Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Amendments approved in interest subvention scheme for MSMEs
Changes set to give Fillip to the MSME Sector
16 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari approved the changes in the Interest Subvention Scheme for MSMEs, in a meeting held here today to review the functioning of the scheme. The improvements are set to provide momentum giving fillip to the MSME sector. The Interest Subvention Scheme for MSMEs was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November, 2018. The modifications in operational guidelines carried out are based on suggestions made by various stakeholders, including banks and lending institutions who had brought to light operational difficulties which were hindering a smooth rollout of the scheme.
The details of the improvements / modifications are as below:-
1. Settlement of claims based on internal / concurrent auditor certificate and submission of statutory auditor’s certificate once by June 30, 2020;
2. Acceptance of claims in multiple lots for a given half year by eligible institutions;
3. Requirement of Udyog Aadhar Number (UAN) is dispensed with for units eligible for GST.
Unit not required to obtain GST, may either submit Income Tax Permanent Account Number
(PAN) or their loan account must be categorised as a MSME by the concerned eligible institutions;
4. The last date of submission of claims for half-yearly period ended March, 31, 2019 has now been extended till December 31, 2019.
5. Trading activities without UAN have been made eligible.
6. 50% of the estimated claim amounts may be released to eligible institutions (at least to those belonging to Public Sector Banks), based on data / information to be furnished by them and the Utilisation Certificate duly certified by respective statutory auditor to submitted by June 2020.
Speaking about the decision Shri Gadkari said, “It is expected that the modifications in the scheme guidelines will lead to fulfilment of objectives of the scheme, i.e. to increase productivity in MSMEs through access to credit at reduced cost”. He also added that the Government is committed to enhancing credit to MSME sector and the implementation of the scheme is being closely monitored to help MSMEs get incremental credit of upto Rs. one crore with Interest Subvention of 2% by Government.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے سود پر امداد سے متعلق اسکیم میں ترامیم کی منظوری
تبدیلیوں سے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کا مضبوط ہونا طے
16 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16/دسمبر۔بہت چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور متوسط درجے کی صنعتوں اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے آج یہاں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق سود پر امداد کی اسکیم میں تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں سے ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے کو تقویت اور رفتار کا ملنا طے ہے۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نومبر 2018 کو ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق سود پر امداد کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ عملیاتی رہنما خطوط میں کی گئیں ترامیم ان بینکوں اور قرض دینے والے اداروں سمیت متعدد حصے داروں کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی تجاویز پر مبنی ہے جنہوں نے ان عملیاتی مشکلات کو اجاگر کیا تھا جن سے اسکیم کے آسانی سے رول آؤٹ میں رکاوٹ پیش آرہی تھی۔
بہتری، ترامیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. داخلی/ متوازی آڈیٹر سرٹیفکیٹ پر مبنی دعوؤوں کا تصفیہ اور 30 جون 2020 تک ایک بار آڈیٹر کی آئینی سرٹیفکیٹ کو پیش کرنا۔
2. اہل اداروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی نصف سال کے لئے متعدد قرعہ اندازیوں میں دعوؤوں کی قبولیت۔
3. ادیوگ آدھار نمبر(یو اے این) کی ضرورت جی ایس ٹی کے لئے اہل یونٹوں کے ساتھ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔یونٹ کو جی ایس ٹی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے وہ یا تو انکم ٹیکس کا مستقل اکاؤنٹ نمبر جمع کرسکتا ہے۔ پین یا ان کے لون اکاؤنٹ کو متعلقہ اہل اداروں کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنا ضروری ہے۔
4. 31 مارچ2019 کو ختم ہونے والی نصف سالانہ مدت کے لئے دعوؤوں کو جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں اب 31 دسمبر 2019 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔
5. یو اے این کے بغیر کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو اہل بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
6. دعوی کی گئی رقم کا پچاس فیصد اہل اداروں( کم از کم وہ ادارے جن کاتعلق سرکاری بینکوں کےشعبوں سے ہے) کے ذریعہ جاری کیاجاسکتا ہے جو ان کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ اعداد وشمار، معلومات پر مبنی ہو۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈ کری نے کہا کہ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ اسکیم کے رہنماخطوط میں ترمیم اسکیم کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کا باعث بنے گی یعنی کم لاگت پر قرض تک رسائی کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہو ں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں قرض بڑھانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد پر گہری نظر رکھی جارہی ہے۔تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو حکومت کی طرف سے دو فیصد سود پر امداد کے ساتھ ایک کروڑ روپے تک اضافہ والا قرض مل سکے۔