Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and the National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), France ink MoU for Promotion and Support of Scientific and Technological Research
17 DEC 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed here today between the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India and the National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), France to establish a framework for cooperation between the two towards promotion and support of scientific and technological research. A team led by Director General, CSIR, DrShekhar C Mande met delegation from CNRS France, led by its President and CEO, Prof Antoine Petit.
Macintosh HD:Users:geethavanirayasam:Desktop:DSC_0274.jpgMacintosh HD:Users:geethavanirayasam:Desktop:DSC_0290.jpg
In view of the potentially beneficial and synergistic cooperation possibilities for translating science into technology CSIR and CNRS may explore strengthening their cooperation to foster joint innovation and transfer of technologies applicable to India or/and France and to other nations. This cooperation could include sharing good practices, promoting technology transfer and enhancing industry-academia cooperation. The broad research areas of mutual interest include biotechnology including plant and marine biotechnology; health research; environment and climate change studies; engineering science and technology;material science and technology;energy science and technology and water research.
DG, CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, highlighted that India and France have been natural partners and CSIR and CNRS have had longstanding relations starting from 1975 and that CSIR labs CSIR-IICT and CSIR-NCL are currently implementing joint programmes with CNRS, which have generated several joint publications, patents and Ph.Ds.
Prof A. Petit, Head of CNRS, said that CSIR is a valued and trusted partner and believes that the MoU will boost cooperation even further and contribute to many critical areas such as health, water, energy and climate change among others and contribute towards addressing the global challenges.
About CNRS:
Founded in 1939, CNRS is the largest fundamental research organization in Europe. CNRS is an interdisciplinary public research organisation under the administrative supervision of the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research. CNRS carries out research in the areas of Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth Sciences and Astronomy, Ecology & Environment, Engineering & Systems Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Physics, Nuclear & Particle Physics, Information S&T, and Humanities & Social Science through its ten institutes. CNRS performs fundamental research on applied objectives with French companies in France and also abroad. CNRS ranks among the leading global research institutions for its excellent research and innovation achievements and has 22 Nobel Laureates and 12 Field medal recipients. CNRS is funded by public money and also receives competitive funding. Though CNRS is a fundamental research organization, it performs fundamental research on applied objectives with French companies in France and also abroad. CNRS has set up four such co-funded centers with industry partnership in China, Japan and Singapore to address local needs.
About CSIR:
Set up in 1942 as an autonomous body, CSIR is now the largest publically funded multi-disciplinary industrial R&D organization in India under the administrative supervision of Ministry of Science and Technology, GOI. The 37 R&D institutes of CSIR being manned by around 3600 scientists with support from about 5100 S&T staff, conduct research in a wide spectrum of science and technology from aerospace, instrumentation, environmental engineering, mining, minerals & materials, housing and structures to oceanography, chemicals, drugs, and biotechnology. CSIR provides technological intervention in many areas with regard to societal efforts including environment, health, drinking water, food, housing, energy, and farm and non-farm sectors. CSIR India caters to the technological needs of Indian as well as foreign industries based in India and abroad. CSIR is technologically strong, has a vast network of world-class research institutes spread across the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर और फ्रांस के राष्‍ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (सीएनआरएस) ने वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा व सहयोग देने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
17 DEC 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और फ्रांस के राष्‍ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (सीएनआरएस) ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा एवं सहयोग देने के लिए इन दोनों संगठनों के बीच सहयोग की एक रूपरेखा स्‍थापित करना है। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी.मंडे की अगुवाई वाली टीम ने फ्रांस के सीएनआरएस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की, जिसका नेतृत्‍व इसके प्रेसीडेंट एवं सीईओ प्रो. एंटोनी पेटिट ने किया।
Macintosh HD:Users:geethavanirayasam:Desktop:DSC_0274.jpgMacintosh HD:Users:geethavanirayasam:Desktop:DSC_0290.jpg
विज्ञान को प्रौद्योगिकी में तब्‍दील करने के लिए लाभप्रद एवं सामंजस्‍यपूर्ण सहयोग की संभावनाओं के मद्देनजर सीएसआईआर और सीएनआरएस आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने की गुंजाइश की तलाश कर सकते है, ताकि संयुक्‍त नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिल सके और भारत अथवा/तथा फ्रांस एवं अन्‍य देशों के लिए मान्‍य प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्‍तांतरण किया जा सके। इस सहयोग में अच्‍छी प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों को साझा करना, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण को बढ़ावा देना और उद्योग जगत तथा शै‍क्षणिक संस्‍थानों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना शामिल हो सकते हैं। आपसी हित के व्‍यापक अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में पौधों सहित जैव-प्रौ़द्योगिकी एवं समुद्री जैव–प्रौद्योगिकी, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी अध्‍ययन, इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी और जल अनुसंधान शामिल हैं।
सीएसआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी.मंडे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत और फ्रांस स्‍वाभाविक साझेदार हैं और सीएसआईआर एवं सीएनआरएस के बीच वर्ष 1975 से ही आपसी सहभागिता बनी हुई है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाएं सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी और सीएसआईआर-एनएलसी वर्तमान में सीएनआरएस के साथ मिलकर संयुक्‍त कार्यक्रमों को कार्यान्वित कर रही है, जिन्‍होंने अनेक संयुक्‍त प्रकाशन, पीएचडी एवं पेटेंट सृजित किये है।
सीएनआरएस के प्रमुख प्रो. ए.पेटिट ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर एक मूल्‍यवान एवं विश्‍वासी साझेदार है। उन्‍होंने यह उम्‍मीद जताई कि एमओयू से आपसी सहयोग में और अधिक वृद्धि होगी तथा यह स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, जल, ऊर्जा तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करेगा और इसके साथ ही जलवायु से जुड़ी विभिन्‍न चिंताओं का निराकरण करने में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।