Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Amendments approved in interest subvention scheme for MSMEs
Changes set to give Fillip to the MSME Sector
16 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari approved the changes in the Interest Subvention Scheme for MSMEs, in a meeting held here today to review the functioning of the scheme. The improvements are set to provide momentum giving fillip to the MSME sector. The Interest Subvention Scheme for MSMEs was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November, 2018. The modifications in operational guidelines carried out are based on suggestions made by various stakeholders, including banks and lending institutions who had brought to light operational difficulties which were hindering a smooth rollout of the scheme.
The details of the improvements / modifications are as below:-
1. Settlement of claims based on internal / concurrent auditor certificate and submission of statutory auditor’s certificate once by June 30, 2020;
2. Acceptance of claims in multiple lots for a given half year by eligible institutions;
3. Requirement of Udyog Aadhar Number (UAN) is dispensed with for units eligible for GST.
Unit not required to obtain GST, may either submit Income Tax Permanent Account Number
(PAN) or their loan account must be categorised as a MSME by the concerned eligible institutions;
4. The last date of submission of claims for half-yearly period ended March, 31, 2019 has now been extended till December 31, 2019.
5. Trading activities without UAN have been made eligible.
6. 50% of the estimated claim amounts may be released to eligible institutions (at least to those belonging to Public Sector Banks), based on data / information to be furnished by them and the Utilisation Certificate duly certified by respective statutory auditor to submitted by June 2020.
Speaking about the decision Shri Gadkari said, “It is expected that the modifications in the scheme guidelines will lead to fulfilment of objectives of the scheme, i.e. to increase productivity in MSMEs through access to credit at reduced cost”. He also added that the Government is committed to enhancing credit to MSME sector and the implementation of the scheme is being closely monitored to help MSMEs get incremental credit of upto Rs. one crore with Interest Subvention of 2% by Government.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की ब्‍याज अनुदान योजना में संशोधनों को मंजूरी
इन परिवर्तनों से सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
16 DEC 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज एमएसएमई की ब्‍याज अनुदान योजना में परिवर्तनों को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। आज इस योजना की कार्य प्रणाली की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया। इन सुधारों से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। एमएसएमई की ब्‍याज अनुदान योजना का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नवम्‍बर 2018 में किया था। परिचालन दिशा निर्देशों में किए गए संशोधन बैंक और ऋण देने वाले संस्‍थानों सहित विभिन्‍न हितधारकों द्वारा दिए गए सुधारों पर आधारित हैं। इस योजना के सहज परिचालन में बाधा डालने वाली परिचालन संबंधी कठिनाइयों को हल करने के लिए बैंकों और संस्‍थानों ने ये सुझाव दिए थे।
सुधारों/संशोधनों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
1. दावों का निपटान आंतरिक/समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षा प्रमाणपत्र और 30 जून, 2020 तक एक बार वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षक के प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्‍तुत करने के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
2. पात्र संस्‍थानों द्वारा संबंधित छमाही के लिए कई लोट में दावों की स्‍वीकृति।
3. जीएसटी के लिए पात्र इकाइयों के लिए उद्योग आधार संख्‍या (यूएएन) की आवश्‍यकता को समाप्‍त कर दिया गया है। इकाइयों के लिए जीएसटी प्राप्‍त करने की जरूरत नहीं है वे आयकर स्‍थायी खाता संख्‍या या संबंधित पात्र संस्‍थानों द्वारा एमएसएमई के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया ऋण खाता संख्‍या जमा कर सकते हैं।
4. 31 मार्च 2019 को समाप्‍त छमाही अवधि के लिए दावे जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि को बढ़ाकर 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 कर दिया गया है।
5. यूएएन के बिना की गई व्‍यापारिक गतिविधियों को वांछनीय बना दिया गया है।
6. अनुमानित दावा राशि का 50 प्रतिशत पात्र संस्‍थानों को (कम-से-कम सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों से संबंधित) जारी किया जा सकता है। ऐसा इन संस्‍थानों द्वारा जमा किए गए डेटा/सूचना के आधार पर और जून, 2020 तक संबंधित वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षक द्वारा विधिवत प्रमाणित उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्‍तुत करने पर किया जाएगा।
इस निर्णय के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों में किए गए संशोधनों से इस योजना के उद्देश्‍यों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी यानी कम लगात पर ऋण पहुंच स्‍थापित करके एमएसएमई की उत्‍पादकता में बढ़ोतरी हो जाएगी। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए ऋण में बढ़ोतरी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन पर नजदीकी नजर रखी जा रही है ताकि एमएसएमई को सरकार के 2 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज अनुदान के साथ 1 करोड़ रुपये तक का बढ़ोतरी ऋण प्राप्‍त करने में मदद मिले।