں الیکشن چل رہے ہیں اور ماڈل ضابطۂ اخلاق نافذ ہے۔
دریائے گنگا کی صفائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرتے ہوئے اور اب تک کیے گئے کام کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ‘سوچھتا’، ‘اورلتا’ اور ‘نرملتا’ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماں گنگا برصغیر کا سب سے پاکیزہ دریا ہے اور اُس کی صاف صفائی تعاون والی وفاقیت کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہونی چاہیے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گنگا کی صفائی ایسا چیلنج ہے جو ملک میں طویل مدت سے التوا کا شکار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے 2014 میں ‘نمامی گنگے’ شروع کیے جانے کے بعد سے آلودگی کا سامنا کرنے ، گنگا کی حفاظت اور صاف صفائی کی مختلف سرکاری کوششوں اور سرگرمیوں کو یکجا کرنے کی جامع پہل کی گئی ہے۔ اِس کی قابل قدر حصولیابیوں میں پیپر ملوں کے ذریعے فضلے کی نکاسی پوری طرح بند کیا جانا اور ٹینریز سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنا شامل ہے، لیکن ابھی بہت کچھ کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پہلی بار مرکزی حکومت نے سال 2015 سے 2020 تک کی مدت کے لیے جن پانچ ریاستوں سے گنگا گزرتی ہےاُن کو 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے دینے کا عہد کیا تاکہ دریا میں پانی کے بلاروک ٹوک اور کافی بہاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں اب تک خصوصی طور پر نئے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹوں کی تعمیر کے لیے سات ہزار سات سو کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزریاعظم نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ نرمل گنگا کےلیے فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے کے واسطے قومی دریاؤں کے کناروں پر واقع شہروں سے بہترین طریقۂ کاروں کی معلومات کے ذریعے مزید بیداری پھیلانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی تعاون کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں منصوبوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے موثر فریم ورک مہیا کرانے کے مقصد سے تمام اضلاع میں ڈسٹرکٹ گنگا کمیٹیوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔
حکومت نے گنگا کی صفائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے شخصی طور پر چندا دینے والوں، این آر آئیز اور کارپوریٹ اداروں کے لیے کلین گنگا فنڈ (سی جی ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے 2014 سے حاصل ہونے والے تحفوں کی نیلامی سے ملنے والی رقم اور سیول پیس پرائز کی انعامی رقم سے سی جی ایف کے لیے ذاتی طور پر 16.53 کروڑ روپے چندہ دیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایسے کلی نظریے پر زور دیا ہے جس میں ‘نمامی گنگے ’، ‘ارتھ گنگا’ یا پائیدار ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے، جس کا فوکس گنگا سے متعلق اقتصادی سرگرمیوں پر ہے۔ اس عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کسانوں کی پائیدار زرعی طریقے اختیار کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اس میں گنگا کے کناروں پر زیرو بجٹ زراعت ، پھلوں کے درخت لگانا اور پودوں کی نرسری قائم کرنا شا مل ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کے لیے خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں اور سابق فوجیوں کی تنظیموں کو ترجیح دی جا سکتی ہے۔ ایسے طریقہ ٔ کار کے ساتھ ساتھ مذہبی اور ایڈوینچر ٹورزم کے مقصد سے دریا کے کنارے واٹر اسپورٹس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کر کے اور کیمپ سائٹ بنا کر سائیکلنگ اور واکنگ ٹریکس وغیرہ تعمیر کر کے یہاں کے سیاحتی امکان کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایکو ٹورزم اور گنگا وائلڈ لائف تحفظ اور کروز ٹورزم وغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے گنگا کی صفائی کے لیے پائیدار آمدنی کےذرائع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نمامی گنگے اور ارتھ گنگا کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں اور پہل سے متعلق کام کی ترقی اور سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے وزیراعظم نے ایک ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ قائم کرنے کی ہدایت بھی دی، جہاں پر گاوؤں اور شہری اداروں سے حاصل ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کی نتی آیوگ اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعے روز مرہ نگرانی کی جائے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خواہش مند اضلاع کی طرح گنگا کے کنارے والے تمام اضلاع کو نمامی گنگا کے تحت کوششوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک فوکس ایریا تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
اس میٹنگ سے قبل وزیراعظم نے مایہ ناز مجاہد آزادی چندر شیکھر آزاد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور نمامی گنگے سے متعلق کاموں کے بارے میں ایک نمائش اور چندشیکھر آزاد ایگری کلچر یونیورسٹی میں پروجیکٹس دیکھے۔ بعد میں وزیراعظم نے اٹل گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا اور سیسا مئو نالا میں کامیابی کے ساتھ پایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچے کام کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔