Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and the National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), France ink MoU for Promotion and Support of Scientific and Technological Research
17 DEC 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed here today between the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India and the National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), France to establish a framework for cooperation between the two towards promotion and support of scientific and technological research. A team led by Director General, CSIR, DrShekhar C Mande met delegation from CNRS France, led by its President and CEO, Prof Antoine Petit.
Macintosh HD:Users:geethavanirayasam:Desktop:DSC_0274.jpgMacintosh HD:Users:geethavanirayasam:Desktop:DSC_0290.jpg
In view of the potentially beneficial and synergistic cooperation possibilities for translating science into technology CSIR and CNRS may explore strengthening their cooperation to foster joint innovation and transfer of technologies applicable to India or/and France and to other nations. This cooperation could include sharing good practices, promoting technology transfer and enhancing industry-academia cooperation. The broad research areas of mutual interest include biotechnology including plant and marine biotechnology; health research; environment and climate change studies; engineering science and technology;material science and technology;energy science and technology and water research.
DG, CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, highlighted that India and France have been natural partners and CSIR and CNRS have had longstanding relations starting from 1975 and that CSIR labs CSIR-IICT and CSIR-NCL are currently implementing joint programmes with CNRS, which have generated several joint publications, patents and Ph.Ds.
Prof A. Petit, Head of CNRS, said that CSIR is a valued and trusted partner and believes that the MoU will boost cooperation even further and contribute to many critical areas such as health, water, energy and climate change among others and contribute towards addressing the global challenges.
About CNRS:
Founded in 1939, CNRS is the largest fundamental research organization in Europe. CNRS is an interdisciplinary public research organisation under the administrative supervision of the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research. CNRS carries out research in the areas of Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth Sciences and Astronomy, Ecology & Environment, Engineering & Systems Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Physics, Nuclear & Particle Physics, Information S&T, and Humanities & Social Science through its ten institutes. CNRS performs fundamental research on applied objectives with French companies in France and also abroad. CNRS ranks among the leading global research institutions for its excellent research and innovation achievements and has 22 Nobel Laureates and 12 Field medal recipients. CNRS is funded by public money and also receives competitive funding. Though CNRS is a fundamental research organization, it performs fundamental research on applied objectives with French companies in France and also abroad. CNRS has set up four such co-funded centers with industry partnership in China, Japan and Singapore to address local needs.
About CSIR:
Set up in 1942 as an autonomous body, CSIR is now the largest publically funded multi-disciplinary industrial R&D organization in India under the administrative supervision of Ministry of Science and Technology, GOI. The 37 R&D institutes of CSIR being manned by around 3600 scientists with support from about 5100 S&T staff, conduct research in a wide spectrum of science and technology from aerospace, instrumentation, environmental engineering, mining, minerals & materials, housing and structures to oceanography, chemicals, drugs, and biotechnology. CSIR provides technological intervention in many areas with regard to societal efforts including environment, health, drinking water, food, housing, energy, and farm and non-farm sectors. CSIR India caters to the technological needs of Indian as well as foreign industries based in India and abroad. CSIR is technologically strong, has a vast network of world-class research institutes spread across the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور تکنیکی تحقیق کے فروغ کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر اور فرانس کے سائنسی تحقیق کے قومی سینٹر سی این آر ایس میں مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
17 DEC 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/دسمبر۔سائنسی اور تکنیکی تحقیق کے فروغ اور اس سلسلے میں تعاون کے لئے ہندوستان اور فرانس نے ایک سمجھوتہ کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل( سی ایس آئی آر) اور فرانس کی سائنسی تحقیق کی قومی سینٹر سی این آر ایس نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون کے لئے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی غرض سے آج ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے کی سربراہی نے ایک ٹیم نے فرانس کے سائنسی تحقیق کے قومی سینٹر کے وفد کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ جس کی صدارت فرانس کے سی این آر ایس کے صدر اور سی ای او پروفیسر اینٹونی پیٹٹ نے کی۔
سائنس کو ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے سود مند اورتال میل پر مبنی تعاون کے پیش نظر سی ایس آئی آر ، سی این آر ایس ہندوستان اور فرانس مشترکہ اختراع کے لئے اپنے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے امکان کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان یا فرانس اور دیگر ملکوں کے لئے قابل اطلاق ٹیکنالوجیوں کی منتقلی کے لئے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے سلسلے میں بھی امکانات کا بھی پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔اس تعاون میں ایک دوسرے کے اچھے طریقہ کار شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں تعاون بھی شامل ہوسکتا ہے اور صنعت تعلیمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا سلسلہ بھی شامل ہوسکتا ہے۔آپسی مفاد کے وسیع تحقیقی شعبوں میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی نیز پلانٹ اور بحری بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، صحت میں تحقیق ،ماحولیات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مطالعات ، انجینئرنگ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، مادی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور پانی سے متعلق تحقیق شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس ایک دوسرے کے لئے فطری ساجھے دار رہے ہیں اور سی ایس آئی آر اور سی این آر ایس کے درمیان 1975 سے طویل تعلقات ہے اور یہ کہ سی ایس آئی آر، سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ این سی ایل اس وقت سی این آر ایس کے ساتھ مشترکہ پروگرام نافذ کررہے ہیں۔ اس نے متعدد مشترکہ اشاعت، پیٹنس اور پی ایچ ڈی تیار کئے ہیں۔
سی این آر ایس کے سربراہ پروفیسر اے پیٹٹ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر ایک باوقار اور بھروسہ مند ساجھے دار ہے اور وہ اس بات پر یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ مذکورہ مفاہمت صحت، پانی ، توانائی اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی جیسے کئی اہم شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کو فروغ دے گا اور ان شعبوں میں ایک بہت بڑا یوگدان دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے بھی نمٹنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
سی این آر ایس کے بارے میں
1939 میں قائم سی این آر ایس روپ میں سب سے بڑا بنیادی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ اعلی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی فرانس کی وزارت کی انتظامی نگرانی کے تحت سی این آر ایس ایک بین تادیبی(انٹر ڈسپلنری) پبلک ریسرچ ادارہ ہے۔سی ااین آر ایس اپنے دس اداروں کے ذریعہ بائیو لوجیکل سائنسز، کیمسٹری، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور علم نجوم(اسٹرونومی)، ایکولوجی اور ماحولیات، انجینئرنگ اور سسٹم سائنسز، میتھ میٹیکل سائنسز، فزکس، نیوکلیئر اور پارٹیکل فزکس، انفارمیشن ایس اینڈ ٹی اور ہیومینیٹز اور سوشل سائنس کے شعبوں میں تحقیق انجام دیتا ہے۔ سی این آر ایس فرانس اور دیگر ملکوں میں، فرانسیسی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایپلائڈ مقاصد سے متعلق بنیادی تحقیق انجام دیتا ہے۔سی این آر ایس کا دنیا کے ان سرکردہ تحقیق کرنے والے اداروں میں نمایاں درجہ ہے جو اپنی بہترین تحقیق اور اختراعی حصولیابیوں کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے اور اس نے 22 نوبیل انعامات اور12 فیلڈ میڈل جیتے ہیں۔ سی این آر ایس کو سرکاری سطح سے فنڈ ملتا ہے اور وہ مقابلہ جاتی فنڈ بھی حاصل کرتا ہے حالانکہ سی این آر ایس ایک بنیادی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ پھر بھی وہ فرانس اور دیگر ملکوں میں فرانسیسی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایپلائڈ مقاصد سے متعلق بنیادی تحقیق انجام دیتا ہے۔سی این آر ایس نے مقامی ضرورتوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے چینی ، جاپان اور سنگا پور میں صنعتی شراکت داری کے ساتھ اس طرح کے 4 مشترکہ فنڈ سینٹر قائم کئے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر 1942 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر اس وقت ہندوستان میں کثیر ڈسپلنری صنعتی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ( تحقیق اور ترقی) والا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے جسے سرکاری فنڈز سے چلایاجاتا ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کی سائنس ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی انتظامی نگرانی میں چلتا ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر کے 37 تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے ہے جن میں تقریباً 5100 ایس اینڈ ٹی اسٹاف کے تعاون سے 3600 سائنسداں کام کرتے ہیں اور جو ایرو اسپیس ، انسٹرومنٹیشن، ماحولیاتی انجینئرنگ، کانکنی، معدنیات اور میٹریلس، ہاؤسنگ ، سمندر کے ڈھانچے، کیمیکلز، ادویات اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے علاوہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےشعبے میں تحقیق انجام دیتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر ، ماحولیات، صحت، پینے کا پانی، خوراک، ہاؤسنگ، توانائی اور زراعت کے علاوہ غیر زرعی شعبوں سمیت معاشرے کی کوششوں سے متعلق بہت سے شعبوں میں تکنیکی طریقہ کار اور اقدامات فراہم کرتا ہے۔