Ministry of Earth Sciences
Annular Eclipse of the Sun on 26th December
17 DEC 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
An annular eclipse of the Sun will occur on December 26, 2019 (5 Pausha, 1941 Saka Era). From India annular phase will be visible in the morning after sunrise from some places within a narrow corridor of southern part of the country (parts of Karnataka, Kerala & Tamil Nadu) and it will be seen as partial solar eclipse from the rest part of the country. The narrow corridor of annular phase of the eclipse will pass through the southern part of the country through certain places like Cannanore, Coimbatore, Kozhikode, Madurai, Mangalore, Ooty, Tiruchirappalli etc. In India, the obscuration of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest phase of the annular eclipse will be nearly 93%. As one moves towards the north and south of the country from the annular path, the duration of the partial eclipse decreases. Obscuration of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest phase of partial eclipse will be around 90 percent in Bangalore, 85 percent in Chennai, 79 percent in Mumbai, 45 percent in Kolkata, 45 percent in Delhi, 42 percent in Patna, 33 percent in Guwahati, 70 percent in Port Blair, 35 percent in Silchar etc.
Considering the Earth as a whole the partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 8 h 00 m IST. The annular phase will begin at 9 h 06 m IST. The annular phase will end at 12 h 29 m IST. The partial phase will end at 13h 36 m IST.
The annular eclipse of the Sun is visible within a narrow corridor in the northern Hemisphere near to equator. The annular path passes through Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, UAE, India, northern part of Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, and Borneo. The Moon's penumbral shadow produces a partial eclipse, visible in the region covering Middle East, North Eastern Africa, Asia except North and Eastern Russia, North and Western Australia, Solomon Island.
The next solar eclipse will be visible from India on June 21, 2020. It will be an annular solar eclipse. A narrow path of annularity will pass through northern part of India. From the rest part of the country it will be seen as partial solar eclipse.
A solar eclipse occurs on a new moon day when the Moon comes in between the Earth and the Sun and when all the three objects are aligned. An annular solar eclipse will occur when the angular diameter of the Moon falls short of that of the Sun so that it cannot cover up the latter completely. As a result a ring of the Sun’s disk remains visible around the Moon.
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the naked eye, even for a very short time. It will cause permanent damage of the eyes leading to blindness even when the moon covers most portion of the Sun. Safe technique to observe the solar eclipse is either by using proper filter like aluminized Mylar, black polymer, welding glass of shade number 14 or by making projection of Sun’s image on a white board by telescope.
Click here for the table relating to local circumstances of some places in India for ready reference.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
26 दिसम्बर का वलयाकार सूर्य ग्रहण
17 DEC 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
26 दिसम्बर, 2019 (5 पौष, शक संवत 1941) को सूर्य का वलयाकार ग्रहण घटित होगा । भारत में वलयाकार प्रावस्था प्रात: सूर्योदय के पश्चात देश के दक्षिणी भाग में कुछ स्थानों (कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु के हिस्सों) के संकीर्ण गलियारे में दिखाई देगी तथा देश के अन्य हिस्सों में यह आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण के रूप में दिखाई देगा । ग्रहण की वलयाकार प्रावस्था का संकीर्ण गलियारा देश के दक्षिणी हिस्से में कुछ स्थानों यथा कन्नानोर, कोयम्बटूर, कोझीकोड़, मदुराई, मंगलोर, ऊटी, तिरुचिरापल्ली इत्यादि से होकर गुजरेगा । भारत में वलयाकार ग्रहण की अधिकतम प्रावस्था के समय चंद्रमा सूर्य को लगभग 93% आच्छादित कर देगा । वलयाकार पथ से देश के उत्तर एवं दक्षिण की ओर बढ़ने पर आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण की अवधि घटती जाएगी । आंशिक ग्रहण की अधिकतम प्रावस्था के समय चंद्रमा द्वारा सूर्य का आच्छादन बंगलोर में लगभग 90%, चेन्नई में 85%, मुम्बई में 79%, कोलकाता में 45%, दिल्ली में 45%, पटना में 42%, गुवाहाटी में 33%, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में 70%, सिलचर में 35% इत्यादि होगा ।
यदि पृथ्वी को सम्पूर्ण माना जाए तो ग्रहण की आंशिक प्रावस्था भारतीय मानक समय अनुसार प्रात: 8.00 बजे आरम्भ होगी । ग्रहण की वलयाकार अवस्था भा.मा.. अनुसार प्रात: 9 बजकर 06 मिनट पर शुरू होगी । सूर्य ग्रहण की वलयाकार अवस्था भा.मा.. अनुसार 12 बजकर 29 मिनट पर समाप्त होगी । ग्रहण की आंशिक प्रावस्था भा.मा.. अनुसार 13 घं. 36 मि. पर समाप्त होगी ।
सूर्य का वलयाकार ग्रहण भूमध्य रेखा के निकट उत्तरी गोलार्ध में एक संकीर्ण गलियारे में दिखाई देगा । वलयाकार पथ साउदी अरब, कतर, ओमान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, भारत, श्रीलंका के उत्तरी भाग, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, सुमात्रा एवं बोर्निओ से होकर गुजरेगा । चंद्रमा की उपच्छाया से आंशिक ग्रहण होता है जो कि मध्य पूर्व, उत्तर पूर्वी अफ्रीका, उत्तर एवं पूर्वी रूस को छोड़कर एशिया, उत्तर और पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सोलोमन द्वीप के क्षेत्रों में दिखाई देगा ।
अगला सूर्य ग्रहण भारत में 21 जून, 2020 को दिखाई देगा । यह एक वलयाकार सूर्य ग्रहण होगा । वलयाकार अवस्था का संकीर्ण पथ उत्तरी भारत से होकर गुजरेगा । देश के शेष भाग में यह आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण के रूप में दिखाई पड़ेगा ।
सूर्य ग्रहण किसी अमावस्या के दिन घटित होता है जब चंद्रमा पृथ्वी और सूर्य के बीच में आ जाता है तथा उस समय ये तीनों एक ही सीध में रहते हैं । वलयाकार सूर्य ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब चंद्रमा का कोणीय व्यास सूर्य की अपेक्षा छोटा होता है जिसके फलस्वरूप वह सूर्य को पूर्णतया ढक नहीं पाता है । परिणामत: चंद्रमा के चतुर्दिक सूर्य चक्रिका का छल्ला ही दिखाई देता है ।
ग्रहणग्रस्त सूर्य को थोड़ी देर के लिए भी नंगी आँखों से नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए । चंद्रमा सूर्य के अधिकतम हिस्सों को ढक दे तब भी इसे खाली आँखों से न देखें क्योंकि यह आँखों को स्थाई नुकसान पहुँचा सकता है जिससे अंधापन हो सकता है । सूर्य ग्रहण को देखने की सबसे सही तकनीक है ऐलुमिनी माइलर, काले पॉलिमर, 14 नं. शेड के झलाईदार काँच जैसे उपयुक्त फिल्टर का उपयोग करना अथवा टेलेस्कोप के माध्यम से श्वेत पट पर सूर्य की छाया का प्रक्षेपण करना।
भारत के कुछ स्थानों की ग्रहण से संबंधित स्थानीय परिस्थितियों की सारिणी सुलभ संदर्भ के लिए अलग से संलग्न की जा रही है ।