Ministry of Earth Sciences
Annular Eclipse of the Sun on 26th December
17 DEC 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
An annular eclipse of the Sun will occur on December 26, 2019 (5 Pausha, 1941 Saka Era). From India annular phase will be visible in the morning after sunrise from some places within a narrow corridor of southern part of the country (parts of Karnataka, Kerala & Tamil Nadu) and it will be seen as partial solar eclipse from the rest part of the country. The narrow corridor of annular phase of the eclipse will pass through the southern part of the country through certain places like Cannanore, Coimbatore, Kozhikode, Madurai, Mangalore, Ooty, Tiruchirappalli etc. In India, the obscuration of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest phase of the annular eclipse will be nearly 93%. As one moves towards the north and south of the country from the annular path, the duration of the partial eclipse decreases. Obscuration of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest phase of partial eclipse will be around 90 percent in Bangalore, 85 percent in Chennai, 79 percent in Mumbai, 45 percent in Kolkata, 45 percent in Delhi, 42 percent in Patna, 33 percent in Guwahati, 70 percent in Port Blair, 35 percent in Silchar etc.
Considering the Earth as a whole the partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 8 h 00 m IST. The annular phase will begin at 9 h 06 m IST. The annular phase will end at 12 h 29 m IST. The partial phase will end at 13h 36 m IST.
The annular eclipse of the Sun is visible within a narrow corridor in the northern Hemisphere near to equator. The annular path passes through Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, UAE, India, northern part of Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, and Borneo. The Moon's penumbral shadow produces a partial eclipse, visible in the region covering Middle East, North Eastern Africa, Asia except North and Eastern Russia, North and Western Australia, Solomon Island.
The next solar eclipse will be visible from India on June 21, 2020. It will be an annular solar eclipse. A narrow path of annularity will pass through northern part of India. From the rest part of the country it will be seen as partial solar eclipse.
A solar eclipse occurs on a new moon day when the Moon comes in between the Earth and the Sun and when all the three objects are aligned. An annular solar eclipse will occur when the angular diameter of the Moon falls short of that of the Sun so that it cannot cover up the latter completely. As a result a ring of the Sun’s disk remains visible around the Moon.
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the naked eye, even for a very short time. It will cause permanent damage of the eyes leading to blindness even when the moon covers most portion of the Sun. Safe technique to observe the solar eclipse is either by using proper filter like aluminized Mylar, black polymer, welding glass of shade number 14 or by making projection of Sun’s image on a white board by telescope.
Click here for the table relating to local circumstances of some places in India for ready reference.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
26 دسمبر کو سورج کا حلقہ دار گرہن
17 DEC 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/دسمبر۔26 دسمبر2019 کو سورج کا حلقہ دار گرہن( پانچ پوشا،1941 ساکا ایرا) ہوگا۔ ہندوستان سے حلقے دار گرہن مرحلہ صبح کے وقت ملک کے جنوبی حصے ( کرناٹک ، کیرالہ اور تاملناڈو)کے ایک تنگ کوریڈور کے اندر کچھ مقامات سے طلو ع آفتاب کے بعد نظر آئے گا اور یہ ملک کے باقی حصے سے جزوی شمسی گرہن کے طورپر دیکھاجائے گا۔ گرہن کا حلقے دار مرحلے کا تنگ کوریڈور ملک کے جنوبی حصے سے کچھ مخصوص جگہوں جیسے کنیا نور، کوئمٹبور، کوزیک کوڈ، مدھورہی، منگلور، اوٹی، تروچیرا پلی وغیرہ سے گزرے گا۔ ہندوستان میں چاند کے ذریعہ سورج کی فراوانی چاند گرہن کے سب سے بڑے حلقہ دار گرہن کے مرحلے کا وقت قریب93 فیصد ہوگا۔ جوں جوں حلقے دارراہ سے ملک کے شمال اور جنوب کی طرف بڑھتا ہے، جزوی گرہن کی مدت میں کمی آتی ہے۔ چاندکے ذریعہ سورج کی فراوانی جزوی گرہن کے سب سے بڑے مرحلے کے وقت بنگلور میں تقریباً90 فیصد، چنئی میں85 فیصد، ممبئی میں 79 فیصد، کولکتہ میں45 فیصد، دہلی 45 فیصد، پٹنہ میں 42 فیصد، گوہاٹی میں33 فیصد، پورٹ پلیئر میں70 فیصد، سلچر میں 35 فیصد ہوگی۔
زمین کو ایک مکمل مرحلے کے طور پر غور کرتے ہوئے چاندگرہن کا جزوی مرحلہ ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق 8.00 بجے سے شروع ہوگا۔ حلقہ دار مرحلہ ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق 9.06 بجکرشروع ہوگا۔ حلقہ دار مرحلہ 12.29 منٹ پر ختم ہوگا۔ جزوی مرحلہ ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق 1.36 منٹ پر ختم ہوجائے گا۔
سورج کا حلقہ دار گرہن خطہ استوا کے قریب شمالی ہیمس فیئر میں ایک تنگ کوریڈور کے اندر نظر آتا ہے۔حلقہ دار راستہ سعودی عرب،قطر، اومان، یو اے ای ، ہندوستان، سری لنکا، ملائیشیا، سنگا پور، سوماترا اور بورنیو کے شمالی حصے سے گزرتا ہے۔ چاند کا ظل خفیف سایہ جزوی گرہن پیدا کرتا ہے جو مشرق وسطی، شمالی مشرقی افریقہ، ایشیا کے علاوہ شمالی اور مشرقی روس، شمالی اور مغربی آسٹریلیا، سلیمان جزیرے پر محیط خطے میں نظر آتا ہے۔
اگلا شمسی گرہن 21 جون 2020 کو ہندوستان سے نظر آئے گا۔ یہ ایک حلقہ دار شمسی گرہن ہوگا۔ حلقہ دار تنگ راستہ ہندوستان کے شمالی حصے سے گزرے گا۔ ملک کے باقی حصے سے یہ جزوی شمسی گرہن کے طورپر دیکھا جائے گا۔
ایک شمسی گرہن ایک نئے چاند کے دن اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب چاند زمین اور سورج کے درمیان آتا ہے اور جب تینوں چیزیں ایک ساتھ ہوجاتی ہیں۔ ایک حلقہ دار شمسی گرہن اس وقت ہوگا جب چاند کا زاویہ دار ڈائی میٹر(قطر) سورج کے مقابلہ میں کم ہوجاتا ہے۔ تاکہ یہ پچھلے کو مکمل طور پر ڈھک نہیں سکے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سورج کی ڈسک کا ایک ہالہ چاند کے آس پاس دکھائی دیتی ہے۔
گرہن سورج کو ایک مختصر مدت کے لئے بھی بغیر دوربین سے نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ کیونکہ اس سے آنکھوں کو مستقل طور سے نقصان ہوسکتا ہے اور ممکن ہے کہ اس وقت آنکھوں کی بینائی چلی جائے۔جب چاند سورج کے بیشتر حصے پر محیط ہوجائے۔ سورج گرہن کے مشاہدے کے لئے محفوظ تکنیک جیسے مائیلرار، بلیک پولیمر، شیڈ نمبر 14 کے ویلڈنگ کلاس جیسے مناسب فلٹر کااستعمال کرکے یا دوربین کے ذریعہ کسی سفید بورڈ پر سورج کی تصویر کا تخمینہ لگا کر مشاہدہ کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
تیار ریفرینس کے لئے ہندوستان میں کچھ مقامات کے مقامی حالات کے مطابق ٹیبل کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔